TAMIL NADU

In Madurai Today

Religion

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi Archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Kallazhagar Temple: Procession of deity, Alagarkovil, 7 p.m.

Kothandaramar Temple: Discourse on Valmiki Ramayanam by Sri Muralidara Sarma, TVS Nagar, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on life and teachings of Ramakrishna by Kamalatmananda, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Vedanta Foundation: Discourse on Bhagavad Gita by Sannishtananda, P and T Colony, 10 a.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Discourse on Bhagavad Gita by Swaroopananda, 6 Gandhi Nagar, 4th Street, Tallakulam, 10.30 a.m. and 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 4.30 p.m.

Sivananda Study Circle: Discourse on `Kulasekar Alwar' by Rm. Soman, Indira Gandhi Memorial Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Tirunagar, 5 p.m.

Vallalar Ashram: Discourse on `Vallalar Kanda Meipporul' by Sundarakannan, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Manram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Communion Service: John Samuel preaches, J. Aruldoss leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: G. Vijaya Venugopal speaks on `Perunkathai Vazhangum Peraram', North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Yogasana and pranayama camp, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6 a.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, and 498 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama class, museum premises, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5.30 p.m., 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar

Sivananda Yoga Centre: Sivananda Srinivasan conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 202 Bypass Road, 6.30 a.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T.V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 10.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Aurobindo Society: Aurobindo's 132nd birthday celebration, meditation, 110 4th Street, Harvey Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.

Advaita Anbargal Kuzhu: V. Swaminathan speaks on the progressive stages of spiritual life, 14/12 A West Hanumantharayar Kovil Street, 6 p.m.

Government Museum: Photo exhibition, 10.30 a.m.; slide show, Gandhi Museum Complex, 6.30 p.m.

Sruthi Arts Academy: Vocal concert by P. Unnikrishnan, TVS Lakshmi Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 6 p.m.

Kalai Foundation: `Nee Engey', shadow puppet festival, Seminar Hall, Madura College, 10 a.m.

Madurai Jaycees: 29th annual arts and crafts competitions, TVS Lakshmi Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

General

Independence Day Celebration: Special prayer and community lunch, D. Raajendiran, Collector, presides, Tirukkalyana Mandapam, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, noon; B. Subhashan Reddy, Chief Justice, Madras High Court, unfurls national flag, Madurai Bench, 9 a.m.; D. Raajendiran hoists flag, Armed Reserve Grounds, 8.30 a.m.; C. Ramachandran, Mayor, unfurls flag, Madurai Corporation, 9 a.m.; B.N. Rajasekhar, Divisional Railway Manager, hoists flag, Railway Stadium, Arasaradi, 8 a.m.; R. Srinivasan, Principal, hoists flag, Saraswathi Narayanan College, 8 a.m.; Saravanakumar, Regional Deputy Director of Social Defence, unfurls flag, Madurai Institute of Social Sciences, 8.30 a.m.; K. Kathirvel hoists flag, PKN Arts and Science College, Tirumangalam, 9 a.m.; N. Balachandran Nair, Provident Fund Commissioner, hoists flag, Kendriya Vidyalaya, noon; R. Varadan hoists flag, Mahatma Matriculation Higher Secondary School, 7.30 a.m.; Karamchand Nallusamy hoists flag, Vikasaa School, 9 a.m.; R. Selvaraj unfurls flag, Idhayam Rajendran Residential School, 8 a.m.; S. Asokan hoists flag, Good Shepherd Matriculation School, 8 a.m.; A.N. Thilasiram hoists flag, Sriman Nayakiyar Vidya Mandir, 9.30 a.m.; K. John Moses unfurls flag, Our Lady Matriculation School, 7.30 a.m.; S. Rethinavelu hoists flag, Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 8.30 a.m.; S. Subramanian hoists flag, MADITSSIA Hall, 8 a.m.; S. Seetharaman hoists flag, YMCA Kamak High School for Hearing Impaired, 7.15 a.m.; A. Balamurugan hoists flag, YMCA Kamak School, Ellis Nagar, 8.15 a.m.; Winny Irwin Jose unfurls flag, YMCA Boys Home, Alagappan Nagar, 8 a.m.; Leyton Hetto Kitchly hoists flag, YMCA Community Centre, Ellis Nagar, 9 a.m.; Ilasai Sundaram unfurls flag, Madurai Jogging Club, Race Course, 6.45 a.m.; G. Venugopal hoists flag, Victoria Edward Hall, 8 a.m.; N. Manickam Chettiar unfurls flag, Tamil Isai Sangam, 10 a.m.; R.M.G. Govardhanan hoists flag, Madurai City Welfare Association, South Masi Street, 9.30 a.m.; Samaya Karupaiah hoists flag, Vidiyal, Rathinapuram, 8 a.m.; A. Sankaramahalingam unfurls flag, Amudasurabhi Kalai Manram, Pandiya Velalar Corporation Middle School, 9 a.m.; S.R. Chandra Gupta hoists flag, NMR Subburaman Memorial Residential School, 9 a.m.; P. Harivasagam hoists flag, Ceshire Home, Austinpatti, 7.45 a.m.; V. Jagannathan hoists flag, TAMBRAS Building, SS Colony, 7.30 a.m.; N. Sethuraman hoists flag, Meenakshi Mission Hospital, 8.30 a.m.; S.P.S. Selvaraj hoists flag, Dolphin School, 8 a.m.; R.N. Elangovan unfurls flag, Masathiyar Corporation Girls High School, Chinnakadai Street, 8 a.m.; R. Chockkalingam hoists flag, D M and R Girls High School, North Masi Street, 8.30 a.m.; M. Amudharaj, Territory Manager, unfurls flag, Bharat Petroleum Corporation, Ayyankottai, 8 a.m.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: Blood donation camp, Visalakshipuram, 8 a.m.

