SPORT

India posts a facile win over New Zealand

India has won both its matches so farChina makes it into semifinals

New Delhi: India blanked New Zealand 5-0 in a Group `B' encounter in the Sudirman Cup Division Three competition in Glasgow, Scotland.

The mixed doubles pair of Aparna Balan and V. Diju went past Daniel Shirley and Renee Flavell 21-14, 21-18.

Saina Nehwal carved out a 21-13, 21-12 win over Michelle Chan in just 25 minutes in the women's singles tie, while Anup Sridhar got the better of John Moody 21-7, 21-13 in men's singles.

The men's doubles combination of Rupesh Kumar and Sanave Thomas bounced back in style after losing the first game to win 17-21, 21-15, 21-16 against Chan and Moody.

In women's doubles tie, Saina and Aparna managed a 21-18, 16-21, 21-14 win over Rachel Hindley and Renee Flavell.

India has won both its matches so far, the first one coming against Finland, and will play Scotland in its last Group tie on Thursday.

The match will decide the group topper who will then play promotion play-off against the winner of Division 3 Group A.

Meanwhile, Indonesia rested Olympic champion Taufik Hidayat but still managed to defeat Hong Kong 4-1 in a final Division 1 Group B match to reach the semifinals.

Former World champion Candra Wijaya was one of the heroes on his comeback to the international team.

He partnered Yulianto Alvent to a battling 18-21, 21-14, 21-10 men's doubles victory over Albertus Susanto Njoto and Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama that clinched the overall victory.

China charged on in defence of its title on Tuesday by brushing England aside 5-0. The victory put the Chinese into Saturday's semifinals.

The results: Division 1 Group A: Malaysia bt Thailand 3-2; China bt England 5-0; Group B:

Indonesia 4 bt Hong Kong 1.

Division 2 Group B: Japan 4 bt Russia 1; Poland 3 bt Netherlands 2.

Division 3 Group B: India bt New Zealand 5-0 (Aparna Balan & V. Diju bt Daniel Shirley & Renee Flavell 21-14, 21-18; Saina Nehwal bt Michelle Chan 21-13, 21-12; Anup Sridhar bt John Moody 21-7, 21-13; Rupesh Kumar & Sanave Thomas bt Chan & Moody 17-21, 21-15, 21-16; Saina & Aparna bt Rachel Hindley & Renee Flavell 21-18, 16-21, 21-14).

Division 6 Group A: Slovakia 4 bt Latvia 1; Group B: Belarus 3 bt Iceland 2. Agencies

Recommended for you