TAMIL NADU

Weather

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on November 12.  

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur30200179
Arogyavaram27190198
Bapatla30200195
Calingapatnam29190571
Cuddapah
Gannavaram31200124
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP29160169
Kakinada31220382
Kammam3019064
Kavali31236251
Kurnool31200140
Mahbubnagar
Machilipatnam31220156
Nandyal31190135
Narasapur30210239
Nellore312310265
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad3115050
Ongole33230223
Ramagundam30160125
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP31230178
Tuni31210462
Vizag AP32220399
Vizag31240578
KARNATAKA
Agumbe30120171
Bangalore AP27180195
Bangalore26180235
Bagalkote2820075
Belgaum AP30190151
Belgaum29190143
Bellary
Bijapur3019055
Chitradurga29180179
Chikmagalur27180267
Gadag29190135
Gulbarga
Hassan26160206
Honavar34240143
KGF
Karwar3623067
Madikeri25140275
Mangalore AP34230209
Mysore
Mandya29190239
Panambur34230285
Raichur
Shimoga31180227
Shirali35230120
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha33220546
Kannur34230215
Kochi AP32
Kottayam33220644
Kozhikode33240306
Palakkad
Punalur34220513
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3124tr501
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32235619
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam31231297
Coimbatore AP29210210
Coonoor19130598
Cuddalore31230377
Chennai AP32247317
Chennai3125tr203
Dharmapuri30210134
Kanyakumari31260107
Kodaikanal17110460
Madurai AP31230316
Nagapattinam31251494
Palayamkottai292329305
Pamban30255473
Parangipettai31215443
Pondicherry3123Tr384
Salem31220282
Thanjavur29230265
Tiruchi AP31230262
Tiruchi
Tirupattur31200148
Tiruttani
Tondi32250176
Tuticorin32250170
Ooty
Valparai27150681
Vedaranyam32224538
Vellore31200301
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi32230255
Minicoy30250209
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)29190387
Mumbai342305
New Delhi281100

Rain in T.N.

CHENNAI NOV. 13. Rainfall occurred at a few places over Coastal Tamil Nadu and isolated rainfall occurred over interior Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Coastal Andhra Pradesh. Dry weather prevailed over Rayalaseema, Telangana, Lakshadweep and Karnataka. The Chief amounts of Rainfall recorded in centimetres: Palayamkottai 3, Cheranmadevi (Tirunelveli dt.) and Neyyatinkara (Thiruvananthapuram dt.) 2 each and Kovalam (Kanchipuram dt.), Chidambaram (Cuddalore dt.), Mayiladuthurai (Nagapattinam dt.), Srivilliputtur (Virudhunagar dt.) and Nellore 1 each. The minimum temperature rose at a few places over Coastal Karnataka, North Interior Karnataka and at one or two places over South Tamil Nadu, and Rayalaseema.