SPORT

Basudeva Somani, Teresian College corner glory

Mysore: Basudeva Somani College (Mysore) in the men’s section (two gold, one silver & two bronze) and Teresian College for Women (Mysore) in the women’s section (three gold, two silver & two bronze) hogged the limelight on the first day of the 81st annual Mysore University inter-collegiate athletics meet held at the University Oval athletics ground here on Tuesday.

No records were broken on the first day.

Shobha fastest

S. Shobha of Post Graduate Sports Council, Manasagangothri, (Mysore) emerged as the fastest athlete in the women’s section by winning the 100m event with a timing of 13.52s.

The results: (Winners only) Men: 200m: K.P. Sumanth, TTL College (Mysore), 22.61s; 800m: Manjunath, PGSC, 2:01.38s; 110m Hurdles: Mahendra Rao, JSS Ooty Rd., 15.98s; 10,000m: 1. A.S. Harisha, Basudeva Somani, 34:40.96s; Triple jump: M.S. Abhilash, Basudeva Somani, 11.92m; Javelin: M.J. Kempe Gowda, VIjaya FGC (Pandavapura), 46.08m; Discus: M.R. Nandish, PGSC, 39.51m.

Women: 100m: S. Shobha, PGSC, 13.52s; 800m: C. Smitha, Maharaja’s College, 2:28.07s; 100m Hurdles: K.B. Ashwitha, Bharathi College (KM Doddi), 23.78s; High jump: A.R. Sindhu, Maharani’s Arts & Commerce, 1.34m; Shot put: S. Sushama, Teresian, 11.13m; Hammer throw: Sharmila Kantha, Teresian, 30.29m; 4x400m relay: Teresian, 4:50.96s.

State squad

Karnataka will field a 35-member squad in the 49th National inter-State senior athletics championships in Chennai from October 21 to 24.

The squad:

Men: Sonith Mendon, M.G. Joseph, G.N. Bopanna, A.M. Jamaluddin, Ramu, Jayaprakash Shetty, Amith Yadav, S.L. Bishnoi, Shannavas, Md Ibrar, S. Kannan, Alex Thomas, Manidar Singh, R. Sharath Raj, Purandar, Dinesh Kumar, Vishwambar Kolekar, Md Arshad, Kashinath, M.D. Manjunath and Rajan Singh.

Women: G.G. Pramila, Shreema Priyadarshini, Shulpa Sunder M.R. Poovamma, Thippava Sanakki, Hemalatha, Kyati, K.C. Chandanna, B.E. Indira, Jyothi Kolekar, K.C. Shruthi, Rebecca Jose, Joyline M. Lobo and Akshaya.

Coach: Damodar Gowda; Manager: Lakshman.

KBA office-bearers

G. Jairaj and N.C. Sudhir were elected as President and Secretary respectively of the Karnataka Badminton Association for a four year term (2009-2013).

The office-bearers: G. Jairaj (President); Sunil N. Javali (Senior Vice-President); Ravi Phadke, H. Anil Kumar and Ashok K. Pai (Vice-Presidents); N.C. Sudhir (Secretary); Gopal Sarda (Treasurer); Bhaskar Raj Urs (Joint Secretary); Vivek Karan, K. Bhaskar, N.C. Mallikarjuna, Ajit Kariguddaiah, N.S. Hiremath, Shivaraj C. Marthur, Chander Kulkarni, S.G. Prabhu, J.B. Umesh and Ravi Chandra Shetty (all Executive Members).

Rahul to lead

K.L. Rahul will lead the Karnataka team in the Vinoo Mankad Trophy South Zone under-19 tournament at Goa from October 20 to 26.

The team: K.L. Rahul (capt.), Mayank Agarwal, Karun Nair, Shishir Bhavani, Arjun Gowda, Nirmal Selvaraj, Zeeshan Ali Sayyed, S.S. Darshan, Dinesh Borwankar, David Mathias, H.S. Sharath, Ronit More, K.P. Rohan, K. Shashindra, Shivam Bajaj, Abdul Sinan Khadir and Daniel Sequeria.

Coach: R. Muralidhar; Asst. coach: G.K. Anil Kumar.

TT tournament

The M.S. Ramaiah Memorial State-level table tennis tournament will be held at the Canara Union Hall in Bangalore from October 29 to November 2. For details, call: 9845240220.

Volleyball trials

Selection trials for the Karnataka boys and girls’ volleyball teams will be held at the Kanteerava Stadium courts in Bangalore on October 24 and 25. Selected teams will compete in the National sub-junior championship. Boys and girls born on or after January 1, 1994, are eligible for the trials. Call: 2222 8695 or 93413 42026.

Dipendra shines

Dipendra’s allround show (62 n.o. and three for 17) helped Vivekananda School defeat Cathedral High School by 98 runs in a Cottonian Shield under-14 T20 tournament match here on Tuesday.

The scores: Vivekananda 205 for two in 20 overs (Dipendra 62 n.o., Pumith 54, Sreekanth 30) bt Cathedral 107 in 17 overs (Bhargav 25, Shirvil 25, Satish three for four, Dipendra three for 17).

Baldwins 78 in 16.4 overs (Abhishek three for one, Ravi three for four) lost to Bethany 79 for no loss in 6.1 overs (Ashwin 33, Ruthwik 26).

Ebenezer International 124 for six in 20 overs (Lalith 76 n.o.) lost to Presidency School R.T. Nagar 128 for three in 13.2 overs (Satish 52, Pradeep 25).

Clarence 158 for six in 20 overs (Rahul 85, Divith 25) bt FAPS 153 for five in 20 overs (Rishab 64).

Bishop Cottons Boys HS 109 in 19.2 overs (Aditya 43, Suhas three for 16) bt St. Josephs Boys School 105 for six in 20 overs (Sanketh 25 n.o.).