SPORT

Jishnu Sanyal to meet Arun in final



Sports Reporter

CHENNAI: The top-seed Jishnu Sanyal of Maharashtra entered the boys' under-19 final with a 21-12, 21-14 win over qualifier Saurav Verma of West Bengal in the Krishna Khaitan Memorial all-India junior ranking badminton tournament at the Nehru Indoor Stadium here on Thursday. Jishnu will take on another qualifier Arun Nandaluri of Andhra Pradesh, who defeated Ratikant Saha (West Bengal) 21-15, 21-17.

In the girls' under-19 final, Maharashtra's Neha Pandit and G.M. Nichita of Karnataka will clash. P. Gopi Chand, India's new National coach, will be the guest of honour on Friday.

Karnataka's Aditya Prakash takes on Saurav Verma of Madhya Pradesh in the boys' U-16 final.

Aditya prevailed over Abhimanyu Singh of Madhya Pradesh 21-12, 21-19 in the semifnals.

Sikki Reddy of Andhra Pradesh will meet Pradinya Gade of Maharashtra in the girls' U-16 summit clash.

The results:

Boys' under-19 (semifinals): Jishnu Sanyal (Mah) bt Saurav Verma (MP) 21-12, 21-14; Arun Nandaluri (AP) bt Ratikanth Saha (WB) 21-15, 21-17; Quarterfinals: Jishnu Sanyal bt Srujan Nandaluri (AP) 21-9, 21-10; Saurav Verma bt Romit Dodeja (AP) 21-16, 21-12; Ratikant Saha bt D. Vinay Kumar Reddy (AP) 21-16, 17-21, 21-12; Arun Nandaluri bt Alwyn Francis (Ker) 21-19, 21-10.

Under-16 (semifinals): Aditya Prakash (Kar) bt Abhimanyu Singh (MP) 21-12, 21-19; Saurav Verma (MP) bt Prashanth (AP) 21-17, 21-8.

Under-13 (semifinals): A. Naresh (AP) bt Himanshu Kotbagi (Kar) 21-8, 21-8; N.V.S. Vejeta (AP) bt Jallel Ahamed (AP) 21-18, 21-9.

Under-10 (semifinals): C. Upendra (AP) bt K. Prabhu Chainyu (AP) 21-8, 21-10; Aditya Joshi (MP) bt Souvik Ghosh (WB) 21-16, 21-16.

Girls' under-19 (semifinals): G.M. Nichita (Kar) bt Gayatri Vartak (Mah) 21-17, 18-21, 21-14; Neha Pandit (Mah) bt Anitha Ohlan (Rly) 21-18, 21-17; Quarterfinals: Neha Pandit bt Aswini Ponnappa (Kar) 23-21, 21-17; Anita Ohlan bt Kannu Agarwal (Har) 21-16, 23-21; G.M. Nichita bt Monisha Vinayak (Kar) 21-17, 21-13; Gayatri Vartak bt Arundhati Pantawane (Mah) 21-8, 14-24, 21-18.

Under-16 (semifinals): Pradinya Gade (Mah) bt Ankith Ashok (Kar) 21-16, 21-11; Sikki Reddy (AP) bt Visali Baria (Guj) 21-18, 24-26, 22-20.

Under-13 (semifinals): Sikki Reddy (AP) bt Gauri Ghate (Mah) 21-9, 21-18; Daya Elsa Jacob (Ker) bt Tanvilad (Mah) 22-20, 21-17.

Under-10 (semifinals): Vaishnavi Iyer (Mah) bt. Pramada (AP) 21-16, 21-11; Rituparna Das (WB) bt Reshma Karthick (Kar) 21-17, 23-21.