SPORT

Horse : Name And Fame in fine nick



CHENNAI: Name And Fame, who is in fine nick, is expected to win the Class II Sindhu Plate (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday (March 19).

There will be no false rails.

1 YERCAUD PLATE (1,200m) maiden 3-y-o only (Terms) 1-45 p.m: 1. Green Belt (3) Huzaif 55, 2. Indian Star (5) H. A. Sachin 55, 3. Man Of The Series (6) Lakshmanan 55, 4. Harkipodi (2) Venkatesan 53.5, 5. Quest (4) D. Prakash 53.5 and 6. Sharavathi (1) Casey 53.5.

1. Sharavathi, 2. Indian Star

2 PALANI PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m) Cl.V-B 2-15: 1. Smart `N' Noble (2) Milan 60, 2. Forcing Bid (1) Mohan 52.5, 3. Young Emperor (5) Prem 50.5, 4. One Aim (3) Ross 50, 5. Midnight Heights (6) C. Murugan 49 and 6. Nicholas Nickleby (4) M. Venkatesh 47.5.

1. Young Emperor, 2. Forcing Bid

3 PALANI PLATE (Div. III), (1,000m) Cl.V-B 2-45: 1. Royal Park (3) Ross 60, 2. Oxford Don (2) Milan 58, 3. On The Ridge (6) Prem 57, 4. Star Chivalry (1) Mohan 56.5, 5. Spitfire (4) M. Venkatesh 54.5 and 6. Amazing Career (5) C. Murugan 54.

1. Oxford Don, 2. Royal Park

4 SINDHU PLATE (1,200m) Cl. II 3-15: 1. Steinlen (7) Mohan 60, 2. Dance With Dreams (1) Milan 56.5, 3. Name And Fame (3) Ross 54.5, 4. Space Time (9) Sham Kumar 54.5, 5. Timeline (5) Huzaif 53.5, 6. Hunters Wish (4) Casey 53, 7. Indian Gold (6) Prem 50, 8. Great Occasion (2) C. Murugan 47 and 9. Great Crusader (8) M. Venkatesh 47.

1. Name And Fame, 2. Great Occasion, 3. Indian Gold

5 WATER FALLS PLATE (1,000m) Cl. IV 3-45: 1. Royal Celebrity (7) Ross 60, 2. Browning (5) Prem 59, 3. Princess Gabriella (1) Huzaif 58.5, 4. Armiger (2) Milan 58, 5. Noble Executive (4) C. Murugan 53.5, 6. One For Me (6) M. Venkatesh 52 and 7. Arizona Legion (3) H. A. Sachin 50.

1. Browning, 2. Armiger,3. Royal Celebrity

6 VENUS PLATE (1,400m) Cl. III 4-15: 1. Happy Times (2) Miss Roopa 60, 2. Autobahn (6) Lakshmanan 59, 3. Man Of Honour (7) Prem 57.5, 4. Dashing Chief (8) Milan 53.5, 5. King's Opera (1) Mohan 52.5, 6. Formidable Force (3) Ross 50.5, 7. Simply Special (5) C. Murugan 49.5 and 8. Tiger Royal (4) M. Venkatesh 47.

1. Simply Special, 2. Dashing Chief,3. Man Of Honour7 MAHARAJA VENKATAGIRI MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m) Cl.V-A 4-45: 1. Seaport (12) Mohan 60, 2. Smart Vision (2) Milan 60, 3. Alminstar (8) D. Prakash 59, 4. Super Value (6) Prem 59, 5. Precious King (1) Venkatesan 58.5, 6. Amazing Blaze (11) M. Venkatesh 58, 7. Star Stature (13) C. Murugan 58, 8. Rainbow Spirit (9) Casey 56.5, 9. Arctic Stream (7) H. A. Sachin 56, 10. Sheer Royalty (5) Miss Roopa 53, 11. Crimson Rock (3) Lakshmanan 52, 12. Brompton Road (10) P. Kumar 51, 13. Royal Amaretto (4) Ross 57.5 and 14. Stimulated (14) Huzaif 50.

1. Smart Vision, 2. Super Value, 3. Stimulated

8 PALANI PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m) Cl.V-B 5-15: 1. Grand Incarnation (6) D. Prakash 60, 2. China Man (5) Cornelius 59.5, 3. Constant Delight (4) Casey 59.5, 4. Grand Tradition (14) Mohan 59, 5. Imperial Force (11) Huzaif 58.5, 6. Move Maori (12) Miss Roopa 57.5, 7. Olympian (13) H. A. Sachin 56.5, 8. Bruce Wilis (3) Venkatesan 56, 9. Last Ambition (7) Akbar 56, 10. Regent Court (8) Prem 55, 11. The Apprentice (9) Sham Kumar 54.5, 12. World Premier (10) P. Kumar 54.5, 13. Rocket Force (1) M. Venkatesh 51 and 14. Rydon (2) Lakshmanan 50.

1. Regent Court, 2. Rocket Force,3. Olympian

Day's best: Young Emperor

Double: Browning

Smart Vision

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: 6, 7 & 8.