SPORT

ARPA emerges champion



BANGALORE: Agram Riding and Polo Academy's (ARPA) team comprising Salim Pathan, Prakash Singh, Avtar Singh and Ashok bagged the tent pegging team event on the final day of the National equestrian championship in Bangalore on Wednesday.

Border Security Force's `A' team finished runner-up.

Havaldar Manoj Lama riding Master topped the feature event of the day, the BHS show jumping open puissance.

Lt. Gen. S.K. Dahiya, Commandant ASC Centre & College, was the chief guest at the closing ceremony.

The results: BHS tent pegging (team): 1. Salim Pathan/Tulsi, Prakash Singh/Prashanth, Avtar Singh/Gauri and Ashok/Vikas (ARPA); 2. Dalbir Singh/Ranbankura, Sumer Singh/Chetak, Sunder Singh/Diana, Jaswinder Singh/Deepak (BSF `A'); 3. Makhan Singh/Komal, Guman Singh/Zinny, Shri Ram/Toofan, Nihal Singh/Ganga (BSF `B', 4. H.R Sunil/Shaktiman, Jitender Singh/Rajkumar, N.S. Rajpurohit/Rolex, Phillip/Tony (ASC C&C).

NEC novice one-day event (individual): 1. Lt. Col. H.R. Sunil/Babar (ASC &C); 2. Nk Sohan Singh/Gladiator (ASC C&C); 3. Maj. A.S. Rathore/Turbo (RSTD); 4. Hav. Phillip/Gaylord (ASC &C).

NEC novice ODE (team): 1. ASC `B' (Rajbir/Galaxy, Philip/Gaylord, N.K. Kuldeep/Trishul, Sohan Singh/Gladiator); 2. ASC `A' (Shiv Singh/Ramu, Girdhari Lal/Viking, Ravinder Singh/Talisman, H.R. Sunil/Babar); 3. RSTD Hoshiarpur (R.K. Dahiya/Kaloo, Rajinder Singh/Onkar, Ankush/Tycoon, Gulab Singh/Vijay).

BHS show jumping open puissance: 1. Hav. Manoj Lama/Master; 2. Dfr. Shivaji Poonia/Moon Flower & Ris. J.P. Masih/Mast Moula.

Ram Kumar keeps winning

R. Ram Kumar of Tamil Nadu entered both the boys' under-14 and under-16 singles semifinals of the Century Club-AITA Champion Series (under-14 and under-16) tennis championship in Bangalore on Wednesday.

Ram Kumar, who is the top seed in the under-14 section, beat Praveen Ramaswamy of Karnataka 4-6, 6-3, 6-0. In the under-16 singles, he prevailed over P. Nitesh of Karnataka 7-6(5), 7-5.

In the girls' section, Rachita Sarda of Karnataka also made the semifinals in both the under-14 and under-16 sections.

The results (quarterfinals): Boys: Under-14 (singles): Rashien Samuel bt Abhishek Alla 6-0, 6-4; Sharan Patil bt Niranjan Ram 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Vinod Gowda bt S. Karan 6-2, 6-2; R. Ram Kumar bt Praveen Ramaswamy 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Under-16: Yeshwanth Nadella bt V. Pranav 6-3, 6-0; H.J. Prajwal bt Chirag S. Igoor 6-3, 6-3; Jai Gandhi bt Rashien Samuel 6-3, 6-3; R. Ram Kumar bt P. Nitesh 7-6(5), 7-5.

Girls: Under-14: A.K. Padmapriya bt Bipasha 6-1, 6-0; Rachita Sarda bt B. Gauri (Mah) 6-3, 6-4; Likitha Shetty bt Ravina Shetty 6-4, 6-3; Yamini Reddy bt P. Sindhura (AP) 6-0, 6-2.

Under-16: Likitha Devaraj bt Rachana R.Gowda 6-1, 7-6(3); Harshini Reddy bt Raveena Shetty 6-1, 6-2; Rajeshwari bt Yamini Reddy 6-1, 0-6, 6-2; Rachita Sarda bt A.K. Padmapriya 6-2, 6-1.

Narrow win for Ernst & Young

Ernst & Young scored a two-run win over ABB in the Bangalore Sports Club-conducted Corporate CrickEight tournament here. The tournament is jointly sponsored by Sobha Developers, NASDAQ, ICICI Bank and RMZ Corp.

Batting first, Ernst & Young made 65 for five in its allotted eight overs and restricted ABB to 63 for four.

The scores: Ernst & Young 65 for five bt ABB 63 for four; Maloo Constructions 71 for six bt Manipal 49 for five; Metlife 80 for four bt RSM 57 for eight; Sobha Developers 82 for five bt Travel Agents 76 for eight; Sobha Developers 71 for three bt United Spirits 65 for one; HP 69 for three bt Brigade 49 for seven; Maloo Constructions 62 for four bt ICICI Lombard 52 for two; Microsoft 55 for six bt SDU 42 for three.