SPORT

Horse : Retained Asset has a good chance

UDHAGAMANDALAM: Retained Asset has a good chance to win the Namakkal Plate (1,300m), the main event of the races to be held here on Friday morning (May 9).

•NAMAKKAL PLATE (1,300m), Cl. I, 10-40 a.m: 1. Star Phoenix (4) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Romantic Count (3) Mohan 56, 3. Retained Asset (2) Milan 53 and 4. Imperial Stride (1) Prem 52.

1. Retained Asset, 2. Star Phoenix

•PANDALUR PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 11-05: 1. Exotic Duke (1) Mohan 60, 2. Steinlen (2) S. Manohar 59.5, 3. Numeric (4) Senthil Kumar 58.5, 4. Saddlers Lass (5) Manikandan 56 and 5. Frantic (3) Prem 54.5.

1. Exotic Duke, 2. Frantic

•CAPE COMERIN PLATE (1,200m), Cl. III, 11-30: 1. Paradise Flight (1) Prem 60, 2. King’s Heir (3) Mohan 57.5, 3. Wizard Prince (5) Rajendra Singh 56.5, 4. Gold Empress (4) C. Velu 56 and 5. Star Ballerina (2) Milan 56.

1. Wizard Prince,

2. Star Ballerina

•KALAHATTY PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-55: 1. Path Of Glory (2) Senthil Kumar 59, 2. Magical Warrior (8) Rajendra Singh 57, 3. Oasis Dream (1) Milan 55.5, 4. Mystery Knight (3) Mohan 54, 5. Society Lady (5) Prem 52.5, 6. Arctic Wings (7) Casey 50, 7. Royal Oath (6) Manikandan 50 and 8. Heaven’s Echo (4) S. Manohar 48.5.

1. Society Lady,

2. Magical Warrior,

3. Heaven’s Echo

•KALAHATTY PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o (Terms), 12-20 p.m: 1. Calypso Magic (5) Prem 59, 2. Cobra King (4) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Musical Pursuit (1) Senthil Kumar 57.5, 4. Rainbow Mirage (2) Milan 57, 5. Be My Chief (6) C. Velu 50, 6. Destinys Dream (3) Manikandan 50 and 7. Highest Honour (7) Babul 50.

1. Rainbow Mirage,

2. Destinys Dream,

3. Cobra King

•SHANTINIKETAN PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), Cl. VA, 12-45: 1. Million Words (10) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Star Royalty (7) C. Velu 59.5, 3. Our Warrior (1) Manikandan 58.5, 4. Perfect Promise (3) K. S. Rathore 58.5, 5. Fair Fantasy (8) Prem 58, 6. Star Millionaire (5) Milan 58, 7. Pacific Pride (6) Mohan 55.5, 8. Global Genius (2) Senthil Kumar 55, 9. Prince Crimson (9) Casey 52.5, 10. Silver Mascot (4) S. Manohar 51.5 and 11. Celebrity Eclipse (11) Babul 49.

1. Prince Crimson,

2. Silver Mascot,

3. Celebrity Eclipse

•GAME SANCTUARY CUP (1,200m), Cl. IV, 1-10: 1. Lord Admiral (1) Casey 60, 2. Gold Crusader (8) Milan 57.5, 3. Polish Emperor (7) Senthil Kumar 57, 4. Star Collection (4) Rajendra Singh 56.5, 5. Polar Passion (5) Mohan 55, 6. Prince Of Light (3) Prem 53.5, 7. Irish Noble (6) C. Velu 52 and 8. Lady Stardust (2) S. Manohar 51.

1. Lord Admiral,

2. Star Collection,

3. Lady Stardust

•SHANTINIKETAN PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Cl. VA, 1-35: 1. Humble Guy (5) Manikandan 60, 2. Potential Star (3) S. Manohar 60, 3. Star Flight (2) C. Velu 60, 4. Casino Knight (8) Mukesh Kumar 58, 5. Star Academy (6) K. S. Rathore 57.5, 6. Open Opinion (10) Rajendra Singh 57, 7. King Tudor (1) Miss Roopa 56, 8. Western Brace (4) C. A. Brisson 53.5, 9. Glorious Quest (11) Babul 52.5, 10. Sporting Hero (9) Bopanna 51.5 and 11. Star Grip (7) Casey 51.5.

1. Western Brace,

2. Star Grip,

3. Casino Knight

•WOOD CUTTER PLATE (1,200m), Cl. VB, 2-00: 1. Festive Season (2) K. S. Rathore 60, 2. Space Time (4) Chowgule 58, 3. Stunning Show (11) R. Karthik 56, 4. High Accolade (6) Mukesh Kumar 54, 5. Oxford Don (3) Sham Kumar 54, 6. Kings Crusade (5) C. Umesh 51.5, 7. Rainbow Spirit (13) C. Murugan 51.5, 8. Beauchamp Hero (8) Huzaif 49, 9. Ashtanga (9) Venkatesan 49, 10. Chief Celebrity (10) Miss Roopa 49, 11. Star Stature (12) Lakshmanan 49, 12. Angelyn (7) Casey 49, 13. Grand Tradition (14) Srinivasan 49 and 14. The Apprentice (1) Akbar 49.

1. High Accolade,

2. Festive Season,

3. Beauchamp Hero

Day’s best: Wizard Prince

Double: Retained Asset

– Exotic Duke

Treble (i) 4, 5 & 6; (ii): 7, 8 & 9.

Recommended for you