SPORT

Horse : Attractress and Reconnect may fight it out

Hyderabad: Attractress and Reconnect may fight out the finish of the grade I Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby Stakes (2,400m), the stellar event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Jan. 25).

There will be no false rails.

•HOT CHOCOLATE PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 12-40 p.m: 1. Bold Brigade (4) Ali Khan 55, 2. Flying Phoenix (6) Gnaneshwar 55, 3. Kansas City Mac (1) Asbar 55, 4. One One One (3) Harish 55, 5. Pavarotti (5) R. B. Shinde 55, 6. Royal Quest (8) Laxmikanth 55, 7. Style Ikon (7) A. Imran Khan 55, 8. Rainbow Fog (9) Chary 53.5 and 9. Ruby Crown (2) Suraj Narredu 53.5.

1. Ruby Crown, 2. Flying Phoenix, 3. Kansas City Mac

•HOT CHOCOLATE PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cat. II, Maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-10: 1. Easy Pride (2) Chary 55, 2. India Gate (5) Ali Khan 55, 3. Kings Cruise (3) Neeraj Rawal 55, 4. Siph Salar (6) Harish 55, 5. Zambo Anga (7) Umesh 55, 6. Ave Maria (9) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 7. Fabulous Gal (8) Vinod Shinde 53.5, 8. Rhythmic Gymnast (1) Aadesh 53.5 and 9. Southern Rose (4) Gnaneshwar 53.5.

1. Ave Maria, 2. Kings Cruise,

3. India Gate

•SQUANDERER CUP (Div. II) (1,100m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 1-45: 1. True Fashion (3) Laxmikanth 61, 2. Colourful (7) Harish 57, 3. Alukkhas (9) Gnaneshwar 55, 4. Classic Cruise (1) R. B. Shinde 54.5, 5. Champion Star (8) Nitin 53, 6. Light Brigade (4) Suraj Narredu 53, 7. Shen Long (2) S. Nayak 52, 8. Royal Flyer (5) Sk. Sharookh 51.5, 9. Ravileena (6) Abhinay 50.5 and 10. Mr. Chief (10) Umesh 49.5.

1. Champion Star, 2. True Fashion, 3. Colourful

•SQUANDERER CUP (Div. I) (1,100m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 2-20: 1. Cannon Scot (1) Gnaneshwar 61, 2. Lenavi (7) Mukesh 60, 3. Prohibition (4) Nitin 55.5, 4. Hari Har Priya (3) Umesh 55, 5. Easy Touch (8) Asbar 53.5, 6. Red River Rebel (2) Aadesh 53.5, 7. Star Spellbound (5) Suraj Narredu 52.5, 8. Embattled (10) S. Nayak 51.5, 9. Favourable Terms (6) Rawal 51 and 10. Page Three (9) Abhinay 50.

1. Cannon Scot, 2. Red River Rebel, 3. Lenavi

•ARISTOCRAT CUP (1,600m), Cat. III, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 50, 2-55: 1. Adorna (15) Aadesh 62, 2. Bundle Of Roses (6) Nitin 62, 3. Secret Silence (1) Gnaneshwar 62, 4. Title Shot (12) N. Rawal 62, 5. Ultra Violet Ray (7) D. Grant 62, 6. Lucky Damsel (2) Asbar 61.5, 7. Kodos (13) Umesh 61, 8. Regents Park (3) P. Kamlesh 61, 9. Canopus (9) Mukesh 60.5, 10. Man On Fire (5) Sk. Sharookh 59.5, 11. Golden Flame (4) Ramana 59, 12. Tigana (8) S. Nayak 58, 13. Celtic Shot (11) Suraj Narredu 57, 14. Narwhal (16) Sk. Farookh 53.5, 15. Taste Of India (10) Laxmikanth 53.5 and 16. Cannon Hawk (14) Ali Khan 53.

1. Celtic Shot, 2. Canopus,

3. Golden Flame

•R.W.I.T.C. CUP (1,400m), Cat. I, 4-y-o & over, 3-40: 1. Arrow Of Light (11) Neeraj Rawal 61, 2. Flying Rudolph (10) N. Rawal 61, 3. Adamant Approach (8) Umesh 58, 4. Touch Of Gold (6) Chary 57, 5. Lancashire (7) P. Kamlesh 55.5, 6. Global Presence (3) Ali Khan 54.5, 7. Glaring Godzilla (1) Asbar 53, 8. Doing My Best (12) Nitin 52, 9. True Legend (4) Laxmikanth 51, 10. Sprucespringstien (9) Abhinay 50.5, 11. Star Composer (2) Sk. Farookh 49.5 and 12. Birdie (5) Ramana 49.

1. Touch Of Gold, 2. Lancashire,

3. Glaring Godzilla

•DECCAN PRINCE CUP (1,800m), Cat. II, 4-y-o & over, rated upto 75, 4-15: 1. Spectacular Falcon (3) Nitin 61.5, 2. Good Speed (8) Mukesh 61, 3. Clever Ploy (13) P. Kamlesh 60, 4. Smart Empire (6) N. Rawal 58, 5. Bella Coola (9) Suraj Narredu 57, 6. Caligatae (2) Asbar 54, 7. Golden Tricks (12) Umesh 54, 8. Pillatronics (4) Abhinay 54, 9. Copertina (10) D. Grant 53.5, 10. Sikander E Alam (1) Gnaneshwar 52.5, 11. Lavender Mist (5) Chary 51.5, 12. See You There (14) Sk. Sharookh 51, 13. Shes Got The Look (7) Aadesh 51 and 14. World Vision (11) Ramana 49.

1. Copertina, 2. Clever Ploy,

3. Spectacular Falcon

•VIJAY TEXTILES GOLCONDA DERBY STAKES (Grade I) (2,400m), 4-y-o only (Terms), 4-50: 1. Blaack Mischief (1) Suraj Narredu 57, 2. Earth Bender (3) Asbar 57, 3. Hyper Kinetic (9) Vinod Shinde 57, 4. Iaepetus (6) D. Grant 57, 5. Power Play (4) Sreekant 57, 6. Reconnect (8) A. Imran Khan 57, 7. Ruben Stein (5) Neeraj Rawal 57, 8. Vijayrath (2) Gnaneshwar 57 and 9. Attractress (7) Harish 55.5.

1. Attractress, 2. Reconnect,

3. Iaepetus

•SIKANDER-E-AZAM CUP (1,400m), Cat. III, 4-y-o only, rated upto 50, 5-30: 1. Enforcement (3) Mukesh 62, 2. Indradhanush (6) Nitin 62, 3. Nandanvanaa (11) Sequeira 62, 4. Acciaccatura (12) P. Kamlesh 59.5, 5. Storm Command (5) Asbar 58.5, 6. Classic Dancer (8) Harish 58, 7. Easy Flash (10) Chary 58, 8. Renukas Pride (7) Vinod Shinde 56.5, 9. Cool Spice (9) Umesh 54.5, 10. Shivaji (13) Ramana 54, 11. Fantastic Boy (14) Laxmikanth 53.5, 12. Maximum City (2) Suraj Narredu 53.5, 13. Man Of The Moment (1) D.Grant 53 and 14. Sweety Boy (4) Neeraj Rawal 50.5.

1. Maximum City, 2. Acciaccatura, 3. Indradhanush

Day’s best: Champion Star

Double: Ruby Crown — Attractress

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9. Tr:(i): 1, 2 & 3, (ii): 4, 5 & 6. (iii): 7, 8 & 9. Tanala: Will operate on races where there are five or more starters.

Recommended for you