TAMIL NADU

In Chennai Today

Ramayanam: Indu Bhushan Maharaj, 24, Cathedral Garden Road, Nungambakkam, 5 p.m.

Bhagavatham: B. Sunderkumar, All India Sai Samaj, Mylapore, 2 p.m; K. Subramanya Dikshitar, Sri Vijaya Ganapathy, Lakshminarayana Perumal Temple, Purushotham Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.; Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, T.Nagar, 5.30 p.m

Gita: Goda Venkateswara Sastrigal, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, East Mada Street, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m; O.R. Devanathan, Sita Devi Garodia Hindu Vidyalaya, Tambaram East 6.30 p.m.

Kena Upanishad: Swami Nishtatmananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Appar Swamigal Devaram: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Stotra Ratnam: T.V. Rajagopalachari, 39, Third Main Road, Vijayanagar, 4 p.m.

Sri Bhattar: P. Sthalasayanachari, 7, Nathamuni Street, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ramana Bharati: T.G. Narayanaswamy, B-31 Anna Nagar East, Behind World of Titan, 6.45 p.m.

Nachiar Thirumozhi: K.B. Devarajan, E-51 A, 17th Cross Street, Besant Nagar, 4.15 p.m.

Silarai Rahasyam: Madavachar, 16, Thulukkanam Street, West Mambalam, 8 a.m.

Vishnusahasranamam: Madavachar, 5, 12th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Taittriya Upanishad: S. Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Sundarar Festival: K. Sivakumar, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam Street, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Sundararum Thirumoolarum: M.K. Ramanan, Balasubramanya Thirupugazh Bhaktha Samaj, 39/25 Gramam Street, Thiruvottriyur, 10 a.m.

Thirumurai: S. Rajarethinam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Thirumandiram: M.K. Prabaharamamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 10 a.m.

Vishnupuranam: P. Ravi Sarma, 7, Ganapathy Colony, Selaiyur, 7 p.m.; R. Hari, Guruvayoorappan Temple Mandapam, Ram Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Kesavan Namboothiri, Sri Mahalakshmi Mahal, 7, West Tank Street, Thiruvanmiyur, 5.30 p.m.

Boatman Guha: V. Rajagopala Sharma, 34, Nungambakkam High Road, 4 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Satyavratananda, 43, Ramanujam Street, Venkatanarayana Rd., 6 p.m.

Thirukkural: S. Muthuswamy, Perambur Kalvi Kazhagam, 12, Gurumurthy Garden, 10 a.m.

Anugraha Bhashanam: Purushothamananda, Sri Krishananda Baktha Bajanai Sabhai, 11, Thukaram Fist Street, T.Nagar, 11 a.m.

Bharat Kalachar: Staging of Ubhadesam Seivathu, Y.G.P. Auditorium, 17, Thirumalai Road, T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Kumaran Pathipagam: Book release, Bhavan Sarva Dharma Maitri Hall, Bhavan Vidyashram, 6, Kilpauk Garden Road, Kipauk, 5.30 p.m.

Humour Club International: Twenty first Anniversary celebrations, Narada Gana Sabha, T.T.K. Salai, 4 p.m.

Humour Club International main chapter: Meeting, Potti Sri Ramulu Hall, near Vidya Mandir School, Luz, 4 p.m.

Ulaga Thirukkural Vazhviyal Neri Sangam: Special programmes on Thirukkural, Villivakkam Vyaparigal Sangam, Gandhi Street, Villivakkam, 9 a.m.

Sivan Arts Academy: Seventh Anniversary, Dakshinamurthy Auditorium, P.S. Institute of Music, Arts and Culture, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore

Madras Theosophical Federation: The three things that matter, Mani Iyer Hall, 23, Raja Hanumanthalala Street, Triplicane, 5 p.m.

Hamsadhwani: Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer 97th birth anniversary, Governor P.S. Ramamohan Rao presides, 2, 8th Lane, Indira Nagar, Adyar, 6 p.m.

World Telugu Federation: Impact of Cinema on Society, Sri Ramakrishna Building, 2, P.V. Cherian Crescent, Egmore, 5 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Ulloli painting exhibition inauguration, 170 Greams Road, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Nal Vazhi Nilayam: 100th Birth Anniversary of Rukmini Devi, Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Mylapore, 10.30 a.m.

Jeevanajyothi Arangam: Art exhibition, ICSA Centre, 107, Bharathidasan Salai, Egmore, 9 a.m.

Kamban Kavi Nayam: Bharathi Suraj, Vidya Akademi, 29th Street, Nanganallur, 4 p.m.

Tamil Nadu State Judicial Academy: Building inauguration, Justice B. Subhashan Reddy and Justice R.C. Lahoti participate, Tamil Nadu State Judicial Academy Buildings, Greenways Road, 7.30 a.m.

