SPORT

Kamala Kannan loses early

NEW DELHI NOV. 1 . Kamala Kannan lost 2-6, 6-2, 2-6 to Murad Inoyatov of Uzbekistan in the first qualifying round of the $10,000 ITF Futures tennis tournament in Pattaya, Thailand, on Saturday.

Shivang Mishra also went down 1-6, 2-6 to Wang-Cheng Hsieh of Chinese Taipei while Saurabh Singh retired at 1-6, 0-1 against David Brewer of Britain in the other first round matches in the qualifying event.

Jaco Mathew and Manoj Mahadevan had got a bye in the first qualifying round, while other Indian players including the Afro-Asian Games champion Vijay Kannan were on their way for the main draw of the tournament.

Tushar in quarterfinals : The second-seeded Tushar Liberhan defeated David Jeflea of Australia 6-4, 6-2 to move into the quarterfinals of the ITF grade `IV' junior tennis tournament in Bangkok.

In the girls section, Asha Nandakumar made it to the quarterfinals while S. Punam Reddy went down fighting 5-7, 7-6 (10-8), 4-6 to the top-seeded Jessica Engels of Australia in the first round.

The results:

Boys (pre-quarterfinals): Tushar Liberhan bt David Jeflea (Aus) 6-4, 6-2; Second round: Philip Piyamongkol (Ger) bt Kaushik S. Raju 6-4, 6-4; Tushar Liberhan bt Boris Conkic (Yug) 6-3, 6-3; First round: Kaushik Raju bt Worapat Arthiratpanya (Tha) 6-3, 6-3; Syrym Abdukhalikov bt Karthik S. Raju 6-2, 6-2; Aleksander Engevold (Nor) bt Jitin Bishnoi 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Andrew Coelho (Aus) and Tushar Liberhan bt Chalermsak Saensane and Narucha Wannabovorn (Tha) 6-2, 6-0; Worapat Arthiratpanya (Tha) and Manu Bajpai w.o. Nikki Peel (GBR) and Matthew Stark (Nzl); Hung-Yuan Chang and Hsin-Han Lee (Tpe) bt Ryo Sekiguchi (Jpn) and Kaushik Raju 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-4; Dominik Muller and Peter Wilk (Ger) bt Kevin Doh (Nzl) and Jitin Bishnoi 7-6 (7-2), 6-3; Worapat Arthiratpanya and Manu Bajpai bt Yu-Hsuan Cheng and Chun-Chien Chou (Tpe) 6-1, 6-3.

Qualifying event (third round) : Hsin-Han Lee bt Kaushik Raju 6-3, 7-5; Second round : Kaushik Raju bt Pukkapon Suvannachart (Tha) 6-4, 6-4; Lopburi Nathasiri (Tha) bt Manu Bajpai 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 15-13; First round : Peerakit Siributwong (Tha) bt Izreek Randhawa 6-1, 6-1; Kaushik Raju bt Aoi Komatsu (Jpn) 6-1, 6-1; Manu Bajpai bt Hung-Yuan Chang (Tpe) 6-3, 6-3.

Girls (pre-quarterfinals) : Nungnudda Wannasuk (Tha) bt Kartiki Bhat 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); Nina Henkel (Ger) bt Sandhya Nagaraj 6-1, 6-3; Joana Febri (Ina) bt Sandri Gangotri 6-2, 6-2; Asha Nandakumar bt Carla Gianna Tamborini (US) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Anastasia Poltoratskaya (Rus) bt Madura Ranganathan 6-4, 6-4; First round : Jessica Engels (Aus) bt S. Punam Reddy 7-5, 6-7 (8-10), 6-4; K. Gira Schofield (US) bt Pooja Kommireddi 6-3, 6-0; Kartiki Bhat bt Emily Kwok (Can) 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4; Sandhya Nagaraj bt Daowadueng Phonkan (Tha) 7-5, 6-2; Sandri Gangotri bt Vandana Murali 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Asha Nandakumar bt Viet Ha Ngo (Vie) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Madura Ranganathan bt Porntip Mulsap (Tha) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Madura Ranganathan and Vandana Murali bt Sandhya Nagaraj and Sandri Gangotri 6-1, 6-4; Emily Kwok (Can) and Daowadueng Phonkan (Tha) bt Kartiki Bhat and Wei Ping Lee (Sin) 6-4, 6-2; Pooja Kommireddi and Jung-Yoon Shin (Kor) bt Penporn Chantawannop and Sophai Mulsap (Tha) 6-4, 6-3.

Qualifying event (second round): Sasirin Bowornchokchai (Tha) bt Gayatri Krishnan 5-7, 6-1, 10-6; Daowadueng Phonkan (Tha) bt Varsha Shivshankar 6-0, 6-1; First round: Alexandra Tananihina (Rus) bt Amoolya Raghunath 6-2, 2-6, 10-2; Varsha Shivshankar bt Kotchakorn Sarojjitti (Tha) 3-6, 6-0, 11-9.

Ajay loses in quarterfinals : Ajay Ramaswami retired with cramps at 6-4, 1-6, 2-3 against the fifth-seeded Bo Ram Cha of Korea in the quarterfinals of the second $10,000 ITF Futures tennis tournament in Colombo on Thursday. In the doubles semifinals, Jaco Mathew in partnership with Yew Ming Si of Malaysia lost 3-6, 2-6 to Boris Borgula of Slovakia and Roman Kutac of the Czech Republic.

Recommended for you