SPORT

Horse : Star Perfection in great heart

UDHAGAMANDALAM: Star Perfection, who is in great heart, may extend her winning streak in the Class I Coonoor Cup (1,400m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Monday morning (June 2).

•COONOOR CUP (1,400m), Cl. I, 10-40 a.m: 1. Moon Forest (2) Milan 60, 2. Star Perfection (1) C. Velu 57, 3. Magical Sunset (4) Rajendra Singh 56 and 4. Moon Emperor (3) Prem 54.

1. Star Perfection, 2. Magical Sunset

•MAHE PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 11-05: 1. Steinlen (5) Milan 60, 2. Saddlers Lass (2) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 3. Frantic (4) Mohan 55, 4. Great Strides (1) Manikandan 51.5 and 5. War Zone (3) Babul 49.

1. Steinlen, 2. Frantic

•BELUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-30: 1. Cobra King (1) Manikandan 59, 2. Magical Warrior (8) Mohan 59, 3. Rainbow Mirage (4) Milan 59, 4. Stunning Move (7) Casey 57.5, 5. Highest Honour (6) Rajendra Singh 54, 6. Star Of Calypso (5) Prem 52.5, 7. Be My Chief (3) C. A. Brisson 50 and 8. Surfers Paradise (2) Bopanna 50.

1. Highest Honour, 2. Rainbow Mirage, 3. Star Of Calypso

•QUILON PLATE (Div. I), (1,300m), Cl. III, 11-55: 1. Art Historian (2) S. Manohar 60, 2. Star Ballerina (3) Milan 59, 3. Resplendent Glory (5) Babul 58.5, 4. Texas Gold (7) K. S. Rathore 58, 5. Wizard Prince (4) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 6. Paradise Flight (6) Manikandan 54 and 7. Ring Of Destiny (1) Casey 53.

1. Ring Of Destiny, 2. Star Ballerina, 3. Texas Gold

•AVINASHI PLATE (1,200m), Cl. IV, 12-20 p.m: 1. Lady Stardust (8) Mukesh Kumar 60, 2. Oksana (4) Prem 60, 3. Rahil (2) S. Manohar 55, 4. Snow Blossom (5) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 5. Sea Dragon (3) Babul 54, 6. Star Hopeful (1) Mohan 54, 7. Formidable Force (7) C. Velu 53.5 and 8. National Trust (6) Milan 53.

1. Snow Blossom, 2. Star Hopeful, 3. Rahil

•QUILON PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m), Cl. III, 12-45: 1. Lucky Pioneer (1) Milan 60, 2. King’s Heir (2) Miss Roopa 58, 3. Man Of Honour (4) Mohan 56.5, 4. Noble Flash (6) Prem 56, 5. Imperial Gate (5) Rajendra Singh 56 and 6. Gold Crusader (3) Babul 56.

1. Man Of Honour, 2. Noble Flash

•HAVELOCK PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V-A, 1-10: 1. Commander’s Wish (9) Mukesh Kumar 60, 2. Glamourous (18) (-) 57, 3. Mochachino (6) C. A. Brisson 57, 4. Silver Mascot (2) Miss Roopa 56, 5. King’s Charter (4) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 6. Admiral’s Force (10) Milan 54.5, 7. Friendly Wind (5) C. Velu 54, 8. Secret Song (15) Mohan 54, 9. Royal Heir (17) Prem 53, 10. Golden Galaxy (11) Md. Kareem 52.5, 11. Top Ruler (14) C. Umesh 52, 12. Trojan River (3) P. Kumar 50.5, 13. One For Me (16) Zulquar Nain 49, 14. Revolving Star (7) Venkatesan 49, 15. Royal Host (1) S. Manohar 49. 16. Star Of Windsor (8) Manikandan 49, 17. Majestically (13) C. Murugan 49 and 18. Falcon Fly (12) Chowgule 49.

1. Star Of Windsor, 2. Silver Mascot, 3. Friendly Wind

•CLOUDY WEATHER PLATE (1,600m), Cl. V-B, 1-35: 1. Beau Gallant (3) C. A. Brisson 60, 2. Happy Times (4) K. S. Rathore 60, 3. Indian Star (2) Huffton 58, 4. Oxford Don (7) Mukesh Kumar 58, 5. Roman Spirit (5) Sham Kumar 56.5, 6. Hunters Wish (6) Cornelius 55.5, 7. Audacity (10) Chowgule 55, 8. Seattle Victory (11) Saddam Iqbal 53, 9. Full House (12) Huzaif 51, 10. Wimbledon King (1) Venkatesan 51, 11. Ranger (8) Zulquar Nain 50.5, 12. Auriferous (13) C. Umesh 49, 13. Majestic Missile (16) Miss Roopa 49, 14. Quadrigar (14) C. Murugan 49, 15. Be My Lover (15) P. Kumar 49 and 16. Regent Court (9) Md. Kareem 49.

1. Full House, 2. Roman Spirit,

3. Seattle Victory

•BELUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,300m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00: 1. Autumn Pearl (8) Milan 59, 2. Cosmic Star (3) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Mystery Knight (6) C. Velu 59, 4. Path Of Glory (4) K. S. Rathore 59, 5. Polar Circle (2) Prem 59, 6. Beautiful Vision (1) S. Manohar 57.5, 7. Oasis Dream (7) Mohan 57.5, 8. Arctic Wings (9) Bopanna 50 and 9. Destinys Dream (5) C. A. Brisson 50.

1. Polar Circle, 2. Autumn Pearl, 3. Mystery Knight

Day’s best: Star Perfection

Double: Snow Blossom - Star Of Windsor

Treble (i): 4, 5 & 6; (ii): 7, 8 & 9.

Recommended for you