Mrs. Sitalakshmi Raghavan Memorial Social and Charitable Trust/Rain Centre: Rainwater harvesting and wastewater reuse, Kasturba Nagar Community Hall, Third Cross Street, Kasturba Nagar, Adyar, 5 p.m.

SHAPES: Patients and care givers meet, Apollo Hospitals Auditorium, Greams Road, 3 p.m.

Nehru Children's Cultural Association: Geography Aptitude Test, Kesari Higher Secondary School, 17, Royapettah High Road, Third Street, Mylapore, Opp Jammi Building, 10 a.m.

The Catalyst Trust: Formation of Citizens' Centres, Lakshmi Hall, 40, First Avenue, Ashok Nagar, (near Ashok Pillar), 10 a.m.

Senior Citizens Bureau/Abbott India: Health camp for Senior Citizens, Kumaran Hospital, EVR Periyar Salai, Near Sangam Theatre, Kilpauk, 9 a.m.

Sri Ranga Hospital: Health camp, 4/30 Devanathan Road, Mandaveli, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Brahmin's Association: Ambattur Branch meeting, Abirami Thirumana Mandapam, Mounasami Madam Street, Ambattur, 3 p.m.

R.M. Hospitals: Physiotherapy camp, Neithal Apartments, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Accountants General Offices Pensioners' Forum: General Body meeting, 361, Anna Salai, Teynampet, 4 p.m.

Lions Club International: Leo Club of District 324 A Installation Ceremony, Meenakshi College for Women, Kodambakkam, 6 p.m.; Lions Club of Anna Nagar Towers: Eye screening camp, Boys Club, Bharathipuram, Sixth Street, Shenoy Nagar, 8 am.; Lions Club of K.K. Nagar: Meeting, 19/47, Second Floor, Periannan Maistry Street, Periamet, 6 p.m.; International Association of Lions Clubs: meeting, Royapettah Hospital, Royapettah, 9.30 a.m.

Madras Metro Construction Worker's Union: meeting, Bharathidasan Wedding Halla, Avadi, 9 a.m.

Students' Spirit: Awareness programme, 24/2 Kummbalaman Koil Street, Tondiarpet, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai, K.K. Nagar: Meeting, League Club, 100 Ft. Rd., Koyambedu, 8.30 a.m.

Vani Mahal: Sivaji Ganesan death anniversary, GN Chetty Road, T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Kilpauk Medical College Hospital/West Velachery Welfare Associations' Federation: Blood Donation camp, Unity Public School, 13, Fifth Cross Street, Mahalakshmi Nagar, West Velachery, Adambakkam

Mulakanadu Sabha: General Body meeting, Music Academy Mini Hall, T.T.K Road, 2 p.m.

Halsted Surgical Clinic/TN Medical Practioners' Association: Talk on neurosurgery, Halsted Surgical Clinic, EVR Salai, Kilpauk, 1 p.m.

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: Dental Camp, RCM High School, Dharkast, near Kishkinta, 9.30 a.m.

JK Study Circle: Discussion, 3 Kamala Street, Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Madras Highcourt Retired Officials' Association: General body meeting, Dharmaprakash, Raja Annamalai Road, Purasawakkam, 2.30 p.m.

Child Foundation: Handwriting competition, Rukmani Vidyalaya Matriculation School, 474, Kilpauk Garden Road, 10 a.m.

World Vellalar Federation: Birthday celebrations of Dr. G. Umapathi, Anand Theatre Complex, Anna Salai, 9.30 a.m.

Madras Metro Round Table 95: Meeting, Hot Kitchen, East Coast Road, 3 p.m.

Excellent Service International: Best out of waste, Bharathipuram Boys Club, Sixth Street, Shenoy Nagar, 4 p.m.

Mambalam Exnora International Club: Public hearing, 7, Rukmini Street, West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Bharat Vikas Parishad: Talk on successful living, Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya, U6, Sixth Main Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Lakshmi Ladies Club: Medical camp, Nammalwar Matriculation School, Seventh Street, Naganallur, 9 a.m.

Veera Vanniyar Peravai: Meeting, Sri Balaji Mahal Thirumana Mandapam, CLC Road, Chromepet, 9 a.m.

Kespa -Chennai: Olympic Run, Marina Beach 6.30 a.m.

Al-Anon: St. Theresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 10.30 a.m.St. Mathews Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar, 11 p.m.; CSI Cathedral Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m., Chitkala School, 5 Fourth Main Road, Indira Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m; St. Francis Xaviers Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m; Anna Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m; Kesari High School, Giriyappa Rd, T.Nagar, 7 p.m.; Holy Angels Convent 11 a.m; Risen Redeemer's Church, 4 p.m.

Recommended for you