TAMIL NADU

In Tiruchi Today

Religion

Akila Bharatha Sadhu Sangam: Discourse on `Srimad Bhagavatham' by Sri Krishnapremi, Sri Sumangali Mahal, 30, West Vibuthi Praharam, Tiruvanaikovil, 7.30 p.m.; Sri Premika Sampradhaya Divyanama bhajan, 8.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama Parayanam, Sri Mela Pattabiraman Sannidhi, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society-Tiruchi Centre: Joint prayer and meditation, C-48. IV cross east, Thillainagar, 7.15 p.m.

Bharathidasan university: Bard Fest-2004 inter-collegiate cultural convergence, P. Thangarajan, ADGP, Economic Offences Wing, inaugurates, Radha Chellappan, Registrar in-charge, presides, Jamal Mohamed College, 4.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Tamil Sangam: G. A. X. Kingston Paiva, Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner, speaks on `memorable Tamil novels', 6.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: `Kolu' exhibition, Poompuhar show room, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Sri Sathya Sai Seva Samithi, Srinivasanagar: Sri Sathya Sai photographic exhibition, Kamini marriage hall, Big Chetty Street, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Thirukkural Kazhagam: S. Kasiviswanathan speaks on `Siddhar solloviam', Annai Kasthuriba Gandhi marriage hall, Nadu Guzili Street, 7.15 p.m.

General

Rotary Club of Tiruchi: Book Fair, Makkal Manram, Thillainagar, 3 p.m. to 8.30 p.m., M. Elangovan, Rotary District Governor, speaks, 6 p.m.

State Forest Department: Wildlife week celebrations, P. Annavi, Labour Welfare Minister, chief guest, G. Kumaravelu, Chief Conservator of Forests, and others speak, V. Pandian, Collector, presides, Khajamian Higher Secondary School, 4.30 p.m.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Refresher classes on costing and financial, R. Sivakumar - faculty, Institute premises, 10 a.m.

National College: Chemistry Association, S. Gopalakrishnan from Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli, speaks on `importance of medicinal plants', S. Ramamurthy, Principal, presides, 12 noon; Botany Association - M. Krishnan, head, department of Ecobiotechnology, Bharathidasan University, speaks on `proteomics and genomics', 12 noon.

Department of Commerce of Shrimati Indira Gandhi College, District Industries Centre and the Centre for Entrepreneurship Development: Sigcom 2004' inter-collegiate workshop on `entrepreneurial development', M. Manohara Singh, PO, DRDA, inaugurates, G. Jayalakshmi, PO, Mahalir Thittam, speaks, K. Meena, Principal, presides, 10 a.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Jamal Institute of Management, Inauguration of second batch programme for women by Gayatri Devi, Manager-HR, BHEL, M. Sheik Mohamed, Principal, presides, 3-30 p.m.

District Employment Office: Tiruchi Study Circle, Entrepreneurs Development Programme, Face to face with S. Kandasamy, GM (in-charge), District Industries Centre, 4.30 p.m.

Department of Social Work of the Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College and the Professional Social Workers Forum: Workshop on social work profession - scope and challenges, Prema, Principal, inaugurates, 10 a.m., Selwyn Stanley of Bishop Heber College, delivers valedictory address, 4 p.m.

Bishop Heber College: Department of Social Work, Awareness programme on `child rights and protection', Vijayakumari - chief guest, Kodappu, 6 p.m.

Department of Social Work of Urumu Dhanalakshmi College and ABC Hospital: Awareness programme on `positive approach towards examinations', D. Narasimhan, psychiatric counsellor, is chief guest, SMS Hr. Sec. School, Woraiyur, 3 p.m.

Department of Social Work, NCC (sr. division) of the Urumu Dhanalakshmi College and Sowmansya Hospital and Institute of Psychiatry: World Mental Health Week, D. Balasubramaniyam - chief guest, R. Swaminatha Rathinam presides, UD college, 9 a.m.

MIET College of Arts and Science: Muthamizh Peravai, G. Rajarathinam of National College speaks on `Semmozhi Tamil', A. Kamaludeen, Principal, presides, 2.30 p.m.

Jenneys Academy of Tourism and Management: World Bread Day, N. M. P. Mohana Sundaram, vice-chairman, Society of Indian Bakers, chief guest, M. Pon Ilango presides, Hotel Jenny's Residency, 10 a.m., seminar, 10.30 a.m.

Sri Vivekananda Matriculation School, Lalgudi: Science exhibition, L. Arockiasamy, president, Lalgudi Town Panchayat, inaugurates, M. Ramakrishnan, correspondent, presides, 10 a.m.

The Girls Higher Secondary School, Srirangam: Science exhibition, 10 a.m.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: NSS special camp, training on manufacture of bio-compost, Kalanjiam Nagar, 3 p.m., K. Lakshmi speaks on role of women in social development, Amur, 3 p.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women Rotaract Club: Pulse polio immunisation awareness rally, A. Loganathan, managing trustee, flags off the rally, college campus, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph's College Higher Secondary School: Science exhibition, K.S. Arulsamy, Professor in Chemistry, St. Joseph's College, inaugurates, Francis Xavier, Headmaster, presides, 9-15 a.m.