SPORT

Good day for SRM University

CHENNAI: SRM University had a good day, registering victories in ball badminton and volleyball on the first day of the three-day second Shri Ishari Velan Memorial Trophy State-level inter-collegiate tournament here on Saturday.

The event is being organised by the Vel’s Srinivasa College of Engineering and Technology, Thalambur.

Earlier, the tournament was inaugurated by T. Raja Sekar, Indian Railways ball badminton coach.

The results: Ball badminton: SRM University bt Vel’s Srinivasa College of Engineering 29-6, 29-16; Tagore Engineering bt Danish College 29-13, 29-13.

Basketball: Annamalai University bt Easwari Engineering College 54-20.

Volleyball: SRM University bt Bharath University 25-10, 25-13; Sathyabama University bt Vel’s Arts College 25-12, 25- 8; Easwari Engineering College bt SMK College 27-25, 16-25, 25-22.

Muthu holds Arvind

Muthu Alagappan held C.J. Arvind to a draw in the second round of the Maharaja Agrasen FIDE-rated chess tournament at Agarwal Vidyalaya in Chennai on Saturday.

Pradeep Jain, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, TN Police Housing Corporation, inaugurated the tournament on Friday.

Important results (round two): R.R. Laxman 2 bt P. Lokesh 1; D.P. Singh 2 bt J. Mohana Priya 1; G.B. Prakash 2 bt George Daniel 1; R.V. Sathiyanarayanana 1 lost to Sudhakar Babu 2; Ram S. Krishnan 2 bt Gopi Krishna 1; Muthu Alagappan 1.5 drew with C.J. Arvind 1.5; Shyam Nikhil 2 bt Vijayaraj 1; Harihara Sudhan 1 lost to C. Praveen Kumar 2; Maheshwaran 2 bt P. Ganesh 1; Kausik 1 lost to Pradeep Kumar 2.

Srisai BC wins thriller

Srisai BC edged out Tornodes BC 44-43 in the G.K. Moopanar memorial Trophy State-level men’s basketball tournament, conducted by Unix BC, at the Montfort Indoor Stadium here on Saturday.

G.K. Vasan, MOS (IC), Statistics and Programme Implementation, inaugurated the tournament.

The results: Writers BC 59 (Syrus 12, Dinesh 16, Azar 10) bt Evolutions BC 27; Egmore Excelsiors BC 24 (Raja 10) bt Freedom BC 12; Unix BC 45 (Ajay 12, Gopi 10) bt NRD Sports Club 43; Lions BC 55 bt Nazareth BC 44; Srisai BC 44 (Ilayaraja 16) bt Tornodes BC 43 (Yuvaraj 16, Sethu 10); Success BC 49 (Vijayakumar 12, Surendar 10) bt Boston BC 30 (Aravind 17).

Chess tournament

Modern SSS will conduct the CBSE National chess tournament from October 30 to November 3 at its premises in Nanganallur. The top six schools from each zone (under-19 and u-14) will take part in the tournament.

Around 66 schools from all over India and gulf countries are taking part.

Modern SSS triumphs

Modern SSS (Chennai) emerged triumphant in the boys’ under-19 and under-14 sections in the three-day CBSE South Zone tennis tournament, which concluded at DAV Public School, here on Friday.

N. Nagaraju, Joint Secretary and Regional Officer, CBSE, Chennai, gave away the prizes.

The results (all finals): Boys u-19: Modern SSS (Chennai) beat Jain International (Bangalore) 2-0 (M.A. Navin bt S. Prashanth 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; P.S. Soorya Prasath bt C. Ravi Shankar 5-7, 6-1, 6-4). Boys (under-14): Modern SSS (Che) bt Sree Narayana Public School (Ker) 2-0 (Karan P Kurup bt A.M. Suraj 6-4, 1-6, 7-5; Sabareesh Hariharan bt Mohd. Hamraz 6-1, 6-2).

Girls: Under-19: Chinmaya Vidyalaya (Hyd)) bt AMSP Obul Reddy (Hyd) 2-0 (Urmila bt V. Nayanatara 7-5, 6-4; V. Archana bt G. Sushma 6-2, 6-3).

Under-14: Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan (Hyd) bt AMSP Obul Reddy (Hyd) 2-1 (V. Keerthana bt D. Mahitha 6-1, 6-4; A. Mrinalini lost to T. Vignayatha 4-6, 3-6; A. Mrinalini & V. Keerthana bt T. Vignayatha & D. Mahitha 6-2, 6-3).

It’s Dilip vs. Samerjith

Dilip Kumar of TNBSA and Samerjith (CBA) will meet in the sub-junior snooker final of the TNBSA State-ranking tournament here.

The results: Semifinals: Dilip Kumar (TNBSA) bt Karan N Shah (CAMS) 50-09, 53-28; Samerjith (CBA) bt Dinesh Kumar (Erode) 60-35, 29-69, 63-49.

Recommended for you