SPORT

Athreya stars in Karnataka's win

Uday S. Athreya, who helped Karnataka beat Maharashtra `A', seen in action at the Junior National and inter-State table tennis championship in Chennai on Wednesday.  

CHENNAI DEC. 25. In a team event, one player makes a lot of a difference. More so if he is a top-ranked one. Since his performance has a lot of bearing on his team-mates' morale, success hinges on him.

The favourite and last year's runner-up, Maharashtra `A' boys was a relatively weak unit without Ankur Mahajan (who has apparently moved past juniors).

Karnataka exploited the lacunae to post a 3-1 win and ensure a place in the semifinals of the BSNL junior National and inter-State table tennis championship at the Nehru Indoor Stadium here on Wednesday. Ankur had also played a vital role in the 2001 junior Nationals at Goa.

On Wednesday, India No.3, Uday S. Athreya turned out to be Karnataka's hero as he won both his matches, beating Aniket Koparkar and then defeating Omkar Tolgalkar to set up an upset win. Ironically, Karnataka had lost to Maharashtra `A' 1-3 in the last year's junior Nationals.

In another keenly contested quarterfinal encounter, defending champion Petroleum Sports Promotion Board Academy quelled a stiff challenge from Delhi 3-2.

Ashish Duklan made it tough for PSBA by emerging triumphant in both his matches. However, Zubin Kumar of PSBA clinched the deciding tie.

While Tamil Nadu girls eased past Assam 3-0, Tamil Nadu boys struggled to beat Andhra Pradesh 3-2. In the deciding match, R. Abishek prevailed over Umesh Kumar.

The semifinal line-up: Girls: Tamil Nadu v Maharashtra `A'; Bengal v Gujarat; Boys: Tamil Nadu v Karnataka; PSPBA v Bengal.

The results:

Boys (quarterfinals): PSPB Academy bt Delhi 3-2 (Zubin Kumar lost to Ashish Duklan 11-13, 8-11, 9-11; A. Ganguly bt Nishank Bajaj 13-11, 11-6, 13-11; Amal Raj bt Sunal Jain 11-6, 11-5, 13-11; A. Ganguly lost to Ashish Duklan 11-13, 10-12, 11-6, 20-18, 9-11; Zubin Kumar bt Nishank Bajaj 11-4, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6).

Bengal bt Uttar Pradesh 3-2 (Subhadeep Das bt Ansul Garg 11-5, 11-3, 11-5; Snehasish Bhattacharya lost to Harshid Chand 9-11, 5-11, 1-11; Nilay Basak bt Mandip Singh 11-9, 11-5, 11-8; Subhadeep Das lost to Harshid Chand 14-12, 13-11, 16-18, 9-11, 7-11; Snehasish Bhattacharya bt Ansul Garg 11-6, 11-9, 11-7).

Tamil Nadu bt Andhra Pradesh 3-2 (A. Rajath Kamal lost to Umesh Kumar 10-12, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11; R. Abishek bt A. Manas Reddy 11-9, 11-7; M. Subash bt N. Krishna Kireeti 11-6, 11-5, 11-7; A. Rajath Kamal lost to Manas Reddy 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 7-11; R. Abishek bt Umesh Kumar 11-7, 11-6, 11-6).

Karnataka bt Maharashtra `A' 3-1 (Akhil Raghavan lost to Omkar Tolgalkar 8-11, 3-11, 12-10, 9-11; Uday S. Athreya bt Aniket Koparkar 11-7, 11-8, 11-9; C.P. Karthik bt Sanil Shetty 11-8, 11-8, 11-4; Uday S. Athreya bt Omkar Tolgalkar 13-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4).

Boys (pre-quarterfinals): PSPB Academy bt Kerala 3-0 (Amal Raj bt Sreeraj 11-8, 11-7, 11-6; Arunava Ganguly bt V. Vidhun 11-2, 11-4, 11-9; Zubin Kumar bt Vishnujith 11-4, 11-6, 11-4).

Delhi bt Manipur 3-1 (Nishank Bajaj lost to Imocha Singh 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 3-11, 5-11; Ashish Duklan bt Nitra Singh 11-7, 12-10, 11-9; Suna Jain bt Ranatap Sharma 11-7, 11-7, 11-2; Ashish Duklan bt Imomcha Singh 11-4, 12-10, 11-7).

Uttar Pradesh bt Rajasthan 3-2 (Harshid Chand bt Tarun Verma 12-10, 11-8, 11-4; Ansul Garg lost to Sameer Prabhu 11-6, 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11; Mandip Singh bt Praveen Paliwal 11-2, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6; Harshid Chand lost to Sameer Prabhu 11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 7-11; Ansul Garg bt Tarun Verma 11-7, 11-6, 11-7).

Bengal bt Punjab 3-0 (Nilay Basak bt Rohit Mahajan 11-4, 11-6, 7-11, 11-2; Subhadeep Das bt Randeep Singh 11-8, 11-5, 11-6; Snehasish Bhattacharya bt Sahil Mahajan 11-6, 11-7, 11-6).

