SPORT

Horse : Autumn Pearl poised for hat-trick

UDHAGAMANDALAM: Autumn Pearl, who is in fine form, may complete a hat-trick in the Class I Glendale Plate (1,300m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Friday (April 24).

•BOMBAY CASTLE PLATE (Div. III), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 10-30 a.m: 1. Beauchamp Prince (5) Rajendra Singh 59, 2. Blushing King (6) Ross 59, 3. King Crimson (8) Milan 59, 4. Luxurious (9) Mohan 57.5, 5. Swift Princess (4) Prem 57.5, 6. Moonlight Music (2) Manikandan 55.5, 7. Rock And Roll (3) Babul 52.5, 8. Klaxon (10) C. Brisson 50, 9. Always Bold (7) Bopanna 48.5 and 10. Key To My Heart (1) A. Hussain 48.5.

1. Blushing King, 2. Beauchamp Prince, 3. Rock And Roll

•STEWARDS CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), Cl. III, 10-50: 1. Bold Promise (4) Milan 61, 2. Empirical (5) Rajendra Singh 61, 3. Forest Knight (2) Ross 58.5, 4. South Star (3) Narasimha 58, 5. Noble Flash (7) M. Venkatesh 50.5, 6. Always Vigilant (1) S. Manohar 50, 7. Mozart (8) Casey 50 and 8. Secret Romeo (6) Babul 50.

1. Bold Promise, 2. Empirical,

3. Secret Romeo

•UDUMALPET PLATE (1,200m), Cl. II, 11-10: 1. Be My Hero (8) Mohan 60, 2. Highland Wonder (7) Milan 60, 3. Magical Warrior (2) Prem 59, 4. Secret Warrior (6) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 5. Romantic Count (3) Manikandan 57, 6. Cobra King (4) C. Velu 56, 7. Art Historian (1) Ross 55 and 8. Cosmic Star (5) Narasimha 53.5.

1. Highland Wonder, 2. Be My Hero, 3. Art Historian

•BOMBAY CASTLE PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 11-35: 1. Bureaucrat (2) C. Velu 59, 2. College Scholar (3) Ross 59, 3. Heroic Epic (1) M. Venkatesh 59, 4. Forest Storm (10) Mohan 57.5, 5. Quest Of Victory (9) Rajendra Singh 57.5, 6. Vantage Point (8) Prem 57.5, 7. Divine Spirit (5) Babul 57, 8. Sky Crusader (4) Bopanna 50, 9. Apple Of My Eye (7) A. Hussain 48.5 and 10. Eagle Eye (6) Mukesh Kumar 48.5.

1. College Scholar, 2. Vantage Point, 3. Quest Of Victory

•GLENDALE PLATE (1,300m), Cl. I, 12-00 noon: 1. Numeric (1) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. King’s Envoy (5) Prem 58, 3. Exotic Duke (7) Milan 56, 4. Retained Asset (2) Narasimha 56, 5. Star Phoenix (4) C. Velu 55, 6. Polar Circle (8) Ross 55, 7. Twilight Time (3) Manikandan 55 and 8. Autumn Pearl (6) S. Manohar 55.

1. Autumn Pearl, 2. King’s Envoy, 3. Exotic Duke

•BOMBAY CASTLE PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 12-25 p.m: 1. Air Academy (10) Prem 59, 2. Cosmic Explorer (8) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Majestic Times (3) Ross 59, 4. Honoured Guest (2) S. Manohar 57.5, 5. Mountain Pride (1) Milan 57.5, 6. Savannah Fleet (9) Mohan 57.5, 7. Sea Crest (7) M. Venkatesh 57.5, 8. Capable Guest (4) Srinivasan 50, 9. Spanish Parade (5) C. Brisson 50 and 10. Galaxy Glory (6) Mukesh Kumar 48.5.

1. Sea Crest, 2. Mountain Pride,

3. Cosmic Explorer

•STEWARDS CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), Cl. III, 12-50: 1. Wizard Prince (5) C. Velu 60, 2. Casino Knight (4) Mohan 59.5, 3. Mystery Knight (1) Narasimha 57.5, 4. Royal Falcon (6) Srinivasan 57.5, 5. Dolphin Bay (7) Babul 52.5, 6. Gold Crusader (2) M. Venkatesh 51.5 and 7. Magic Flight (3) Casey 51.5.

1. Mystery Knight, 2. Dolphin Bay, 3. Wizard Prince

•MUKURTI PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V-A, 1-15: 1. Red Apache (13) Milan 60, 2. Spenderville (3) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 3. Ocean Conqueror (7) Zulquar Nain 58, 4. Battle Ridge (8) C. Murugan 57.5, 5. Golden Celebration (18) Narasimha 57.5, 6. Regal Reform (17) Ross 57.5, 7. King Tudor (15) Lakshmanan 56.5, 8. Space King (2) C. Umesh 56.5, 9. Path Of Honour (1) Cornelius 56, 10. Instant Appeal (14) Chowgule 55.5, 11. Accolade (16) Saddam Iqbal 54.5, 12. Spirited Commander (6) Casey 54.5, 13. Star Marker (12) Bopanna 54, 14. Galaxy King (4) Huzaif 51.5, 15. Notable Guest (5) Mukesh Kumar 51.5, 16. Storm Regent (10) S. Manohar 51.5, 17. Gutsy Rider (11) Akbar 51 and 18. Star Of Windsor (9) Manikandan 50.5.

1. Spenderville, 2. Regal Reform, 3. Star Of Windsor

•DEEP CURVE PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-40: 1. Glory Of Gold (4) Bopanna 55, 2. Junior Khan (5) Mukesh Kumar 55, 3. Luck By Chance (6) C. Umesh 55, 4. Proud Catch (1) C. Murugan 55, 5. Tuyuq (2) Huzaif 55, 6. Enchantress (3) Saddam Iqbal 53.5 and 7. Kiss Me (7) P. Kumar 53.5.

1. Tuyuq, 2. Glory Of Gold,

3. Proud Catch

•KANGEYAM PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V-B, 2-05: 1. Island Ruler (13) Cornelius 60.5, 2. Arctic Wings (6) Saddam Iqbal 57, 3. Arabie (7) C. Umesh 56.5, 4. Festive Season (9) Srinivasan 56.5, 5. Yahoodotcom (3) Zulquar Nain 56, 6. The Nobleman (2) Chowgule 54.5, 7. Mochachino (5) C. Brisson 52.5, 8. Sharp Spirit (10) Lakshmanan 52, 9. Angelyn (11) A. Hussain 50, 10. Ashtanga (14) Venkatesan 50, 11. High Accolade (15) Mukesh Kumar 50, 12. High And Mighty (12) P. Kumar 50, 13. Jack Palance (4) Casey 50, 14. Queen Of Tamilnadu (1) Huzaif 50 and 15. Star Flag (8) C. Murugan 50.

1. Island Ruler, 2. Festive Season, 3. Queen Of Tamilnadu

Day’s best: College Scholar

Double: Highland Wonder – Autumn Pearl

Tr (i): 5, 6 & 7; (ii): 8, 9 & 10.

Recommended for you