TAMIL NADU

NEW SOUTH WEATHER

MaMiRTR
ANDHRA PRADESH
Anantapur3323288
Arogyavaram29220164
Bapatla342312269
Calingapatnam30250355
Gannavaram332217257
Hyderabad AP31211174
Kakinada31250259
Kurnool3425tr101
Kavali3227tr93
Mahbubnagar33221495
Machilipatnam342419211
Nandyal34250202
Narasapur322322312
Nellore3126166
Nizamabad33
Ongole33251160
Ramagundam332320267
Tirupathi AP332313170
Tuni34253359
Vizag AP322613363
Vizag312433400
KARNATAKA
Agumbe25141022955
Bangalore AP27195343
Bangalore27198336
Bagalkote29220105
Belgaum AP2720tr229
Belgaum25203317
Bellary3425056
Bijapur32
Chitradurga2920294
Chikmagalur24203272
Gadag3021tr125
Gulbarga34231157
Hassan24180154
Honavar3023301400
Karwar3124351215
Madikeri2017941355
Mangalore AP282531421
Mysore25201108
Mandya29210178
Panambur292541275
Shimoga28211224
Shirali3123161644
KERALA
Alappuzha29221845
Kannur2923121436
Kochi AP30243868
Kottayam30234728
Kozhikode292481117
Punalur33220581
Thiruvanantha
-puram AP2924tr488
Thiruvanantha
-puram City30241518
TAMIL NADU
Adiramapattinam3626077
Coimbatore AP3222031
Coonoor22151137
Cuddalore3224tr104
Chennai AP3425tr117
Chennai3425tr43
Dharmapuri3121578
Kanyakumari29240167
Kodaikanal17120193
Madurai AP3725067
Nagapattinam3625056
Palayamkottai3226037
Pamban352707
Parangipettai3421060
Pondicherry3225tr60
Salem30231111
Thanjavur3326050
Tiruchi AP33250162
Tiruchi32260165
Tirupattur31220133
Tondi3727032
Tuticorin3727038
Valparai211832691
Vedaranyam3525067
Vellore33250143
LAKSHADWEEP
Amini Divi29260496
Minicoy31261501
OTHER STATIONS
Kolkata (Alipore)31266443
Mumbai272422730
New Delhi3829084

<15,0>

<15,0>

Isolated

rain in

Tamil Nadu

CHENNAI, JULY 24. <150> Southwest monsoon has been active over south interior Karnataka, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Rainfall occurred at most places over coastal Karnataka, Kerala, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, at many places over south interior Karnataka and a few places over Rayalaseema. Isolated rainfall occurred over Tamil Nadu and north interior Karnataka and mainly dry weather prevailed over Lakshadweep.

The following stations recorded heavy rainfall in cms: Agumbe 10, Madikeri 9, Khanapur (Adilabad dt.) 8 and Bhagamandala (Kodagu dt.) 7.

The other chief amounts of rainfall recorded in cms are: Avinashi (Coimbatore dt.), Hanamkonda, Yellandu (Khammam dt.) and Metpalli (Karimnagar dt.) 5 each, Dharmasthala, Puttur and Sulya (all Dakshina Kannada dt.), Karwar, Kollengode (Palakkad dt.), Yelamanchili (Visakhapatnam dt.) and Sreeram Sagar Project (Nizamabad dt.) 4 each, Subramanya (Dakshina Kannada dt.), Honavar, Madapura (Kodagu dt.), Visakhapatnam, Guntur, Nuzvid (Krishna dt.), Madhira, Perur, Dummagudem, Bhadrachalam (all Khammam dt.) and Etrunagaram (Warangal dt.) 3 each, Thiruvannamalai, Denkanikottai and Thali (both Krishnagiri dt.), Yercaud, Kollur (Udipi dt.), Shirali, Siddapura (Uttara Kannada dt.), , Rajampet (Cuddapah dt.), Anakapalli (Visakhapatnam dt.), Sattenpalli (Guntur dt.), 2 each and Pennagaram (Dharmapuri dt.), . Bangalore, Hosadurga (Chitradurga dt.), , Kozhikode, Kozhikode Airport, Thrissur, Kunnamkulam (Thrissur dt.), Rajendranagar and Singoor (both Rangareddy dt.), , Piduguralla (Guntur dt.), , Kunavaram and Koida (both Khammam dt.), Mahabubnagar, Tirupathi Airport, Visakhapatnam Airport and Bapatla 1 each.

FORECAST (Valid until Monday morning): Rain or thundershowers are likely to occur at many places over Kerala, coastal Karnataka, coastal Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and at a few places over south interior Karnataka, Lakshadweep and Rayalaseema. Isolated rain or thundershowers are likely to occur over Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and north interior Karnataka.

Recommended for you