SPORT

Humpy wins North Urals Cup

Humpy... one more title in her kitty. — File Photo: P. V. Sivakumar

Humpy... one more title in her kitty. — File Photo: P. V. Sivakumar  

NEW DELHI: : Former World junior girls' champion, Koneru Humpy won the North Urals Cup women's chess tournament, the year's strongest event for the ladies, here on Wednesday. The Vijayawada prodigy drew her ninth and final round encounter with Natalia Zhukova of Ukraine to finish with six points.

She scored half-a-point more than Russia'a Alexandra Kosteniuk, who beat compatriot Ekaterina Kovalevskaya, and Xu Yuhua of China, who drew with Maia Chiburdanidze of Georgia.

Meanwhile at Benasque, Spain, top seed K. Sasikiran scored over Ukraine's Grandmaster Alexander Kovchan to lead with 6.5 points after the seventh round of the Benasque International chess tournament on Tuesday.

Neelotpal Das (6) drew with Hungarian GM Ivan Farago to share the second spot.

In the eighth round, Sasikiran plays Hungary's Adam Horvath and Neelotpal faces Spain's Adalberto Villavicencio.

Bakre keeps winning

At Oberwart, joint leader Tejas Bakre stretched his winning sequence to four games when he defeated Ukraine's International Master Mikhail Klenburg in the fourth round of the 25th International Open chess tournament.

The Ahmedabad-based Grandmaster now plays Georgian GM Davit Shengelia, the only other player in the event with a perfect score so far.

At Edmonton, National champion Surya Shekhar Ganguly drew with second seed Alexei Shirov and S. Kidambi defeated Canada's Eric Lawson to share the second spot with three others in the Canadian Open chess tournament.

Top seed Vassily Ivanchuk settled for a draw against America's Dmitri Tyomkin while third seed Viktor Bologan, with five points, became the sole leader after stopping sixth-seeded Alexander Shabalov.

Hari maintains lead

Meanwhile, P. Hari Krishna destroyed China's Wang Hao in just 20 moves to score his fifth successive win in the second Tiayuan Grandmasters chess tournament for the Sanjin Cup at Tiayuan, China. Hari now leads with five pointsafter maintaining his all-win record in the 12-player field. Hari enlarged his overnight half-point lead to 1.5 points after Armenia's Tigran Petrosian lost to China's Zhang Zhong.

The results: At Edmonton (fifth round): Dmitri Tyomkin (US, 4.5) drew with Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukr, 4.5); Alexei Shirov (Esp, 4.5) drew with Surya Shekhar Ganguly (Ind, 4.5); Alexander Shabalov (US, 4) lost to Victor Bologan (Mol, 5); Alexander Moiseenko (Ukr, 4.5) bt Mark Bulvshtein (Can, 4).

Other results (involving Indians):

M. R. Venkatesh (4) drew with Igor-Alexandre Nataf (Fra, 4); Abhijit Kunte (4) drew with Michael Mulyar (US, 4); Quan Zhe (4.5) bt Sandipan Chanda (3.5); Eric Lawson (Can, 3.5) lost to S. Kidambi (4.5); Pascal Charbonneau (Can, 4) bt Swati Ghate (3.5); Michael Yuan (Can, 3) lost to Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury (4); Nisha Mohota (4) bt Richard Ingram (Can, 3); Bhagyashree Thipsay (3.5) bt Jonathan Lawson (Can, 3); Daniel Abrahams (Can, 3) drew with Anupama Gokhale (3).

At Krasnoturinsk (final round): Koneru Humpy (Ind, 6) drew with Natalia Zhukova (Ukr, 3); Maia Chiburdanidze (Geo, 4) drew with Xu Yuhua (Chn, 5.5); Alexandra Kosteniuk (Rus, 5.5) bt Ekaterina Kovalevskaya (Rus, 4); Tatiana Kosintseva (Rus, 4.5) bt Alisa Galliamova (Rus, 4.5); Nadezhda Kosintseva (Rus, 5) bt Antoaneta Stefanaova (Bul, 3). Eighth round: Antoaneta Stefanova (3) drew with K. Humpy (5.5); Natalia Zhukova (Ukr, 2.5) drew with Maia Chiburdanidze (3.5); Xu Yuhua (5) lost to Tatiana Kosintseva (3.5); Alisa Galliamova (4.5) drew with Alexandra Kosteniuk (4.5); Ekaterina Kovalevskaya (4) lost to Nadezhda Kosintseva (4).

At Tiayuan (fifth round): Wang Hao (Chn, 2) lost to P. Hari Krishna (Ind, 5); Zhao Xue (Chn, 0) lost to Bu Xiangzhi (Chn, 3.5); Luke McShane (Eng, 2) drew with Alexander Motylev (Rus, 3.0/4); Sergey Karjakin (Ukr, 2) drew with Wang Yue (Chn, 3); Zhang Pengxiang (Chn, 2) bt Ni Hua (Chn, 1.0/4); Zhang Zhong (Chn, 2) bt Tigran Petrosian (Arm, 3.5).

Recommended for you