SPORT

138 athletes called for National camp

NEW DELHI NOV. 13. The Amateur Athletic Federation of India (AAFI) has named 138 athletes including 56 women for the National coaching camp to be held at the NSNIS, Patiala, from November 17.

The camp is in preparation for the SAF Games, expected to come off in Islamabad in March-April next year, and the Athens Olympics.

Despite naming long jumper Anju George for the Patiala camp, the AAFI has not named her husband and coach Bobby George in the coaches' panel. Anju is expected to train at Bangalore in the coming season, provided she gets the facilities she is looking for, practically ruling out another stint in the US under world record holder Mike Powell.

The selected athletes and the nominated coaches are to report at the NIS by the evening of November 16.

The list of athletes:

Men: 100m,200m, 4x100m relay: Anil Kumar, C. Thirugnanadurai, Amit Saha, Sanjay Ghosh, Clifford Joshua, Sandeep Sarkaria, Piyush Kumar, Alex Antony Raj, Arshad Hussain, Vilas Nalgunde and Surinder Singh; 400m, 4x400m relay: Gurinder Singh, Sudam Marandi, P. Ramachandran, Bhupinder Singh, Satbir Singh, K. J. Manojlal, P. Shanker, Anil Kumar Rohil, K. Suresh, Jaspreet Singh and Srinivas; 800m, 1500m, 3000m steeplechase: Ghamanda Ram, K. M. Binu, P. S. Primesh, K. A. Jayakumar, T. M. Sajeevan, Suresh S. J., Kuldeep Kumar, Arun D' Souza, B. B. Manjunath, Sunil Kumar, C. Hamsa and Jiji Thomas; 5000m, 10,000m: Jagannath Lakade, I. A. Shivananda, Aman Saini, Gulab Chand, Mukesh Kumar Yadav, Pritam Kumar Bind.

110m hurdles; Naunidh Singh and Gurpreet Singh; 400m hurdles: Rakesh Kanwar, Joseph Abraham and Prasad Reddy.

Long jump, triple jump: Sanjay Rai, Wayne Peppin, Shiv Shankar, Amarjeet Singh and K. Saintson; high jump: Omveer Singh, K. R. Roshan and Hari Shanker Roy; pole vault: Jitender Kumar, Praveen Kumara nd Geesh Kumar.

Shot put: Shakti Singh, Bahadur Singh, Navpreet Singh, Kuldeep Singh Mann, Ranvijay Singh and Kulwinder Singh; discus: Gursewak Singh, Amardeep Singh and Anil Kumar; hammer: Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Madhu Kumar, Rakesh Kumar, Birkaran Singh, Nirbhay Singh and Kulwinder Singh; javelin: Jagdish Bishnoi, Fazal Ansari, Harminder Singh and Avtar Singh.

Decathlon: Kulwinder Singh, Mandeep Kumar, P. J. Vinod.

20km walk: Sita Ram, Amrik Singh, Vijay Gahlot and Gurdev Singh.

Women: 100m, 200m, 4x100m: Saraswati Saha, Vinita Tripathi, Mandeep Kaur, Poonam Tomar, K. M. Greeshamma and Rakhee Saha; 400m, 4x400m: Jincy Philip, Rajwinder Kaur, Manjeet Kaur, Kalpana Reddy, S. Geetha, Mukti Saha, Sagardeep Kaur, Iyleen Samantha, Pinki Parmanik and Chitra K. Soman; 800m,1500m: K. M. Beenamol (also 400m), Madhuri Singh, C. Latha and Simimol Poulose; 5000m, 10,000m: Sunita Rani (also 1500m), L. Aruna Devi, Beant Kaur, Pushpa Devi, Madhuri Gurnule, Kamala Rajwar and Tejinder Kaur; 3000m steeplechase: Hemlatha and Vinita Thakur; 100m hurdles: Anuradha Biswal and K. N. Priya; 400m hurdles: Sapinder Kaur.

Long jump, triple jump: Anju George, Jetty C. Jopseph and Ruta Patkar; high jump: Bobby Aloysius, Sahana Kumari and A. Amudha.

Shot put: N. Latha; discus: Neelam J. Singh, Harwant Kaur, Seema Antil, Swaranjit Kaur and Krishna Poonia; hammer: Hardeep Kaur, Rajwinder Kaur, Alka Pandey, Ritu Rani and Shilpa Chauhan; javelin: Gurmeet Kaur and Suman Devi.

Heptathlon: Soma Biswas, J.J. Shobha, Pramila Aiyappa and P. Bindu; 20km walk: Y. Bala Devi, Jasmine Kaur and Deep Mala Devi.

Coaches: Bahadur Singh (chief coach), Harbans Singh, Suresh Saini, N. Ramesh, Harjeet Singh, Parvinder Singh, Jaswant Singh, Gurmeet Singh, M. S. Dhillon, Yadvender Singh, Purushottaman, Ms. Renu Kohli, Sanjay Garnaik, Parveer Singh, Kuldeep Singh and Ranjeet Singh.