SPORT

Agnishwar claims fourth gold

Principal Correspondent

BHOPAL: J. Agnishwar joined the select group of swimmers who have won four gold medals when he clinched the 200m breaststroke title in the boys’ Group I event on the penultimate day of the 34th Junior National aquatic championship at the Prakash Taran Pushkar here on Saturday.

The Tamil Nadu lad, who also qualified for the Asian age-group

championship to be held in Jakarta next month, clocked 2m 29.77s to finish way ahead of Punjab’s Jashandeep Singh. Agnishwar, who trains at the University of Texas in the United States, became the first swimmer ever from Tamil Nadu to win four gold medals at the National championships.

The 16-year-old swimmer, who set a new National record in 50m breaststroke, will go for his fifth title when he competes in the 200m Individual Medley on the final day.

Maharashtra ahead

With a day remaining, Maharashtra took a slender lead over Karnataka in gold medals as Virdhawal Khade won his fourth gold with as many National records.

In the 50m freestyle event, Khade broke the 24-second barrier in the morning heats before improving his own timing in the final. Khade clocked 23.49s to beat Delhi’s Praveen Tokas (24.89).

The results: Group I (under-17):

Boys: 50m freestyle: 1. Virdhawal Khade (Mah) 23.49s (NR, old 23.53 in heats), 2. Praveen Tokas (Del) 24.89, 3. K. Mani (TN) 25.23; 1,500m freestyle: 1. Aaron D’Souza (Kar) 16:59.95, 2. R. Rishendar (TN) 17:01.77, 3. A. P. Gagan (Kar) 17:40.55; 200m breaststroke: 1. J. Agnishwar (TN) 2:29.77, 2. Jashandeep Singh (Pun) 2:38.67, 3. Yashodhan Lonkar (Mah) 2:38.95; 200m butterfly: 1. Aaron D’Souza (Kar) 2:09.85, 2. Aditya Sangvekar (Mah) 2:11.32, 3. Siddhanth Deshmukh (Kar) 2:16.98.

Girls: 50m freestyle: 1. Lekha Kamath (Mah) 28.34s (NR in heats 28.29, old 28.49), 2. Kshipra M. (Kar) 28.65, 3. Neeraja B. (Kar) 28.86; 1,500m freestyle: 1. Sushaka Pratap (Kar) 18:47.11 (NR, old 18:58.30), 2. G. Archana Gupta (Kar) 18:51.75, 3. Aarati Ghorpade (Mah) 19:00.50; 200m breaststroke: 1. Krunal Bhosale (Mah) 2:57.11, 2. Jessica Bole (Kar) 2:57.40, 3. Sumi Buragohain (Asm) 3:00.45; 200m butterfly: 1. Pooja R. Alva (Kar) 2:27.00 (NR, old 2:28.07), 2. Madhavi Giri (Kar) 2:28.29, 3. Harpreet Kaur (Del) 2:37.81.

Group II (under-15): Boys: 50m freestyle: 1. Jaydeep Rane (Mah) 27.47s, 2. Pratik Rajandas (Ben) 27.95, 3. E. Rabikumar Singh (Man) 28.07; 800m freestyle: 1. Saurabh Sangvekar (Mah) 9:33.17, 2. Akshay Krishna (Kar) 9:34.76, 3. J. Vishnu (TN) 9:51.28; 200m breaststroke: 1. Akash Rohith (Kar) 2:42.43, 2. Swarup Mondal (Ben) 2:43.98, 3. Bikash Mondal (Ben) 2:49.12; 200m butterfly: 1. Sahil Tokas (Del) 2:28.42, 2. Abhinav S. (Kar) 2:32.12, 3. Rahul Chokshi (Guj) 2:32.71.

Girls: 50m freestyle: 1. Swati Sharma (AP) 30.38s, 2. Talasha Prabhu (Goa) 30.47, 3. Nischala B. (Kar) 30.53; 800m freestyle: 1. Surabhi Tipre (Mah) 9:42.16 (NR, old 9:53.84), 2. Sree Lakshmi Gorur (Kar) 10:10.69, 3. Anvitha Shampur (Kar) 10:19.39; 200m breaststroke: 1. Poorva Shetye (Mah) 2:55.37 (NR, old 2:58.32 in heats), 2. M. M. Venpa (TN) 2:56.96, 3. Nischala B. (Kar) 3:01.57; 200m butterfly: 1. Arhatha Magavi (Kar) 2:37.39, 2. Sree Lakshmi Gorur (Kar) 2:42.77, 3. Shinjini Sahay (Mah) 2:44.70.

Water polo:

Boys (semifinals): Kerala 11 (Sarath 3, Sarmath 3, Nandu 3) bt Punjab 8 (Charanpreet 4); Bengal 11 (A. Dhali 4, M. Shaw 2, C. Ghosh 2) bt Maharashtra 4.

Girls: Kerala 25 (Saranya 6, Archa 5, Priyanka 5, Pranitha 5) bt Delhi 2; Maharashtra 9 (Sayali 4) bt Karnataka 8 (Malashree 2, Swathi 2, Varshini 2).

Recommended for you