TAMIL NADU

In Tiruchi Today

RELIGION

Sri Vidya Ganapathi Temple and J.J. College of Engineering: Ashtabandha Maha Kumbhabhishekam festival, Navagraha Homam, Sudarshana Homam, Mahalakshmi Homam, 7 a.m.; Mrutsangrahanam, Anguraarppanam, Ghatasthapanam, Yagapujas and Poornahuthi, 4 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu, Lalitha Sahasranama Parayanam, Panchayadana Stotram, Hanumath Pancharathnam, Sri Saradambal Sannidhi, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama Parayanam, Sriman Nadamunigal Sannidhi, Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, 7.30 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayanam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society, Tiruchi Centre: Joint prayer and meditation, C-48, IV Cross East, Thillai Nagar, 7.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: L.V. Memorial Concerts, vocal concert by Santhanagopalan, FGN Hall, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Guruguha Gana Sabha: Vocal concert by Janaki Ramamoorthy, Vyasaraja Matom, Mallikaipoo Agraharam, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Tiruthavathurai Arneri Kazhagam, Lalgudi: 59th anniversary, Durai Namachivayam speaks on `Periyapuranam,' A.V. Subbian presides, Panchayat Union Middle School, Lalgudi, 6.30 p.m.

Senbaga Tamizh Arangu: K. Sundaramoorthy speaks on `Tirukkovaiyar,' Gandhi Salai, Srirangam, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Tamil Nadu Women's Welfare Association: Golden jubilee celebration and 80th birth anniversary of Annai Veerammal, president of the association, R. Kausalya Devi, managing trustee, Madurai Gandhigram Trust, declares open new buildings, Saraswathi Ramanathan delivers special address, Sarubala R. Tondaiman, Mayor, presides, Annai Ashramam premises, near the airport, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University: School of Engineering and Technology Association of Chemical Technology Students, `Shakthi,' state-level symposium on `Renewable Energy - Energy of the Future,' C. Thangamuthu, Vice-Chancellor, inaugurates, G. Sreenivasa Murthy, Senior Manager, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Nagapattinam, delivers keynote address, 9 a.m.

National Institute of Technology: Centre for Energy and Environmental Science and Technology, workshop on `Renewable Energy - Energy of the Future,' M. Subbiah, Dean (Administration), inaugurates, P. Subramanian, director (in-charge), presides, 9 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College and Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology, Chennai: State-level students' project seminar and exhibition, valediction, C. Thangamuthu, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, delivers valedictory address, M. Subramaniam, chairman of the college, and E. Ramasaamy, member secretary of the council, speak, 3.30 p.m.

Computer Society of India, Tiruchi Chapter: Lecture on `web portal development' by E. Kirubakaran, DGM (Outsourcing), BHEL, Hotel Royal Southern, 6.30 p.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Department of Social Work, training programme on the `role of teachers in strengthening human values of the society,' 10 a.m.; K. Parthasarathy, director, Centre for Adult Continuing Education and Extension, Bharathidasan University, delivers valedictory address, V. Sujatha, principal, speaks, 4.15 p.m.

St. Joseph's College: SHEPHERD Extension Department, valediction of intensive training on herbal medicine, D. Selvanayakam, secretary, speaks, herbal farm, 3.30 p.m.

MAM College of Engineering, Tiruchi: `Xtazee Ze4,' cultural festival and competitions, 9.30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: Department of English, `Fetters Free - 2005,' music concert by Navodhaya, Chennai, Ashok Vedanayagam speaks, 6 p.m.

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: English enrichment programme, Vinudev Sachin, resource person, school premises, Ramalinga Nagar, 10.30 a.m.; `All about space,' interaction with R. Madhavan, Project Director, Anna Science Centre - Planetarium, centre premises, 10.30 a.m.

Chella Primary School, Thillai Nagar: `Chella Excel 2005,' science exhibition, Rev. S. Lazar, Rector, St. Joseph's College, inaugurates, 9 a.m.

E.R. Higher Secondary School: NSS camp, water tank cleaning and valediction, Aathikudi Valathiyur, 10 a.m.

District Rural Development Agency: Exhibition of self-help group products, Rural Mart, SGSY Complex, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m.

St. Anthony's Matriculation School: Annual sports meet, T. Nallaiyan, Inspector of Schools, chief guest, M. Ramamoorthy, Station Officer, Fire Services, distributes prizes.

Assured Best Care Hospital: Screening camp for piles and hernia and awareness of the latest techniques in treatment, S. Radhakrishnan, Laparoscopic surgeon examines patients, ABC Hospital premises, Annamali Nagar, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

District Rural Development Agency, NSS Cell, Bharathidasan University and Jamal Mohamed College: Rajiv Gandhi Renewable Energy Day celebrations, Project Officer, DRDA, M. Manohara Singh, inaugurates workshop, K.A. Khaleel Ahamed Sahib, treasurer of the college, inaugurates exhibition, P.M. Mansure, vice-principal, presides, college campus, 10-30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: Department of Social Work, inauguration of rural camp by Govindaraj, Director of SEVAI NGO, Pushpavalli Selvaraj, president, presides, Amoor, 6 p.m.

Recommended for you