SPORT

Abhijeet, Akshat share lead in boys' under-13 section

KOLKATA DEC. 25. Top seeded Abhijeet Gupta and fourth seeded Akshat Kamparia shared the lead with full four points each after the fourth round of the boys' under-13 event in the XVI National children's chess championships at the Salt Lake Stadium here on Wednesday. The two now meet in the top board of the fifth round in a fight for the sole leadership on Friday.

Gupta beat Navin Kanna T.U. while Kamparia got the better of P. Saravana Krishnan in the second board to justify their top billing in the tournament.

Second seeded Tejdeep Adabala, who has been off-colour from the beginning, has mustered only two points, while Sangma, who lost to P. Karthikeyan in the third round, finds himself among third placed players. A total of 10 players are sharing the second spot with half a point behind the leaders.

The boys' under-11 section saw a four-way lead as Navneet Dehta, Sandipan Chatterjee, Subhabrata Das and S. Sai Krishna filled the spot netting full points each.

In the girls category, the under-13 section again saw a two-way lead with 35th seeded Kiran Manisha Mohanti and third seeded Raghavi N. sharing the top place with four points each, while the top seeded Mary Ann Gomes remained half a point behind the leaders.

In the under-11 section, the top seeded players failed to perform as 33rd seeded Mitali Madhukar Patil and 37th seeded N. Pragna Patavi shared the lead with full points. Thursday is a rest day.

Important results:

Boys' under-13 (fourth round): Abhijeet Gupta 4 bt Navin Kanna T.U. 3; P. Saravana Krishnan 3 lost to Akshat Kamparia 4; Vinayak Kulkarni 3.5 drew with Soumya Thakurta 3.5; Shanmugam T.R. 3.5 drew with Saurav chakravborty 3.5; Soumitra Majumdar 3.5 drew with P. Karthikeyan 3.5; G. Balchander 3 drew with Anirudhha Jayant Deshpande 3.5; Sk. Shahid Ahmed 3 drew with Aswin Jayaram 3; V.B. Manikandan 3 drew with K.S. Sirkar 3; Suman Basu 3.5 bt Vineet P. Kaimal 2.5; T.V.R. Vijay Raghava 3.5 bt Kannan S.A. 2.5.

Boys' under-13 (third round): Subodh S. Lakhey 2 lost to Abhijeet Gupta 3; P. Karthikeyan 3 bt Rahul Sangma 2; Akshat Khamparia 3 bt R. Srinivasan 2; Soumya Thakurta 3 bt Ashish Kumar 2; Akshay H. Bhor 2 lost to Shanmuganathan T.R. 3; Anirudhha Jayant Deshpande 3 bt T. Abhay 2; R. Arun Karthik 2 lost to Soumitra Majumdar 3; Navin Kanna T.U. 3 bt Salil Nitsure 2; Swapnil S. Dhopade 2 lost to P. Saravana Krishnan 3; Yalabharthi 2.5 drew with G. Balachandar 2.5

Boys' under-11 (fourth round): S. Sai Krishna 4 bt Abhishek Kelkar 3; Sandipan Chatterjee 4 bt Adithya B. 3; Ankan Modak 3 lost to Subhabrata Das 4; Yangkhom Rojoy Kumar 3 lost to Navneet Dehta 4; Dipak Katiyar 3 lost to Yuzvendra S. Chahal 4.

Boys' under-11 (third round): Meghan Sushil Gupta 2.5 drew with K. Narayanan 2.5; Abhishek Kelkar 3 bt Prachura P.P. 2; Abhishek Kohli 2 lost to S. Sai Krishna 3; Sandipan Chatterjee 3 w/o Abishek Ravi 2; Adithya B. 3 bt Shreyansh Daklia 2.

Girls' under-13 (fourth round): Raghavi N. 4 bt Raja Surya J. 3; Roshni S. 3 lost to Kiran Manisha Mohanti 4; Mary Ann Gomes 3.5 bt K. Shirisha 2.5; Sindhunandini Sahu 3 drew with Rajadarshini M. 3; V.K. Sindhu 3 drew with R. Sharanya 3; D.S. Manasa Priya 3 drew with Prachi Nand Kishor T. 3; Saheli Nath 3 bt R. Preethi 2.5; L. Sudarshana 2 lost to Anjana N. Sowjanya 3; Nimalka M. Sequeira 2 lost to Balgi Nisshata D. 3; S. Harni 3 bt Dipanwita Deb Barman 2.

Girls' under-13 (third round): Puja Katiyar 2 lost to Raghavi N. 3; Anjana N. Sowjanya 2 lost to Raja Surya J. 3; K. Nayana Rao 2 lost to Roshni S. 3; Kiran Manisha Mohanti 3 bt S. Harini 2; Prachi Nand Kishor 2.5 drew with Sindhunandini Sahu 2.5; Minki Sinha 1.5 lost to Mary Ann Gomes 2.5; Rajadarshini M. 2.5 bt R.K. Shruke 1.5; R. Saranya 2.5 bt P. Sivasankari 1.5; Anu Gupta 1.5 lost to V.K. Sindhu 2.5; N. Janani Priya 1.5 lost to D.S. Manasa Priya 2.5.

Girls' under-11 (fourth round): Ramya Krishna I. 3 lost to Mitali Madhukar Patil 4; K. Lakshmi Praneetha 3.5 drew with Jayashree P.K. 3.5; Bishnu Priya Bala 2.5 lost to N. Pragna Patavi 4; P. Akshatha 3.5 bt Dhara Gupta 2.5; Gayathri M. Velu 3 drew with S.V. Sathya Priya 3.

Girls' under-11 (third round): Manasa K. 2 lost to Ramya Krishna I. 3; Mitali Madhukar Patil 3 bt Devangi Patankar 2; N. Pragna Patavi 3 bt Dhyani Dave 2; P. Uthra 2.5 drew with Gayathri M. Velu 2.5; Jayashri P.K. 3 bt Salini Srivastava 2.