TAMIL NADU

Weather

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3424085
Arogyavaram31231175
Bapatla32251450
Calingapatnam3127tr279
Cuddapah
Gannavaram30250532
Hanamkonda
Hyderabad AP31230470
Kakinada32270425
Kammam33250539
Kavali35270296
Kurnool32231363
Mahbubnagar30230579
Machilipatnam31270320
Nandyal34260340
Narasapur29270391
Nellore36261311
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad31230573
Ongole36270318
Ramagundam31
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP35270529
Tuni34280522
Vizag AP33280324
Vizag32270352
head{gt}KARNATAKA
Agumbe2316445136
Bangalore AP29206250
Bangalore292015303
Bagalkote2522181
Belgaum AP27206251
Belgaum
Bellary
Bijapur31210137
Chitradurga28212146
Chikmagalur2520tr197
Gadag2921198
Gulbarga33220473
Hassan25206294
Honavar2923303132
KGF
Karwar3125142928
Madikeri21
Mangalore AP3023162801
Mysore
Mandya30210157
Panambur3024112784
Raichur
Shimoga292210180
Shirali
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha292231250
Kannur282432391
Kochi AP302501577
Kottayam292361501
Kozhikode292411676
Palakkad
Punalur33220846
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3125tr423
Thiruvanantha
-puram City3123tr415
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam34239266
Coimbatore AP3222040
Coonoor211314280
Cuddalore33260208
Chennai AP34261405
Chennai34261264
Dharmapuri31236232
Kanyakumari30240123
Kodaikanal19124392
Madurai AP36251282
Nagapattinam34270150
Palayamkottai3529039
Pamban3427047
Parangipettai33240250
Pondicherry AP3226tr256
Salem31250275
Thanjavur34260513
Tiruchi AP34270216
Tiruchi37260173
Tirupattur32
Tiruttani
Tondi3327098
Tuticorin352805
Ooty17131
Valparai2117281601
Vedaranyam33250203
Vellore32239521
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi302491059
Minicoy33270601
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)35270844
Mumbai312511711
New Delhi3527tr943

Rain likely in coastal Karnataka

CHENNAI AUG. 26. Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Karnataka, at many places over Lakshadweep and south interior Karnataka and at a few places over Telangana and Kerala. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema and north interior Karnataka.

Belthangadi (Dakshina Kannada dt.) recorded a heavy rainfall of 10 cm.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cm: Manamadurai (Sivagangai dt.) 6, Ilayangudi (Ramanthapuram dt.), Agumbe and Kumta (Uttara Kannada dt.) 4 each, Valparai, Honavar, Mangalore, Narsipura (Mysore dt.) and Jayapura (Chickmagalur dt.) 3 each, Avinashi (Coimbatore dt.), Aranthangi (Pudukottai dt.), Koida (Khammam dt.), Mangalore Airport, Siddapura (Uttara Kannada dt.), Bantwal (Dakshina Kannada dt.) and Gubbi (Tumkur dt.), 2 each and Adirampatnam, Coonoor, Gudalur Bazaar and Naduvattam (both Nilgiris dt.), Dummagudem (Khammam dt.), Ankola (Uttara Kananda dt.), Karwar, Panambur, Puttur, Mani and Mulki (all Dakshina Kannada dt.) Kundapura (Udupi dt.), Hansabhavi (Haveri dt.), Shimoga, Talaguppa and Bhadravathy (both Shimoga dt.), Bangalore, Thalassery (Kannur dt.), Kasargode, Kollengode (Palakkad dt.), Kodungallur (Thrissur dt.) and Aminidivi 1 each.

FORECAST (Valid until Thursday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal Karnataka and north coastal Andhra Pradesh and at a few places over Kerala, south interior Karnataka, south coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Lakshadweep, north Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Rayalaseema, south Tamil Nadu and north interior Karnataka.

Recommended for you