TAMIL NADU

Weather

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on October 07.

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3121032
Arogyavaram2919013
Bapatla3325081
Calingapatnam30252353
Gannavaram33250125
Hyderabad AP3221tr22
Kakinada3126tr163
Kammam
Kavali3126011
Kurnool3124089
Mahbubnagar30223101
Machilipatnam3227059
Nandyal3024011
Narasapur3126090
Nellore342707
Nidadavolu
Nizamabad332347
Ongole3326025
Ramagundam3424tr69
Rentachintala
Tirupathi AP332508
Tuni3325057
Vizag AP34272126
Vizag3127tr135
KARNATAKA
Agumbe25220231
Bangalore AP2817019
Bangalore2918047
Bagalkote2721054
Belgaum AP2717040
Belgaum2619038
Bellary3023030
Bijapur
Chitradurga2818036
Chikmagalur2717017
Gadag2919033
Gulbarga3122052
Hassan271606
Honavar30220111
KGF
Karwar32230124
Madikeri2316033
Mangalore AP3021078
Mysore2917022
Mandya3017044
Panambur3123066
Raichur
Shimoga281904
Shirali31230158
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha30210245
Kannur31220208
Kochi AP30230237
Kottayam31210172
Kozhikode31220263
Palakkad
Punalur
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP3024tr98
Thiruvanantha
-puram City31232116
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3326076
Coimbatore AP322002
Coonoor2312011
Cuddalore352301
Chennai AP3526021
Chennai3527029
Dharmapuri3121031
Kanyakumari2925012
Kodaikanal2011016
Madurai AP352404
Nagapattinam3426018
Palayamkottai352501
Pamban3427038
Parangipettai352105
Pondicherry3525020
Salem3322032
Thanjavur3324031
Tiruchi AP3424011
Tiruchi332505
Tirupattur3220021
Tiruttani
Tondi3326069
Tuticorin36270tr
Ooty
Valparai25160134
Vedaranyam33
Vellore3520012
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi30230104
Minicoy30243290
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)2824134247
Mumbai3125tr33
New Delhi3221068

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since Oct. 1, 2004.

Thundershowers likely in Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI, OCT. 7. Rainfall occurred at a few places over Telangana and Lakshadweep.

Isolated rainfall occurred over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema, north interior Karnataka and Kerala. Mainly dry weather prevailed over Tamil Nadu and coastal Karnataka and dry weather prevailed over south interior Karnataka.

The chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms are: Mantralayam (Kurnool dt.) 4, Vikarabad (Ranga Reddy dt.) and Minicoy 3 each, Thekkali (Srikakulam dt.) and Guntur 2 each and Mancherial (Adilabad dt.) and Sriramsagar (Nizamabad dt.) 1 each.

Tuticorin recorded the highest maximum temperature of 36 degree Celsius in the region and Belgaum Airport and Mysore recorded the lowest minimum temperature of 17 degree Celsius in the plains of the region.

FORECAST (valid until Saturday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at a few places over Lakshadweep.

Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala.

FARMERS WEATHER BULLETIN FOR TAMIL NADU AND PONDICHERRY (Valid until Saturday morning): Isolated light to moderate rain is likely to occur over Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry.

OUTLOOK FOR SUBSEQUENT TWO DAYS: No significant change.