SPORT

Horse : Magical Sunset in fine nick

UDHAGAMANDALAM: Magical Sunset, who is in fine nick, is expected to score in the Class II Woodside Plate (1,300m), the main event of the penultimate day's races to be held here on Thursday morning (June 14).

1 THANGADU PLATE (1,200m) maiden 3-y-o only (Terms) 11-00 a.m: 1. Customer Care (3) P. Kumar 55, 2. Mongolian Chief (2) Sham Kumar 55 and 3. Angelyn (1) Casey 53.5.

1. Angelyn, 2. Mongolian Chief

2 WELBECK PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m) Cl. III 11-30: 1. Rahil (3) Mohan 60, 2. Perfect Venue (4) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 3. Exotic Duke (7) C. Velu 55.5, 4. Dashing Chief (1) Milan 54, 5. Imperial Echo (2) Prem 51, 6. Star Collection (5) M. Venkatesh 49 and 7. Dazzling Gold (6) Ross 48.

1. Dazzling Gold, 2. Star Collection, 3. Perfect Venue

3 MUSCAT PLATE (1,200m) 3-y-o only (Terms) 12-00 noon: 1. Frontier Lady (5) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 2. Star Magnitude (3) Milan 57, 3. Olympic Star (1) Mohan 54, 4. Gold Meridian (4) Ross 52.5, 5. Spanish Ridge (2) Prem 52.5 and 6. The Nobleman (6) C. Murugan 50.

1. Gold Meridian, 2. Star Magnitude

4 WELBECK PLATE (Div. II), (1, 200m) Cl. III 12-30 p.m: 1. Steinlen (5) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Paradise Flight (7) Milan 57, 3. Secret Romeo (2) Mohan 56, 4. Blushing Rainbow (4) Ross 53, 5. Indian Gold (1) Prem 50.5, 6. Ministrel Heights (6) C. Velu 50.5 and 7. Gold Empress (3) C. Murugan 47.5.

1. Secret Romeo, 2. Ministrel Heights, 3. Indian Gold

5 SELAS PLATE (Div. I), (1,300m) Cl. V-B, 5-y-o & over 1-00: 1. Salient Star (2) C. Velu 60, 2. Star Again (4) C. Murugan 58.5, 3. Brave Emperor (3) S. Manohar 55.5, 4. Saddler's Quest (6) M. Venkatesh 53.5, 5. Star Chivalry (5) Manikandan 52 and 6. Aerobic's (1) Kabthar 49.

1. Star Again, 2. Star Chivalry6 WOODSIDE PLATE (1,300m) Cl. II 1-30: 1. Great Strides (5) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Magical Sunset (1) Ross 60, 3. War Zone (4) Milan 56, 4. Spectacular Quest (3) Mohan 55 and 5. Radical Power (2) Prem 53.

1. Magical Sunset, 2. War Zone

7 PERUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,300m) Cl. IV 2-00: 1. Lady Stardust (6) M. Venkatesh 60, 2. Gold Crusader (2) Ross 58, 3. Saddlers Lass (4) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 4. Star Tapestry (1) Milan 56.5, 5. Idealistic (3) C. Velu 54, 6. Prince Of Light (5) Prem 53.5 and 7. Texas Gold (7) C. Murugan 50.

1. Star Tapestry, 2. Saddlers Lass, 3. Texas Gold

8 SELAS PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m) Cl. V-B, 5-y-o & over 2-30: 1. Seaport (5) Milan 60, 2. Ballydoyle Star (1) M. Venkatesh 58, 3. Star Of Wonder (3) Manikandan 56, 4. Star Emblem (2) S. Manohar 54 and 5. Arabie (4) Kabthar 52.5.

1. Star Emblem, 2. Arabie

9 PERUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m) Cl. IV 3-00: 1. Spanish Ace (3) Ross 60, 2. Be My Hero (2) Milan 58.5, 3. Casino Knight (4) Prem 58, 4. King's Heir (1) Mohan 57.5, 5. Polar Passion (6) Rajendra Singh 56, 6. Premier Prospect (7) C. Murugan 54.5 and 7. Sahara Prince (5) C. Velu 52.

1. Spanish Ace, 2. Be My Hero, 3. King's Heir

10 SELAS PLATE (Div. III), (1,300m) Cl. V-B, 5-y-o & over 3-30: 1. Red Chief (2) Ross 60, 2. Instant Appeal (1) Kabthar 58, 3. My King (3) M. Venkatesh 53.5, 4. Candy Man (5) S. Manohar 52 and 5. One Aim (4) Manikandan 51.5.

1. My King, 2. Red Chief

Day's best: Angelyn

Double: Secret Romeo Star Tapestry

Treble (i): 5, 6 & 7, (ii): 8, 9 & 10.

Recommended for you