TAMIL NADU

In Tiruchi Today

RELIGION

The Divine Life Society: Discourse on Sri Bhagavat Gita by Swaroopananda Swami, Sri Sringeri Sarada Mutt, Ammamandapm Road, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Vedanta Desikan Stotrapaada Ghoshti: 692nd Paduka Sahasra avatara uthsavam, Sri Paduka sahasra parayanam, Sri Desikan sannidhi, Sri Nachiar Temple, Woraiyur, 7.30 p.m.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams: Discourse on Tiruppavai by Lakshmi Narasimha Bhattar, Parasara Bhattar Thirumaligai, Srirangam, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Bashyakarar Kainkarya Sabha: Discourse on Tiruppavai by R. Krishnamachariar, Sri Venkatachalapathy Temple, BHEL Township, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Kamalavalli Nachiar Temple, Woraiyur: Discourse on Tiruppavai by Sri Parasara Badri Narayana Bhattar, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayana goshti coming through all Chitra streets chanting Tiruppavai from South Gate, 5.30 a.m.; Parayanam, Sri Thaayar sannidhi, Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Venugopalan sannidhi, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Iyyappa Sangam: Mandapa pujai, Ganapathy homam, 5.15 a.m.; Uchakala pujai, 10.30 a.m.; Talk on `Panniru Tirumuraigal' by Pazha. Muthappan, 7 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Sarada Samithi: Sri Sarada Devi Jayanthi, Suprabatham, Railway Colony, Golden Rock, 6.15 a.m.; homam, 11 a.m.; Discourse by Y. Hariharan, 12 noon; Sri Lalitha sahasranamam, 5.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu and Sri Lalitha sahasranamam, Sri Sarada Bhujangam, Sri Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Rudra mahadeva kala, Bairavashtami, special abhishegam to Sri Kala Bairavar, 6.30 p.m.; Sri Lakshmi sahasranamam, 7 p.m.

The Sindhi Panchayat Association: Satsang programme by Pujniya Radha Didiji, Sri Thiruvalluvar Hall, Sastri Road, 7 a.m. and 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Vocal recital by R. Madhwaprasad, FGN Hall, West Boulward Road, 6.45 p.m.

Tamil Sangam, Vairichettipalayam: Lectures on `In Praise of the Lord' by A. V. Ramasamy; on `Tiruppavai' by P. Sundara Raju and on `Tiruvembavai' by S. Sabdharishi, Kalvi Karpagam school campus, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Tiruchi Railway Police District and Maruti Hospital: Awareness camp on `Kidney care', R. Gopalakrishnan from Maruti Hospital, speaks, Prem Anand Sinha, SP, Railways, presides, Police Community Hall, K. K. Nagar, 5 p.m.

National Institute of Technology: Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Workshop on `Designing systems on programmable chips', S. Darmalingam, Assistant GM, BHEL, delivers keynote address, M. Chidambaram, Director, speak, 9 a.m.

National Council for S and T Communication, New Delhi, M.T.S. Academy, T.N. Science and Technology Centre, and Science City, Chennai: Workshop on Science writing / journalism, Anna Science Centre, 10 a.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry: Workshop on `Value engineering', M. M. Balasubrahmaniam, Director, COPE, Chennai, resource person, Hotel Royal Southern, 9 a.m.

Government ITI: NSS camp, S. Subiah, Regional Joint Director, inaugurates, T. John Bosco, Principal (in-charge) speaks, 9.30 a.m.

Cauvery College: Department of English, Triple fiesta - P. N. P. Mohamed Sahaputheen, Maria Eugune Pia , S. Neelakandan speak, 10 a.m.

Shrimati Indira Gandhi College: Department of Physics and Industrial Electronics, lecture on `New horizons in nano technology' by Mohan Sundara Rajan, Science Writer, 10 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Physics Association, Seminar on `World Year of Physics', V. Rajendran, S. Usha, T. K. Nambi Narayanan and R. N. Balasubramanian deliver special lectures, 9.30 a.m.; Department of Bio-chemistry, M. Patrick Gomez speaks on `Nano-technology and its applications', 12 noon.

Builders' Association of India: Build Rock 2005, Exhibition of building materials, Makkal Mandram, 3.30 to 8.30 p.m.; Cultural programme by students of Jamal Mohamed College, 6.30 p.m.

Danny and Friends: Christmas celebrations, Muthuselvan, Territory Manager, Bharath Petroleum Corporation, chief guest, A. M. M. Kamal and R. Panchanadhan speak, YWCA Hall, Cantonment, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: Awareness workshop on `Children's rights', Adhavathur campus, 10 a.m.

Field Publicity Office: Awareness campaign on health, N. Revathy, ICDS Project Officer speak, Shanthi Matriculation school, Sirugamani, 4 p.m.

Seshasayee Institute of Technology: Personality development programme, T. Venkatesan, resource person, 9.30 a.m.

Centenary Rotaract Club, BHEL: Orientation programme for club office bearers, S.K. Mazumdar Hall, BHEL Township, 5.30 p.m.

Recommended for you