TAMIL NADU

Weather

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3425086
Arogyavaram32
Bapatla35260455
Calingapatnam282438348
Cuddapah
Gannavaram32261574
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP30232482
Kakinada30260434
Kammam
Kavali35290319
Kurnool3325tr364
Mahbubnagar23tr593
Machilipatnam3226tr349
Nandyal35251346
Narasapur30261404
Nellore34270332
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad32240
Ongole36280324
Ramagundam32260833
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP35270582
Tuni33264532
Vizag AP33264342
Vizag31258371
KARNATAKA
Agumbe25151015587
Bangalore AP28190299
Bangalore28190349
Bagalkote2721192
Belgaum AP26192265
Belgaum25202499
Bellary
Bijapur210139
Chitradurga30201156
Chikmagalur27
Gadag29205122
Gulbarga31230487
Hassan26190300
Honavar2923933464
KGF
Karwar3124433102
Madikeri231752230
Mangalore AP3122282979
Mysore
Mandya29
Panambur3023282981
Raichur
Shimoga30210180
Shirali2364
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha312191321
Kannur3122102529
Kochi AP312411699
Kottayam3123tr1559
Kozhikode312501823
Palakkad
Punalur34230905
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP31240444
Thiruvanantha
-puram City32230438
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam36250270
Coimbatore AP3222043
Coonoor22130312
Cuddalore33240226
Chennai AP31260423
Chennai32260297
Dharmapuri33230238
Kanyakumari32250123
Kodaikanal
Madurai AP35260317
Nagapattinam35270199
Palayamkottai3827039
Pamban3527047
Parangipettai35230260
Pondicherry33250311
Salem33237318
Thanjavur
Tiruchi AP35250249
Tiruchi36250229
Tirupattur32240452
Tiruttani
Tondi3327099
Tuticorin362706
Ooty20130
Valparai2516tr1712
Vedaranyam35260
Vellore31240525
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi3023131154
Minicoy32272639
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)322619931
Mumbai3126tr1795
New Delhi33259971

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on September 6.

Monsoon active over Karnataka

CHENNAI SEPT. 6. Southwest monsoon has been active over coastal Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Karnataka, at many places over interior Karnataka and Lakshadweep and at a few places over coastal Andhra Pradesh.

The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in cms.

Mandasa (Srikakulam dt.) 12 Kota (Udupi dt.) and Agumbe 10 each, Honavar 9 and Kundapura (Udupi dt.) and Sompeta (Srikakulam dt.) 7 each.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms are: Bhaitkal (Uttara Kannada dt.), Mangalore and Udupi 6 each, Puttur (Dakshina Kannada dt.), Londa (Belgaum dt.), Hanumsagara (Koppal dt.), Karwar and Kalingapatnam 4 each, Mangalore Airport, Panambur, Salur (Vizianagaram dt.) and Paderu (Visakhapatnam dt.) 3 each.

FORECAST (Valid until Monday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at most places over coastal Karnataka, at many places over south interior Karnataka, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and at a few places over Kerala, Lakshadweep and north interior Karnataka.

Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Rayalaseema.

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: Isolated heavy rain is likely to occur over coastal Karnataka, north coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana during next 48 hours.

Recommended for you