TAMIL NADU

Weather

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on November 29.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3015049
Arogyavaram26140164
Bapatla31170170
Gannavaram32170207
Hyderabad AP3014073
Kakinada31180223
Kavali30200772
Kurnool3215090
Mahbubnagar31170147
Machilipatnam31210175
Nandyal31140137
Narasapur29190226
Nellore31210661
Nizamabad3315022
Ongole32200175
Ramagundam3114081
Tirupathi AP29190407
Tuni32180120
Vizag AP31170142
Vizag31200142
KARNATAKA
Agumbe2990405
Bangalore AP26150275
Bangalore26150179
Bagalkote14077
Belgaum AP2916055
Belgaum2817056
Bellary32050
Chitradurga2915049
Chikmagalur27160206
Gadag3014037
Gulbarga3115086
Hassan140184
Honavar35230135
Karwar36220194
Madikeri26130214
Mangalore AP33220215
Mysore170115
Mandya28160 211
Panambur34210139
Shimoga2915056
Shirali35230224
KERALA
Kannur34230391
Kochi AP31230765
Kottayam35190607
Kozhikode33230467
Punalur34220433
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP32230314
Thiruvanantha
-puram City33230313
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam31220729
Coimbatore AP29180341
Coonoor19901160
Cuddalore31210963
Chennai AP31210609
Chennai31210565
Dharmapuri28180172
Kanyakumari31250274
Kodaikanal1870662
Madurai AP31210260
Nagapattinam3122tr1123
Palayamkottai32230455
Pamban30240483
Parangipettai29170
Pondicherry31210767
Salem32190211
Thanjavur29210543
Tiruchi AP30210362
Tiruchi31210282
Tirupattur29170128
Tiruttani31
Tondi32230631
Tuticorin31250468
Ooty1940
Valparai27120693
Vellore29160256
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi31220259
Minicoy32250472
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)30180351
Mumbai3523074
New Delhi2512089

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Oct. 1, 2004.

Dry weather

likely in T.N.

CHENNAI NOV. 29. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu and dry weather prevailed over Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep.

The minimum temperature fell markedly at one or two places over north coastal Tamil Nadu, fell appreciably at one or two places over north interior Tamil Nadu, north interior Karnataka, fell at a few places over rest Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh, at one or two places over Rayalaseema, south interior Karnataka, north Kerala and changed a little elsewhere over the region.

They were appreciably below normal at one or two places over north interior Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, north interior Karnataka, above normal at one or two places over rest Tamil Nadu, rest coastal Andhra Pradesh, rest Rayalaseema, Telangana, coastal and south interior Karnataka, above normal at one or two places over south coastal Tamil Nadu, coastal Karnataka and were generally normal over the rest of the region.

Medak recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 13 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Wednesday morning): Isolated light rain is likely to occur over Lakshadweep and mainly dry weather will prevail over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Kerala.

Outlook for subsequent two days: No large change.

Recommended for you