TAMIL NADU

Weather

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on August 14.

INSAT picture at 11.30 hrs. Observations recorded at 8-30 a.m. on August 14.  

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur31231106
Arogyavaram30222185
Bapatla35270308
Calingapatnam31270441
Gannavaram33250475
Hyderabad AP30212300
Kakinada32256457
Kammam32220483
Kurnool33230166
Kavali35280152
Mahbubnagar31230174
Machilipatnam34270279
Nandyal33
Narasapur3327tr463
Nellore3628094
Nizamabad30245469
Ongole36280183
Ramagundam30253342
Tirupathi AP34271257
Tuni32255445
Vizag AP34280430
Vizag31260444
KARNATAKA
Agumbe2313965090
Bangalore AP28197391
Bangalore27198389
Bagalkote27230130
Belgaum AP26214457
Belgaum252010721
Bellary3225081
Bijapur30220169
Chitradurga27194200
Chikmagalur24195426
Gadag27213176
Gulbarga31230204
Hassan23177256
Honavar2723442243
Karwar2824341921
Madikeri2117312318
Mangalore AP2722622193
Mysore27205138
Mandya2920tr189
Panambur2823151834
Raichur
Shimoga25206450
Shirali2922762555
Tumkur
KERALA
Alappuzha3020291189
Kannur2922361933
Kochi AP2723151166
Kottayam2821131059
Kozhikode3024111569
Punalur33216801
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP29233567
Thiruvanantha
-puram City312225635
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3526079
Coimbatore AP3221tr51
Coonoor22140163
Cuddalore37270119
Chennai AP35280141
Chennai3529tr88
Dharmapuri32240100
Kanyakumari29236198
Madurai AP3827068
Nagapattinam3526068
Palayamkottai3326046
Pamban322707
Parangipettai3523085
Pondicherry3727tr66
Salem33230164
Thanjavur3327080
Tiruchi AP35270172
Tiruchi34270166
Tirupattur33240144
Tondi3328045
Tuticorin3727038
Valparai2118374117
Vellore35250160
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi30243611
Minicoy31262589
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)272527784
Mumbai312711738
New Delhi332718239

The columns show maximum and minimum temperature in Celsius, rainfall during last 24 hours (tr-trace) and total rainfall in mm since June 1, 2004.

Rain likely in Tamil Nadu CHENNAI, AUG. 14. Southwest monsoon has been active over coastal and south interior Karnataka.

Rainfall occurred at most places over Kerala and coastal Karnataka, at many places over south interior Karnataka and at a few places over Lakshadweep, Telangana and north interior Karnataka. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalaseema.

The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in cms. Subramanya (Dakshina Kannada dt.) and Agumbe 10 each, Mulki (Dakshina Kannada dt.) 9 and Dharmasthala (Dakshina Kannada dt.) and Shirali 8 each.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms are: Mangalore Airport and Karkala (Udupi dt.) 6 each, CIAL Kochi, Siddapura and Sirsi (both Uttara Kannada dt.) and Kargal (Shimoga dt.) 5 each, Etrunagaram (Warangal dt.) 4 each, Hosdurg (Kasargod dt.), Alapuzha, Cherthala and Mavelikara (both Alapuzha dt.), Munnar (Idukki dt.), Perumbavur (Ernakulam dt.), Kollam, Thiruvananthapuram, Karwar, Puttur (Dakshina Kannada dt.), 3 each, Periyar Dam (Theni dt.), Thalasserry (Kannur dt.), Vadakara and Quilandy (both Kozhikode dt.), Nilambur (Malapuram dt.), Pattambi (all Palakkad dt.), Kochi Airport, Varkala and Neyyatinkara (both Thiruvananthapuram dt.), Panambur, Mani and Sulya (both Dakshina Kannada dt.), Nippani and Sankeswara (both Belgaum dt.), Haunsbhavi (Haveri dt.), Hosadurga (Chitradurga dt.), Kushalnagar (Kodagu dt.), , Metpalli (Karimnagar dt.), Peddapuram (East Godavari dt.), Punganur (Chittur dt.)and Dummagudem (Khammam dt.) 1 each.

FORECAST (valid until Monday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over coastal and south interior Karnataka, Kerala and Lakshadweep and at a few places over coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and north interior Karnataka. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Rayalaseema.

Recommended for you