TAMIL NADU

madurai today



RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Tiruvaimozhi festival; discourse on ‘Alwar Senthamizh' by S. S. M. Sundaram, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Life and Teachings of Sri Ramakrishnar' by Kamalatmananda, 5.45 p.m.; aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sanmarga Sangam: Discourse on ‘Tiruvarul Payan' by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 10 a.m.

Samarasa Suththa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse on ‘Vallalar's Tiruvarutpugazhchi' by Sankaranandam, Vallalar Ashram, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Ramana Kendram: Punarvasu satsangam, discourse by Kalarani Rengasamy, 11 Chokkappa Naicker Street, 6 p.m.

Tirunagar Tirumurai Mandram: Tiruvasagam mutrothal, 41 Janaki Narayanan Street, S. S. Colony, 8 a.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Kodi Archana Parayana Baktha Sabha: Vasantha kaala mandala parayanam, abishekam, Mukkuruni Vinayagar shrine, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 8 a.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘antar yogam,' P and T Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust: Collective meditation, TVS Community Research Centre, 8 Goods Shed Street, 10 a.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Hindu Baktha Jana Sabha: Puja, Agneeswarar Temple, T. Kallupatti, 4 p.m.

Vespers: Dhyanchand Carr preaches, A. D. Barnabas leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Gospel for Everyone: Missionary worship meet, David Ganesh delivers message, First Sourashtra Church, Villapuram, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; group meditation and discourse on ‘Kundalini yoga' by S. V. S. Sundaramurti, 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: V. Srinivasan conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Study circle meeting on ‘Four aids to yoga siddhi,' 3 Lajapathi Roy Road, Chinna Chokkikulam, 10.30 a.m.

Small Industries Product Promotion Organisation: K. Sellamuthu, Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation, inaugurates Gandhi Shilp Bazaar; S. Ramamoorthy, Regional Director, Handicrafts, addresses; C. Kamaraj, Collector, presides, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Institute of Social Sciences: Medical camp, Health Awareness Centre, Alagarkoil Road, 9 a.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College: ‘Koodal 2010,' meeting of 1992-95 batch B. A. (Economics) students, Hotel Germanus, Bypass Road, 10 a.m.

GMS-MAVMM Polytechnic College: Inauguration of hostel by M. Ramachandran Chettiar, N. Baskaran presides, Alagarkoil, 10 a.m.; silver jubilee celebration, 4.05 p.m.; ‘patti mandram,' Solomon Pappiah moderates, MAVMM Higher Secondary School, East Vadampokki Street, 6.30 p.m.

Nikhil Foundation: S. Ramanathan, former UN advisor, and RM. Ramanathan of Junior Chamber address, Sourashtra Chamber of Commerce, 136 East Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Vidiyal: Analysis of ‘Right to Education Act,' 10 a.m.; ‘Tamil Arangam' meeting, Rathinapuram, 2 p.m.

Vadamalayan Memorial Maternity Centre: First anniversary celebration; C. Kamaraj, District Collector; P. Moorthy, MLA, and A. Palanisamy, Deputy Director, Health Services, address, Primary Health Centre, Melakkal, 11 a.m.

Telugu Brahmana Maha Sabha: Distribution of educational assistance under Gnanasurabhi Scheme, Sringeri Mutt, 88 Amman Sannidhi Street, 4 p.m.

Puratchi Kavignar Mandram: Ilankumaran speaks on ‘Sinthanaichudar,' Maniammai Nursery School, North Masi Street, 5 p.m.

Agavizhi Paarvaiatror Viduthi: Helen Keller's birth anniversary celebration, R. Ravi presides, Tirumalpuram, 6 p.m.

Kaarala Kulathilaga Karunya Sangam: Distribution of free notebooks to students, K. Pichai Pillai presides, Madura Gujarati Samaj, Main Guard Square, 5 p.m.

Makkal Nala Ilaignar Peravai: Silver jubilee celebration; S. Sugumaran, Revenue Divisional Officer, distributes prizes to toppers in public examinations, T. Rajaram addresses, K. John Moses presides, Government Children's Home, Dr. Thangaraj Road, 11 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West: Meeting, Hotel Prem Nivas, 9.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Meenakshi: Installation of office-bearers by R. Rajaram, past District Governor, Hotel Tamil Nadu, Alagarkoil Road, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Kings City: Installation of office-bearers by T. Valliappan, District Governor, Hotel Metropole, Dr. Ambedkar Road, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Madurai City: Installation of office-bearers by M. Thanigachalam, former District Governor, Raj Bala Tirumana Mahal, Kamarajar Road, 10.45 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Metro: Installation of office-bearers by R. K. Thangaraj, Chokkanathar Tirumana Mandapam, North Masi Street, 10.05 a.m.

Centre for Research and Rehabilitation of Infants and Females: HIV/AIDS counselling camp, New Vilangudi, 10 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, RC School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 11 a.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you