Tamil Nadu bt Madhya Pradesh 3-0 (R. Abishek bt Ankur Joshi 11-2, 11-4, 11-4; Rajath Kamal bt Khushal Tare 11-7, 11-7 11-5; M. Subash bt Arpit Shrivastava 11-7, 8-1, 11-8, 11-4).

Andhra Pradesh bt Assam 3-2 (Manas Reddy bt Gouri Sankar Batsallya 11-9, 11-8, 11-9; Krishna Kireeti lost to Flabon Sonawal 6-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11; Sami Yousaf Khan lost to Paras Pratim Baruah 9-11, 12-14, 11-4, 71-11; Manas Reddy bt Flabon Sonawal 12-10, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9; Krishna Kireeti bt Gouri Sankar Batsallya 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4).

Karnataka bt Chattisgarh 3-0 (Uday S.Athreya bt Anshuman Roy 11-3, 11-3, 11-3; C.P. Karthik bt Vikram Gupta 3-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9; Akhil Rangan bt Surabh Modi 8-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-6).

Maharashtra `A' bt Maharashtra `B' 3-1 (Omkar Tolgakar bt Martand Biniwale 2-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8; Aniket Koparkar bt Aditya Tawade 11-4, 11-5, 11-8; Prashant Aher lost to Saran Bhave 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11; Omkar Tolgalkar bt Aditya Tawade 12-10, 11-9, 12-10).

Girls (quarterfinals): Bengal bt Delhi 3-1 (Anushree Saha lost to Neha Agarwal 5-11, 4-11, 11-6, 10-12; Sayantika Kundu bt Shikha Sharma 7-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-3; Pallavi Kundu bt Esha Bhambri 16-14, 11-8, 11-6; Sayantika Kundu bt Neha Agarwal 11-9, 13-11, 11-9).

Gujarat bt Andhra Pradesh 3-1 (Himani Bhatt bt K. Samhitha 11-7, 11-6, 11-4; Sapna Sharma bt N. Bhanusree 11-2, 11-5, 11-9; Anchal Malhotra lost to K. Priyanka 9-11, 6-11, 8-11; Himani Bhatt bt N. Bhanusree 11-8, 12-10, 11-9).

Maharashtra `A' bt Karnataka 3-2 (Madhurika Patkar bt Navya Ramesh 11-6, 11-9, 12-10; Ashlesha Bodas lost to B.M. Ashwini 7-11, 5-11, 7-11; Divya Deshpande bt Ranjitha 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8,. 11-5; Madhurika Patkar lost to Ashwini 4-11, 9-11, 6-11; Ashlesha Bodas bt Navya Ramesh 11-4, 11-7, 12-10).

Tamil Nadu bt Assam 3-0 (M. Aparna bt Sanjana Sarma 11-6, 11-9, 11-7; S. Sangeetha bt Namami Goswami 11-7, 11-9, 11-6; J.Swarna bt Pallabi Parsar 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4).

Girls (pre-quarterfinals): Bengal bt Uttar Pradesh 3-0 (Anushree Saha bt Shalini Sharma 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9; Mausami Paul bt Sita Verma 11-7, 11-3, 11-8; Sayantika Kundu bt Ekta Malhotra 11-3, 11-7, 11-3).

Delhi bt Uttaranchal 3-1 (Neha Agarwal bt Swati Sharma 11-2, 11-9, 11-8; Esha Bhambari bt Bhawana 11-7, 12-10, 11-9; Shikha Sharma lost to Vinita 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 9-11; Esha Bhambri bt Swati Sharma 11-6, 11-6, 11-6).

Gujarat bt Chattisgarh 3-1 (Himani Bhatt lost to Nivedita Sowle 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11; Sapna Sharma bt Bharti Sarkar 11-5, 11-5, 11-9; Aanchal Malhotra bt Rachita Sowle 11-3, 11-8, 11-8; Sapna Sharma bt Nivedita Sowle 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 12-10).

Andhra Pradesh bt Haryana 3-0 (K. Samhitha bt Monika 1-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9; N. Bhaunsree bt Richa 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4; K. Priyanka bt Sidmi 14-12, 11-5, 11-8).

Karnataka bt Kerala 3-1 (B.M. Ashwini bt Aparna D. Nair 11-4, 11-8, 11-6; Ranjitha bt Meenu Raj 11-13, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10; Navya Ramesh lost to Anjana Gopal 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11; B.M. Ashwini bt Meenu Raj 13-11, 11-7, 11-7).

Maharashtra `A' bt Maharashtra `B' 3-0 (Ashlesha Bodas bt Julie Inamdar 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7; Madhurika Patkar bt Nupur Gaidhani 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8; Mansi Bhagwat bt Prajakta Tipale 11-13, 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4).

Assam bt Pondicherry 3-0 (Sanjana Sharma bt J. Susan Magi 11-5, 11-6, 13-11; Pallavi Parasar bt Kabba Shreti 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 11-2; Namai Goswami bt G. Shreeti 11-4, 11-8, 12-10).

Tamil Nadu bt Madhya Pradesh 3-0 (S Sangeetha bt Pankhury Chakravarthi 11-6, 11-7, 11-1; K. Shamini bt Nida Pasha 11-7, 11-8, 11-4; M. Aparna bt Supriya Sarolkar 11-5, 11-6, 11-6).