TAMIL NADU

X standard language subjects toppers

Staff Reporter

CHENNAI: The following is the list of first three rankers in language subjects in the Standard X examinations of April 2004:

SSLC stream:

French: 1: Shuvra Ranjan Bhowmik (M.C.C. HSS, Chetpet) — 100 marks 2: Shanmugapriyaa S. (BL Mother Teresa, MHSS, Pondicherry) — 98 marks 3: Kalaiselvi R. (S. Bharathiyar GGHS, Pondicherry) — 98 marks

Gujarati: 1: Kavita J. Davey — 88 marks 2: Kinjal M. Desai — 81 marks 3: Gaytri Anil Kumar — 79 marks (all from Manilal M. Mehta GHSS, Park Town, Chennai)

Hindi: 1: Felix Joseph Raja J. (Don Bosco HSS, Perambur, Chennai) — 98 marks 2: Sriram G. (Vivekananda HSS, Sellaperumalpet, Pondicherry) — 96 marks 3: Vishal Kumar A. (Shree A.G. Jain HSS, Sowcarpet, Chennai) — 96 marks

Kannada: 1: Soujanya K (Kannada Sangha HSS, Aynavaram) — 90 marks 2: Archana K. S. — 88 marks and 3: Revanath G. — 86 marks (Karnataka Sangha HSS, T. Nagar, Chennai)

Malayalam: 1: Praseetha R. (Malayala Vidyalayam HS, Chennai) — 95 marks 2: Reshma M. R. (Government HSS, Bitherkad, Gudalur) — 95 marks 3: Sangeetha S (CMS Mal HSS Ganapathy, Coimbatore) — 94 marks

Telugu: Yuvaraju K. (Government HS Nochili, Tiruvallur) 93 marks 2: Bhanupriya P. N. (Government GHS P.Vedu Madarpakkam, Ponneri) — 93 marks 3: Subhash N. and Devaraju T. (R. V. Government HSS, Hosur) — 93 marks.

Tamil: 1: Anbazhagan R. (Aruna HSS, Eraiyur, Virudhachalam) — 99 marks and Menaka P. (AJS Nidhi HSS, Alandur) — 99 marks 2: Rajalakshmi R. (Kshatriya GHSS, Virudhunagar) — 98 marks and Meshya S. (St Michaels' HS, Sengudi) — 98 marks and 3: Durgalakshmi R. (St. Paul's GHSS, Mayiladutharai) — 98 marks

(Urdu: 1: Mohammed Thowseef N. (Islamiah HSS, Pernambut, Tirupatthur) — 96 marks 2: Mohammed Rizwan M. — 94 marks and 3: Mohammed Akram O. — 93 marks (both from Islamiah BHSS, Tirupatthur)

Matriculation stream:

Arabic: 1: Mohamed Khalid A.A. B (Crescent Res. MHSS, Vandalur) — 200) 2: Mohammed Wadoodh H (Alameen MHSS, Kumbakonam) — 195) 3: Mohamed Faizel (Crescent Res. MHSS, Vandalur) — 190

(French: 1 Raghav R. (Alpha MHSS, CIT Nagar, Chennai) — 198 2: Arjuna R. (S.M. Venkata Subba Rao MHSS, T. Nagar, Chennai) — 198) 3: Akshaya V. (Balalok MHSS, Virugambakkam, Chennai) — 198

Hindi: Archana Asokan (Avila Con.MHSS, Velandipalayam, Coimbatore)— 193) 2: Aishwarya Ganesh (Sankara Vidyashram MHSS, Chennai) 193 marks; 3: Padma Lavanya (Chinmaya Vid., MS, Coimbatore) — 192 marks

Kannada:1: Bhargava V.— 186 marks 2: Santhosh B. V. — 178 marks ( Both from Bhagawan Shree RKPMS, Hosur) 3: Roopa N. (Bethel MS, Zuzuvadi, Hosur) — 178 marks

Malayalam : 1: Kishore K. (CMSM HSS Ganapathy, Coimbatore) — 183 marks 2: Sreeja P.S. (Good Shepherd MHSS, Marthandam, Kuzhithurai) — 183 marks 3: Nimmi Balakrishnan (KABD MHSS, Painkulam, Kuzhithurai) — 179 marks

Telugu: 1: Pavithra C. (St. Mary's MS, Pallipet, Thiruvallur) — 182 marks 2: Nithya M.G. (Sai Sri MS Pallipat, Thiruvallur) — 180 3: Shobha K. (Kalaimagal MS Metha Nagar, Chennai) — 178 marks

Sanskrit 1: Somanathan R. A.— 200 marks 2: Chockalingam V. — 200 marks (Both from DAV MHSS, Mugappair, Ponneri) and 3: Krishnan K.M. (St. Patrick MHSS, Pondicherry) — 200 marks

Tamil 1: Mythili R. (Vellalar Girls MHSS, Thindal) — 196) 2: Jayapratha R.S. (Sri Sarada MHSS, Salem) — 195) and 3: Soundarya D. (GRGM HSS, Peelamedu, Coimbatore) — 195 marks

Urdu: 1: K. Hameeda Subiya (T. Abdul Wahid MHSS, Ambur, Thirupatthur) — 198 marks 2: Mohsina Sadaf K. (Alhuda MS Fort, Vaniyambadi, Thirupatthur) — 198 marks 3: K. Mushfiqua Kiran (T. Abdul Wahid MHSS, Ambur, Thirupatthur)

Anglo Indian School stream

French 1: C. Celine Joyce and Kaushik P — 99 marks; 2: F. Menaka Mischella — 98 marks 3: S. V. Sunny Deol — 97. All students of St. Patricks AI H.S.S., Adyar, Chennai

Hindi: 1: K. Gayathri (Holy Cross AI HSS, Tuticorin) — 97 marks; 2: Afshan Mariam (Stanes HSS, Coimbatore) — 97 marks 3: Khusboo V Dhanuka (St. Ursula's AIHSS Church Park) — 97 marks

Malayalam: 1: Vinay Sunil Kumar — 79 marks and 2: Sanyanth Naroth — 76 marks from (St. Joseph's HSS, Conoor)

Telugu: 1: Manojna Vungarala — 93 marks 2: Sri Lakshmi Ratnavathi Matte — 92 marks 3: Thanveer Sultana Shaik — 92 marks. All students from Atkinson HSS, Vijayawada

Tamil 1: Ishwarya P (St. Francis AI HSS, Coimbatore) — 99 marks 2: Ramkumar J. (Stanes HSS, Coimbatore) — 98 marks 3: Dheepthi A. R. (Doveton Corrie, Chennai) — 98 marks

Recommended for you