TAMIL NADU

Weather

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 28.

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 28.  

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur31190179
Arogyavaram29170191
Bapatla32231160
Calingapatnam30252564
Cuddapah
Gannavaram32220122
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP30170145
Kakinada3125tr376
Kammam3121033
Kavali33230206
Kurnool31190134
Mahbubnagar3118035
Machilipatnam32250151
Nandyal32190133
Narasapur29240236
Nellore35230234
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad3218044
Ongole34240215
Ramagundam31210107
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP32210141
Tuni33251438
Vizag AP3326tr388
Vizag31251555
KARNATAKA
Agumbe29140171
Bangalore AP280183
Bangalore29180208
Bagalkote3018067
Belgaum AP30150150
Belgaum28170126
Bellary
Bijapur3119055
Chitradurga29170179
Chikmagalur27140262
Gadag31160135
Gulbarga
Hassan28160206
Honavar33210142
KGF
Karwar3423067
Madikeri27160273
Mangalore AP32230167
Mysore
Mandya30190221
Panambur32240176
Raichur
Shimoga30
Shirali
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha32220472
Kannur32250194
Kochi AP31240453
Kottayam32220500
Kozhikode33240229
Palakkad
Punalur340432
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31240416
Thiruvanantha
-puram City34230516
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3023tr176
Coimbatore AP31220172
Coonoor22133349
Cuddalore32260178
Chennai AP33230254
Chennai33220144
Dharmapuri30230119
Kanyakumari3125039
Kodaikanal15101318
Madurai AP29240234
Nagapattinam31250166
Palayamkottai3324141
Pamban32240164
Parangipettai230279
Pondicherry33250189
Salem30240255
Thanjavur2724tr167
Tiruchi AP27243185
Tiruchi35250189
Tirupattur
Tiruttani34260104
Tondi2924087
Tuticorin3225025
Ooty15130240
Valparai27150626
Vedaranyam32220263
Vellore32210268
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi32220156
Minicoy3225096
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)312444348
Mumbai352305
New Delhi311600

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since October 1.

Strong wind likely along coastal Andhra Pradesh

CHENNAI OCT. 28. Yesterday's deep depression over east Central Bay moved Northwestwards to West Central Bay and lies today morning with its center at 0830 hours of IST within half a degree of latitude 16.5 degree North and longitude 84.5 degree East about 200 km southeast of Visakhapatnam. It is likely to move in a Northwesterly direction and cross North Andhra-South Orissa coast between Visakhapatnam and Gopalpur by today evening or early night.

Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Coastal Andhra Pradesh and dry weather prevailed over Rayalaseema, Telangana, Kerala, Lakshadweep and Karnataka.

THE CHIEF AMOUNTS OF RAINFALL RECORDED IN CMS ARE: Keeranur (Pudukottai dt.) 4, Tiruvannamalai and Mayanur (Tiruchirapalli dt) 1 each.

Nellore and Tiruchirapalli recorded the highest maximum temperature of 35 degree Celsius in the region.

Belgaum airport recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 15 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (Valid until Thursday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over North Coastal Andhra Pradesh and at a few places over South Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Rayalaseema, Kerala and Karnataka. Mainly dry weather will prevail over Lakshadweep.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Isolated heavy to very heavy rain is likely to occur over North Coastal Andhra Pradesh during the next 48 hours.

WARNING FOR STRONG WINDS: Strong wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph likely along off Coastal areas of North Andhra coast.

Farmers Bulletin for Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry: Isolated light to moderate rain is likely to occur over T.N. and Pondicherry.

Recommended for you