SPORT

Horse : Portrush may score an encore



Mumbai: Bezan Chenoy's ward Portrush, a facile winner of his last start, may score an encore in the Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday (March 19). Haunting Memories, who is in tremendous form, appeals most among the four runners in the fray for the Manjri Stud Breeders' Juvenile Fillies Championship, the other attraction of the day.

There will be no false rails.

An amount of Rs. 3,00,000 will be added to the Super Jackpot Pool collection.

1 STAR SHINE PLATE (1,200m) Cl. II, rated 60 to 90 2.00 p.m: 1. Sea Spray (2) V. Kadam 61.5, 2. Charlie Parker (3) Merchant 59, 3. Mysterious Land (6) Rupesh 58.5, 4. Thundering Star (1) S. N. Chavan 55.5, 5. California (5) S. Fargeat 53.5 and 6. Major Roberts (4) C. Rajendra 53.5.

1. Sea Spray, 2. Thundering Star

2 P. R. MEHTA TROPHY (2,400m) Cl. III, rated 40 to 70 2.30: 1. Orpheus (3) Kamlesh 59, 2. Happy Queen (1) C. Rajendra 57, 3. Flaming Bay (4) Neeraj 53.5, 4. Pine Crest (2) T. S. Jodha 50 and 5. Esperante (5) P. S. Chouhan 47.5.

1. Orpheus, 2. Pine Crest

3 MADRAS RACE CLUB TROPHY (1,000m) Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards 3.00: 1. Shyboy (3) T. S. Jodha 63, 2. Armament (2) C. Alford 55.5, 3. Dunbar (4) Kharadi 54.5, 4. One Way (5) Dasrath 54, 5. Six Stars (6) B. Prakash 52.5 and 6. Star Princess (1) C. Rajendra 51.5.

1. Armament, 2. One Way

4 DRAMATIC IRONY PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m) Cl. V, rated 00 to 30 3.30: 1. Zeus (5) C. Alford 61, 2. Divine Proportion (12) I. Shaikh 60, 3. Touch A Star (1) S. Fargeat 59.5, 4. Pure For Sure (9) T. S. Jodha 57.5, 5. Grey Storm (4) S. K. Jadhav 56.5, 6. Realism (13) Prashant 56, 7. Security (8) Bhadke 55.5, 8. Silken Sunrise (10) N. Jodha 54.5, 9. Same Game (11) Maseyk 52.5, 10. Queen Ruby (3) Shelar 51, 11. Moondarra (6) V. Walkar 49.5, 12. Rassasa (2) Neeraj 47 and 13. Ronaldinho (7) Dasrath 47.

1. Touch A Star, 2. Zeus,3. Silken Sunrise

5 SHAPOORJI PALLONJI BREEDERS' JUVENILE COLTS CHAMPIONSHIP (Grade III) (1,600m) 3-y-o colts and geldings (Terms) 4.00: 1. Balthazar (7) Srinath 57, 2. Empirical (6) M. R. Singh 57, 3. Fabulous Emperor (2) B. Prakash 57, 4. Lahinch (3) C. Rajendra 57, 5. Portrush (1) Kharadi 57, 6. Royal Flash (4) Gallagher 57 and 7. Storm Regent (5) P. S. Chouhan 57.

1. Portrush, 2. Fabulous Emperor, 3. Lahinch

6 FORBES TROPHY (1,200m) Cl. IV, rated 20 to 50 4.30: 1. Money Stream (16) Zameer 59.5, 2. Natural Vision (4) Prashant 57, 3. Autumn Mist (11) Riyaz Shaikh 56.5, 4. Crown Affair (13) J. Chinoy 55, 5. Helmsdale (5) Kharadi 53.5, 6. Regina (14) Pradeep 53, 7. Sharapova (7) T. S. Jodha 53, 8. Glory Ofthe Family (9) I. Shaikh 52.5, 9. Verzzano (10) K. Prasad 52.5, 10. Anchors Aweigh (8) Baandal 51.5, 11. Blazing Arrow (2) Neeraj 51.5, 12. Sphinx (1) Nadeem Alam 51.5, 13. Genesis (15) Raju Singh 50.5, 14. Magical Morn (3) Kamlesh 50, 15. Habit (6) Deepesh 49.5 and 16. Osprey (12) Shelar 49.

1. Helmsdale, 2. Money Stream, 3. Natural Vision

7 MANJRI STUD BREEDERS' JUVENILE FILLIES CHAMPIONSHIP (Grade III) (1,600m) 3-y-o fillies only 5.00: 1. Haunting Memories (3) B. Prakash 59, 2. Amazing Senorita (4) Belose 54, 3. Saregama (1) C. Alford 54 and 4. Somethingabouther (2) S. Fargeat 54.

Haunting Memories

8 DRAMATIC IRONY PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m) Cl. V, rated 00 to 30 5.30: 1. Glorious Fantasy (13) R. Pandey 62, 2. Golden Flowers (5) Merchant 60.5, 3. Purple Blaze (4) Kamlesh 60, 4. Federico (14) I. Shaikh 58.5, 5. Star Destiny (2) Pradeep 57, 6. Rage Of Angels (12) Prashant 56, 7. Striking Out (10) S. Nayak 56, 8. Hector (6) Baandal 55, 9. Live It Love It (9) V. Walkar 51.5, 10. Out Ofthe Ordinary (8) N. Jodha 51, 11. Precious Princess (1) T. S. Jodha 50.5, 12. Chasing Destiny (11) Zameer 47, 13. Colour Of Joy (7) Shelar 47 and 14. Czai (3) Neeraj 47.

1. Purple Blaze, 2. Golden Flowers, 3. Rage Of Angels

9 FAIR FLIGHT PLATE (1,400m) Cl. IV, 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 50 6.00: 1. Born Destiny (1) Prashant 61, 2. Command Zone (10) Shelar 60, 3. Babita (3) Merchant 59.5, 4. Cakravana (11) Kharadi 59.5, 5. Ganador (4) Raju Singh 55.5, 6. Yess Boss (9) S. Fargeat 55.5, 7. Caring (7) Zameer 55, 8. Baryshnikhov (8) Nadeem Alam 54.5, 9. Firey Future (5) Dasrath 54.5, 10. Duke Ellington (6) Baandal 53.5, 11. Uber Alles (2) Riyaz Shaikh 53 and 12. Captive Heart (12) P. S. Chouhan 50.5.

1. Yess Boss, 2. Cakravana ,3. Born Destiny

Day's best: Orpheus

Double: Armament

Yess Boss

Jackpot: (i) 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6, (ii) 4, 5, 6, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5, (ii) 5, 6 & 8, (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 & 9.