Nethaji Desiya Iyakkam: Blood donation camp, YMCA, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Brahmin Association: Free ultrasound scanning camp, Hindu Mission Hospital, Hanumar Kovil Padithurai, 9 a.m.

Able Kids: Meeting, 2/30 Avenue Road, SS Colony, 10 a.m.

NMSS Vellaichamy Nadar College: Parent-Teacher Association meeting, Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Idhayam Rajendran Residential School: Annual sports day, P. Dharmaraj speaks, Nedungulam Main Road, 8.30 a.m.

Askar Matriculation School: Annual sports meet, V.S. Kandasamy presides, Achampaththu, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry: AR. Lakshmanan, Judge, Supreme Court, inaugurates Young Entrepreneur School, T. Kannan speaks, Kamarajar Road, 9.30 a.m.

Madurai Philatelists' Club: R. Selvaraj speaks, Head Post Office, 10 a.m.

Makkal Sakthi Iyakkam: N.A. Thiagarajan speaks, VKK Play Group School, 8.30 a.m.

Vivekanandar Ilaignar Narpani Manram: Fifth anniversary celebration, V. Swaminathan presides, Nagamalai Andavar Kalyana Mahal, Rajampadi, 4.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North: Hoisting of national flag, Jaigopal Carodia Corporation High School, Tallakulam, 7.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West: T. Ramesh hoists national flag, M. Elangovan, District Governor, addresses, Rotary Laharry Matriculation School, 8 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Downtown: M. Elangovan inaugurates blood donation camp, IMA Hall, 10 a.m.; official visit of M. Elangovan, District Governor, Hotel Park Plaza, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Mannar: V.T. Navamanian speaks, DMR Middle School, Nethaji Road, 7.30 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai North: Prema Chellapandi speaks, Integrated Hostel for Visually Impaired, Muthupatti, 8.30 a.m.

Indian Institute of Architects: `Archmat 2004', exhibition of building materials, MADITSSIA Hall, Dr. Ambedkar Road, 10 a.m.

Prompt Publication: `Builders Line Expo 2004', P.T. Rajan Hall, Race Course Road, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Thamil: 11th Mega Brands India 2004, Tamukkam Grounds, 11 a.m.

Madurai Temple City Jaycees: Jaycee Week celebration, V. Kiruba Rajakumar speaks, Selvam Gurusamy Community Hall, Teppakulam, 6.30 p.m.

Madurai Central Jaycees: P. Venkatakrishnan hoists national flag, Madurai Children's Aid Society, Kamarajar Road, 9 a.m.; G. Gopinath speaks, Madurai Residency, 7 p.m.

Madurai Meenakshi Jaycees: Independence Day celebrations, S. Rajagopal speaks, Vikasaa School, 9 a.m

Giants Group of Greater Madurai Saheli: C. Venkatasubbu hoists flag, Raghav Matriculation School, Y. Othakadai, 10 a.m.

Deepaham: Independence Day celebration, Meenakshi Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Diabetic Association of India: Diabetic education programme, IMA Hall, 1 Panagal Road, 8.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Homoeopathic Association: Free homoeopathic medical camp, Victoria Edward Hall, 9 a.m.

Recommended for you