SPORT

Amreen in semifinals

Coimbatore: Top seed Sheikh Amreen of Andhra Pradesh staved off stiff challenges from her opponents to enter the under-12 and 14 girls' singles semifinals in the ONGC-Pro Serve AITA Talent Series tennis tournament at the CDTA courts in R.S. Puram here on Wednesday.

In the u-12 quarterfinals, Amreen defeated sixth-seeded Ashwini Suresh of Tamil Nadu 7-6(4), 7-5. Later, she followed it up with a 7-5, 6-2 win over Akshaya Chandran of Tamil Nadu for a place in the u-14 last four.

In the u-14 boys' section, top seed Ishwar Prasad of Tamil Nadu, who was down by a set, conceded the match midway through to Statemate and fifth seed Avinash R. Sai.

The results (quarterfinals): Boys: U-14: Avinash R. Sai (TN) bt Ishwar Prasad (TN) 6-0 (conceded); Anvit Bendre bt Arun Venkatesan (TN) 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-4; H.M. Yunis (TN) bt S.A. Venkatesh Krishna 6-3, 6-3; S. Raghavendra (Kar) bt K. Jayendra Sai (AP) 6-0, 6-0.

U-12: Prithiv Haas (AP) bt Mathew T. Lathra (Ker) 6-1, 6-2; S. Kishen (Kar) bt B. Anirudha (TN) 6-4, 7-6 (4); H. Suraj (Ker) bt Jayanth Jayaraman (TN) 6-2, 6-2; Anvit Bendre (Guj) bt N. Venkataramanan (TN) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Girls: U-14: Sheikh Amreen bt Akshaya Chandran 7-5, 6-2; Dhruthi Venugopal (Kar) bt Nikita Telkar (Kar) 6-0, 7-5; K.S. Sangita (TN) bt S.S. Deepika (TN) 6-2, 6-1; S. Shwetha (TN) bt R. Mahashree (TN) 6-2, 5-7, 6-0. U-12: Kavya Bharath (TN) bt Prithika Rani (TN) 6-2, 4-0 (conceded); S. Shwetha (TN) bt Sneha Susan Thomas (Ker) 6-1, 6-1; Sheikh Amreen (TN) bt Ashwini Suresh (TN) 7-6(4), 7-5; Nikita Telkar bt Dhruti Venugopal (Kar) 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-0.

Surendran to lead

S. Surendran of Erode will lead Districts against City in the annual City versus Districts snooker tournament in Chennai on June 16 and 17.

The team: Districts: S. Surendran (captain), Thirumurugan, Easwaramoorthy (all Erode), Prem Prakash, Girish, Praveen, Vijay Nichani, Naveen (all Coimbatore).

Selection trials

The Erode District Cricket Association (EDCA) will conduct selection trials for its under-19 and 15 teams at the VOC grounds on June 17 at 2 p.m.

For details, contact the EDCA secretary at 94433 50016.

Cricket trials

The Pondicherry Cricket Association will conduct under-13, 15, 17 and 19 selections at the Palmyra Net on June 17 at 7 a.m. and 2 p.m. For details, contact G. Kalaimani at 94432 66603 or 2250572.

Recommended for you