TAMIL NADU

Weather

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on December 07.

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on December 07.  

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur29130179
Arogyavaram27120201
Bapatla30170195
Calingapatnam29150571
Cuddapah
Gannavaram32160124
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP30120169
Kakinada30190382
Kammam2915074
Kavali30190291
Kurnool140140
Mahbubnagar
Machilipatnam31190156
Nandyal31150135
Narasapur30180239
Nellore31190296
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad3213050
Ongole33190242
Ramagundam31140125
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP30170185
Tuni30180462
Vizag AP31140399
Vizag29190578
KARNATAKA
Agumbe2960171
Bangalore AP27140214
Bangalore27140235
Bagalkote2713075
Belgaum AP29150151
Belgaum28140143
Bellary
Bijapur3015055
Chitradurga28150185
Chikmagalur
Gadag29140135
Gulbarga3010049
Hassan27130206
Honavar34190142
KGF
Karwar3518067
Madikeri2790276
Mangalore AP34200209
Mysore
Mandya29140253
Panambur34200285
Raichur
Shimoga30120227
Shirali
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha32200560
Kannur35200215
Kochi AP32240551
Kottayam33210657
Kozhikode33220343
Palakkad
Punalur34230539
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31230534
Thiruvanantha
-puram City33210646
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam30210490
Coimbatore AP30170249
Coonoor1990775
Cuddalore30200611
Chennai AP29200341
Chennai31200234
Dharmapuri29170150
Kanyakumari31250147
Kodaikanal2290566
Madurai AP31220340
Nagapattinam29220795
Palayamkottai31230385
Pamban28233660
Parangipettai
Pondicherry30200728
Salem31190312
Thanjavur29220423
Tiruchi AP30210391
Tiruchi32220380
Tirupattur29160164
Tiruttani
Tondi3123tr323
Tuticorin3123tr201
Ooty2290358
Valparai280692
Vedaranyam29
Vellore31140317
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi32220263
Minicoy31249r435
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)28150387
Mumbai342105
New Delhi261100

Dry weather in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI DEC. 7. Rainfall occurred at a few places over Lakshadweep and isolated rainfall occurred over coastal Tamil Nadu. Dry weather prevailed over interior Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.

The minimum temperature fell appreciably at a few places over coastal Karnataka, fell at one or two places over North interior Tamil Nadu, rose at one or two places over south coastal Tamil Nadu and changed little elsewhere over the region.

They were markedly below normal at one or two places over North interior Tamil Nadu appreciably below normal at a few places over North interior Karnataka, Rayalaseema and at one or two places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, rest North interior Tamil Nadu, below normal at many places over coastal Karnataka and at a few places over South interior Karnataka, North coastal Tamil Nadu, rest South coastal Andhra Pradesh, South Kerala, Telangana and were generally normal over the rest of the region.

Hyderabad Airport and Arogyavaram recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 12 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (Valid until Tuesday morning): Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over South Coastal Tamil Nadu and Lakshadweep and mainly dry weather will prevail over rest Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.

Recommended for you