SPORT

Ajay Sagar sets high-jump record

Making a mark:Alva’s Rahul Torase, who rewrote the under-16 boys’ hammer throw record.Special Arrangement

Making a mark:Alva’s Rahul Torase, who rewrote the under-16 boys’ hammer throw record.Special Arrangement  

Rahul Torase and Ashish Bhalotia also set meet marks

Ajay Sagar of Alva's smashed the under-16 high jump record at the State senior and junior athletics championships on Monday. Ajay cleared 1.98m to erase Hamdan's nine-year-old mark of 1.86.

Two more records fell, in the under-16 hammer (Rahul Torase) and the under-18 discus (Ashish Bhalotia), as host Alva's predictably dominated the meet.

The winners:

Men: 100m: Siddharth N. Naik (Alva's) 10.7s; 800m: Mijo Chacko Kurian (Alva's) 1:54.8; High jump: B. Chethan (Alva's) 2.1m; Triple jump: Karthik (Alva's) 15.16; Pole vault: Abhishek Shetty (Alva's) 4.2; Shot put: M. Shantharam (DYES) 13.53m; Javelin: Arun Baby (Alva's) 75.55.

Boys: U-20: 100m: Manish (Udupi) 10.5; 400m: Pradyumna Bopaiah (Alva's) 54.6; 800m: S. Santhosh (Alva's) 1:54.8; 10,000m: B.S. Rakshith (SAI) 46:34.9; Triple jump: Ravi Math (Alva's) 13.96; Shot put: Yashas Aiyappa (Youngsters SC) 14.22; Javelin: M.L. Manoj (Alva's) 59.48.

U-18: 100m: Varun (Udupi) 10.8; 800m: Rakshith (Alva's) 1:57.0; Discus: Ashish Bhalotia (Alva's) 50.13, NMR (Old: 48.2, G. Gautham, 2013).

U-16: 100m: V.A. Shashikanth (SS Vidyanagar) 10.8; 800m: Nikhil Atchgal (Mysuru) 2:03.3; Long jump: Nikhil Malik (Alva's) 6.7; High jump: Ajay Sagar (Alva's) 1.98, NMR (Old: 1.86, Hamdan, 2009); Hammer: Rahul Torase (Alva's) 54.37, NMR (Old: 53.88, R. Keshavan, 2013).

U-14: 100m: M.D. Munaph (Alva's) 11.7; High jump: T. Ananda (Mysuru) 1.4.

Women: 100m: H.M. Jyothi (Canara Bank) 11.6s; 800m: G.K. Vijayakumari (SAI) 2:11.9; Shot put: Meghana Devanga (DYES) 13.55m; Javelin: Kannika (Alva's) 32.82.

Girls: U-20: 100m: S.S. Sneha (SDM Ujire) 11.7; 400m hurdles: M.B. Bibisha (SAI) 1:04.6; 800m: K.M. Manya (SAI) 2:21.2; Triple jump: Rugma Udhyan (SAI) 11.79; Shot put: Chinnavva S. Gulabal (Alva's) 11.36; Javelin: M. Kannika (Alva's) 34.01.

U-18: 100m: A.T. Daneshwari (SS Vidyanagar) 12.0; 800m: E.B. Arpitha (SS Vidyanagar) 2:25.2; High jump: S.B. Supriya (Alva's) 1.63; Discus: Kalavathi Basappa Teli (SS Vidyanagar) 37.68; Medley relay: SAI 2:17.6.

U-16: 100m: V. Varsha (DKAA) 12.4; 800m: Deepashree (Alva's) 2:23.9; Long jump: M.S. Ankitha (Alva's) 5.38.

U-14: 100m: Neola Anna Cornelio (BSC) 12.9; High jump: H.T. Keerthi (Alva's) 1.48.

Recommended for you