TAMIL NADU

In Tiruchi Today

Religion

Srirangam Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple: Panguni car festival, Namperumal leaves from Kannadi Arai, 8 a.m., reaches Karuda Mandapam, 8.30 a.m., leaves Karudamandapam, 5.15 p.m., reaches Kannadiarai, 5.30 p.m., Aravanai Amuthu, 6 p.m.

Rockfort Sri Taayumanaswamy Temple: Teppam festival, Boothavahanam, 7 p.m.

Koviladi Sri Kamalavalli Sri Appala Ranganatha Swamy Temple: Panguni Uthira Brahmothsavam, Tiruppallakku, 7 a.m., Chandrabrabai, Tirusinampoondi, 7 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sang: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama, Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Sri Sharada Bhujangam, Sri Meenakshi Pancharathnam, Sri Mahalakshmi Ashtagam, Sri Sharadambal Sannnidhi, Sringeri Sankar Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Lakshmi Sahasranama Parayanam, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Sahasranama Payaranam, Sri Mela Pattabiraman Sannidhi, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Vaara Vazhipattu Mandram of Sri Panchavarnaswamy Temple, Woraiyur: Gananathar Guru puja, thirumurai recitation and discourse, 6.30 p.m.

Tirutavathurai Tamil Sangam, Lalgudi: A. Nachimuthu speaks on `Thambiran Tozhar', Sri Yezumunikkiraivar Temple, Lalgudi, 6.30 p.m.

General

Ordnance Factory Tiruchi: Ordnance Factory Day, photo exhibition and product display, JSC auditorium, OFT, 5 p.m.

Heavy Alloy Penetrator (HAPP): Ordnance Factory Day, V.K. Bhasin, General Manager, HAPP, hoists Ordnance Factory flag, 7.15 a.m., inauguration of the exhibition, Sudipta Ghosh, member, OFB, Kolkatta, presides, 6 p.m., sports ground, HAPP Township

District Administration: Farmers' Grievances Day, V. Pandian, Collector, presides, Collectorate, 10 a.m.

Bishop Heber College: 2/3 Coy NCC (Army Wing), NCC-Company Annual Day, Y. Dennison, vice-principal, inaugurates, 9.30 a.m., valediction, Lt.Col. D.R. Rana, Commanding Officer, 2 (TN) Battalion NCC, speaks, M. Marcus Deipen Boominathan, principal, presides, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph's College: Department of History, ICHR-sponsored national conference, sessions, Usha R. Vijayalakshmi from Bombay University, S. Chandni Bi from Aligarh Muslim University, and K. Sadasivan from Manonmaniam University speak, 9 a.m. and 2 p.m., NSS special camp, U. Raju speaks, Keerikalmedu, 6 p.m.

National College: 3 (Tn) Air Sqn (Tech) NCC, Flight Day, G. Vijayaraghavan, Deputy SP, chief guest, K. Raghunathan, secretary of the college, R. Sundhararaman, flight commander, felicitate, S. Ramamurthy, principal, presides, 1 p.m.

Pavendar Bharathidasan College of Engineering and Technology, Mathur: Department of Computer Science and Engineering, national conference on `Recent trends in networking and distributed computing,' valediction, G. Venkatramani, AGM, Informatics Centre, BHEL, delivers valedictory address, 3 p.m., NSS special camp, M. Nallu, NSS coordinator of Bharadhidasan University, inaugurates, 6 p.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Botany and Microbiology Association, valediction of the activities of the association, N. Thajuddin, Reader, Department of Microbiology, NFMC, Bharathidasan University, delivers special address, M. Sheik Mohamed, principal, presides, 11 a.m.

Directorate of Field Publicity and the NSS unit of the Angalamman College of Engineering: Special programme on iodine salt, A. Pechiammal, Subramanian, M. Therasnathan, Field Publicity Officer, speak, Inamkalpalayam, 5.30 p.m.

MAM College of Engineering: NSS special camp, tree planting campaign, Yesanaikorai, 7.30 a.m., A. Zakir Hussain speaks on `Protection of environment,' 6 p.m.

MIET College of Arts and Science: NSS special camp, Subramanian and Selvaraj speak, Kulappatti, 6 p.m.

Bharathidasan University: NSS special camp, R. Mangaleswaran of Department of Social Work of the university speaks on `Interpersonal relationship,' 3 p.m.

Confederation of Indian Industry, Tiruchi Zone: Session on `Credit rating for SMEs,' B. Rajaraman from NSIC, Chennai, M. Chandrasekar of Dun and Bradstreet, Chennai, and Jayanthi Balasubramanian of State Bank of India speak, Hotel Sangam, 4.30 p.m.

Rotaract Club of BHEL City: World Rotaract Week, group counselling in association with the Manitham Counselling Centre, Fathima Dhanaseeli, headmistress, A. Mohamed Yasip, District Rotaract Representative and A.N. Kathiresan, speak, St. Joseph's Middle School, BHEL Township, 9.30 a.m.

St. Joseph's College: Department of Human Resource Management, motivation and self-confidence building training session, Panchanathan, director, Talent Consultancy, resource person, 2.15 p.m.,

Shepherd: Free veterinary camp, T. Melapatti, 9.30 a.m.

Recommended for you