TAMIL NADU

In Tiruchi Today

Religion

Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple: Theppam festival, Namperumal purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 7 a.m.; reaching Renga vilasam asthana mandapam, 9 a.m.; purappadu in irattai prabai, 6.30 p.m.; reaching sanctum sanctorum, 9.15 p.m.

Tirumala Tirupathi Devasthanam & Sri Raghavendra Saptaha Karyachana Samithi: Sri Raghavendra Saptaha Utsava, Sahasra ksheerabhisehka & ghosti gana, Sri Raghavendhra Mutt, Srirangam, 9 a.m.; Srinivasa Kalayana mahotsavam and 1008 persons Lakshmi Shobana goshti gana, 8 p.m.

Ramar Temple Dalmiapuram: Maha Sudharsana homam, 8 a.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathanaswamy Temple premises, 6.30 p.m.

Gandhi Peace Foundation: All religious prayer meeting, Holy Cross College campus, 3.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Handicrafts exhibition, Poompuhar showroom premises, Singarathope, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Tamil Sangam: Maruthuva Arangam, Maragatham Senthilvel, speaks, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

Thirukkural Kazhagam: P.Rudrakaleeswaran speaks on Ramayanam, Kasturibai Gandhi Thirumana Mandapam, Nadu Guzilli Street, 7.15 p.m.

General

Bharathidasan University and Indian Academy of Sciences: Special lecture series on Current concepts in biological research, Dipankar Chatterji of Indian Institute of Science, speaks on DNA Structure and Transcription, university campus, 10 a.m.; Centre for Adult, Continuing Education and Extension: Valediction of orientation programme for Youth Red Cross programme officers, 3.30 p.m.

TN Women Development Corporation and Gramalaya: Workshop on marketing, B.Regina Papa, Director, Department of Women's Studies, Alagappa University, speaks on Successful women entrepreneur, SGSY Hall, Bharathidasan Salai,10 a.m.

National Institute of Technology Department of Management Studies: Valediction of faculty development programme on e-business and enterprise-wide information systems, the former Vice-Chancellor of Bharathiar University, B.Ilango, chief guest, P.Subramanian, Director (in-charge), NIT, presides, 3 p.m.

Indian Overseas Bank and District Legal Services Authority: Lok Adalat, District Court campus, 10 a.m.

Department of Health: Health camp, K. K. Balasubramanian, MLA, inaugurates, Government Higher Secondary School campus, Ettarai, 8.30 a.m.

Kurinji College of Arts and Science: Convocation, Daniel Gunanithy, Chairman, CSI Rainy Hospital, delivers the convocation address, 4 p.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: Address by V.K.Boominathan, Head, Department of Commerce, Bishop Heber College, 2 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Address by K.Ramakrishnan, former Director, BHEL, noon.

MIET Engineering College: Address on Television Engineering by M.Saravanan, Manager, Aravind Mafatlal group of companies, 2.15 p.m.

Thillai Nagar Makkal Nalvazhvu Sangam: Felicitations to student winners in national level competitions, K.Narayanan, President, Cauvery College Council, speaks, K. A. P. Viswanatham Higher Secondary School campus, Thillai Nagar, 8 a.m.

St.Joseph's College: Department of Tamil, seminar on Political awareness in Tamil literature, 9 a.m.; valedictory address by Pazha. Muthappan, Principal, Chettinad Arts and Science College, the college Principal, A.G.Leonard, presides, 3.15 p.m.; Department of Electronics: Elex 2004 - electronics exhibition, 10 a.m.

Anna Science Centre Planetarium: National Science Day 2004 competitions, essay writing contest, E.R.Higher Secondary School campus, 10 a.m.

Factory Inspectorate of Tamil Nadu and National Safety Council: Training course on industrial safety, S. Sathyanarayanan, General Manager, BHEL, Tiruchi, chief guest, Hotel Jenney's Residency, 9 a.m.

Women's Welfare Association, BHEL: Annual Day, H.Parveen, Senior Lecturer, Periyar Centenary Girls Polytechnic, chief guest, BHEL Community Centre, 6.30 p.m.

Ordnance Factory High School: Annual Day, C.S.Sivakumar, General Manager, Ordnance Factory, presides, 6.30 p.m.

Leo Club of Bishop Heber College: Leo Week, donation of stationery items to students of Government Blind School, Puthur, 10 a.m.

Periyar College of Pharmaceutical Sciences for Girls: Workshop on Recent trends in pharmaceutical studies, college campus, 10 a.m.

Hilda Thomas YWCA Matriculation Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, Bro.Soosairaj, Principal, Campion Anglo Indian Higher Secondary School, chief guest, Devika Jason, President, YWCA, presides, Makkal Mandram, Thillai Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

St. George's Montessori Matriculation School, K. K. Nagar: Annual Day, Rev. Fr. Adaikalasamy, Parish Priest, Queen of All Saint's Church, chief guest, 6 p.m.

Child Jesus Matriculation School, Pullampadi: Annual day, Rev. Fr. Amal, Principal, Don Bosco Industrial Training Centre, Lalgudi, presides, 5.30 p.m.

Government Law College: NSS camp, Vazhavanthankottai, 10 a.m.

District Library Authority and New Century Book House: Book exhibition, District Library Office premises, near R.R.Sabha, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Periyar E.V.R.College: NSS camp, free eye screening camp, Udayanpatti, 10 a.m.

St. Joseph's College: Special lecture on Rehabilitation Management by A. Joseph Xavier, District Rehabilitation Officer, 2 p.m.