SPORT

Rayudu, Abhishek hit centuries

HYDERABAD: Ambati Rayudu cracked his first century of the season for State Bank of Hyderabad, while Abhishek Ponia hit a fine hundred for Bharat Dynamics Ltd. on the first day of the A-division (three-day) league championship here on Tuesday.

Former ICL players, Anirudh Singh (84, 11x4) and Rayudu (110, 11x4), helped SBH post 296 for seven against Andhra Bank.

In another match, Abhishek made 100 (7x4) before retiring hurt for BDL against South Central Railway Sports Association.

In the A-division (two-day) league, M.A. Javeed’s splendid spell of six for 85 took Syndicate Bank to a 43-run win against Zinda Tilismath.

The scores:

A-division (three-day): First day: SBH 296 for seven (Anirudh Singh 84, A.T. Rayudu 110, T. Pavan Kumar 30, Md. Ghouse Baba three for 37) vs Andhra Bank.

BDL 248 for two (Abhishek Ponia 100 retd. hurt, Arvind Shetty 66, M.S.K. Prasad 41 batting) vs SCRSA.

India Cements 227 (P.S. Niranjan 86, K. Sunil Naidu 41, M.P. Arjun 41, Baljeet Singh four for 42) vs Evergreen 31 for no loss.

A-division (two-day): Syndicate Bank 268 bt Zinda Tilismath 225 for nine (Shoaib 42, M.A. Javeed six for 85).

Hyderabad Bottling 215 (R.L.V. Prasad 82, Raj Venkatesh seven for 76) lost to MCC 217 for one (Naveen 101 n.o., Rayan Koundinya 95 n.o.).

Khalsa 403 for seven (Sharanpal 83, Sai Raju 79, Vishwaka 69, Taranjeet 65, Satyanarayan 38 n.o.) bt Telangana 226 (Raj Kiran 107, Venkat 40, Sri Darahas three for 39, Vishnu three for 30).

VST 204 (Asifuddin 53, Ahmed Bahemeshan 37, Nasir 33, Pradeep Jain four for 77, Sarvajit three for 14) lost to Galaxy 210 for three (Daranpal Reddy 53, R. Abhilash 38, Vasanth Reddy 37, Rohan Yadav 31 n.o.).

EMCC 174 (Vinay Rao 30, Sylesh 37 n.o., Dayanand 34, Akbar-ul-Haq three for 42) lost to CCOB 178 for two (Mohammed Khalid 92, Habeeb 65 n.o.).

New Blues 248 lost to Kosaraju 249 for nine (L. Naveen 73, Suryaveer 49, Sandeep Goud four for 36).

Pat for the champions

Andhra Pradesh Chess Association chairman, A. Narasimha Reddy, congratulated Y. Grahesh and Bansi Prathima for winning the titles in the National under-9 chess championship in Chennai on Tuesday.

APCA secretary K. Kanna Reddy also appreciated the efforts of the two youngsters.

Srilatha the fastest

M. Srilatha emerged the fastest in the under-14 category of the Hyderabad district junior athletics meet at Osmania grounds here.

The results:

Girls: Under-14: 100m: 1. M. Srilatha 13.9s, 2. Spandana Sharath, 3. G. Snehaja; 600m: 1. G. Snehaja 1:55.2, 2. Arshiya Begum, 3. Deeksha.

Under-16: 200m: 1. G. Alekhya 26.40s, 2. K. Khansi Reddy, 3. Priyanka.

Boys: Under-14: 100m: 1. M. Neelakantha 12.7s, 2. Kiran Kumar, 3. Vamshisainath.

Under-16: 200m: 1. A. Ravi Kumar 25.8s, 2. Akshya, 3. Rahul; 800m: 1. Amar Mushtaque 2:11.2, 2. Syed Vazeer, 3. J. Nithin; Shot put: 1. Ravinder Kumar 13.57m, 2. R. Kumar, 3. Devender.

Under-18: Shot put: 1. T.P.Teja 10.20m, 2. Srichandra, 3. Jagdishwar; 800m: 1. Pritham Kumar 2:18.40, 2. Rinku Singh, 3. Sai Kumar.

Under-20: 800m: 1. K. Sai Dinakar 2:24.70, 2. Ashwin Kumar, 3. Ravinder Babu; Shot put: 1. Vishal Kamble 8.89m, 2. M.Y. Raju, 3. Munnawar.

Cricket trials

Osmania University will organise trials on June 26 at OU grounds from 2.30 p.m. to pick its team for the Hyderabad Cricket League championship 2009-2010. Call 98853 12186 for details.

Vizag athletics trials

Visakhapatnam District Amateur Athletic Association will conduct trials at the Andhra University ground at 8 a.m. on Sunday to select the district team for the State inter-district championships for under-14, under-16, under-18 and under-20 boys and girls. For details, call 93933 63336 or 93961 40084.