SPORT

Aditya rewrites record

Aditya Roshan of K.C. Reddy Swim Centre set a new record in the men's 200m breaststroke even as swimmers from Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre expectedly grabbed the lion's share of the medals, on day two of the State Senior Aquatic Championships, at the Vijayanagar Swimming Pool here on Thursday.

Roshan, who finished the race in a time of 2:32.85s — comfortably inside B. Vinay's 2:33.75s set 10 years ago — also grabbed gold in the 50m breaststroke. A.P. Gagan, meanwhile, picked up from where he left off yesterday, easing to wins in the 1500m freestyle and the 200m individual medley.

The results: Swimming: Men: 50m freestyle: 1. Ashwin Menon (KCR) 24.79; 2. N.A. Sandeep (BAC) 25.47; 3. Chetan B. Aradhya (PMSC) 26.29. 1500m freestyle: 1. A.P. Gagan (BAC) 17:39.73; 2. A. Ajay (BAC) 17:42.15; 3. Tejas Limaye (BAC) 19:13.67.

50m butterfly: 1. Kailasa Rao (MEG & C) 28.35; 2. Aditya Roshan (KCR) 28.53; 3. B.A. Chetan (PMSC) 28.65.

100m butterfly: 1. Srinand Srinivas (BAC) 1:01.39; 2. S.V. Sumukh (BAC) 1:04.00; 3. Kailasa Rao (MEG & C) 1:04.00.

50m breaststroke: 1. Aditya Roshan (KCR) 31.39; 2. Saurav Kundu (MEG & C) 36.13; 3. Pratheesh Kumar (MEG & C) 36.13.

200m breaststroke: 1. Aditya Roshan (KCR) 2:32.85, NMR (Old Record: B. Vinay (KCR) 2:33.75); 2. Sourav Kundu (MEG & C) 2:42.53; 3. M. Arvind (BAC) 2:42.99.

200m individual medley: 1. A.P. Gagan (BAC) 2:21.10; 2. Srinand Srinivas (BAC) 2:24.77; 3. M. D. Srinivas (BAC) 2:25.53.

Women:

50m freestyle: 1. T. Sneha (BAC) 28.22; 2. C. Shubha (BAC) 28.27; 3. Fariha Zaman (BAC) 29.99.

1500m freestyle: 1. Sushaka Pratap (BAC) 19:12.85; 2. Srilakshmi Gorur (KCR) 20:11.03; 3. G. Gayathri (PMSC) 23:40.85.

50m butterfly: 1. C. Shubha (BAC) 29.59; 2. Fariha Zaman (BAC) 30.03; 3. Pooja Alva (BAC) 30.29.

100m butterfly: 1. Pooja Alva (BAC) 1:05.59; 2. C. Shubha (BAC) 1:06.48; 3. Arhatha Magavi (KCR) 1:09.51.

50m breaststroke: 1. Bhoomi Motwani (BAC) 38.61; 2. V. Tejaswini (BAC) 40.47; 3. G. Lavanya (BAC) 41.41.

200m breaststroke: 1. V. Tejaswini (BAC) 3:00.47; 2. Bhoomi Motwani (BAC) 3:02.43; 3. G. Lavanya (BAC) 3:12.27. 200m individual medley: 1. Pooja Alva (BAC) 2:33.45; 2. Bhoomi Motwani (BAC) 2:37.66; 3. V. Tejaswini (BAC) 2:42.58.

Water Polo: ASC 2 drew with BAC 2; MEG 19 bt SJIHS 0.

Diving: Men: 3m springboard: 1. England Singh (MEG & C) 275.85; 2. Ankit Dutta (MEG & C) 232.00; 3. T. Johnson (MEG & C) 224.20.

Women: 3m springboard: 1. Nammi Divya Teja (JIRS) 171.60; 2. J. Asha (DAC) 161.15; 3. Naomi Vaiphei (DAC) 160.15 . — Sports Reporter

Recommended for you