TAMIL NADU

In Chennai Today

Religion

Ramayanam: Thirumalacharyulu, 242, Govindappa Naicken St, GT, 6 p.m.

Gita: Prasannatmananda, H-74, Anna Nagar East, 11 a.m.; Suddhananda, MCtM Chidambaram Chettiar HSS, Luz Church Rd, Mylapore, 6-30 p.m.; Govind Chaitanya, Meenakshi College for Women, Kodambakkam, 6-45 p.m.; Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, Harrington Rd, Chetpet, 11 a.m.; Suki Sivam, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 7 p.m.; C. L. Ramakrishnan, Ganapathi Sachidananda Ashram Hall, Taramani Rd, Velachery, 6-30 p.m.; Rajagopalachariar, 174, Habibullah Rd, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V. Abhiramasundaram, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 6-45 p.m.

Skanda Leelaigal: S. Janakirama Bhagavathar, Sath Sangam Mandapam, Venkatapuram, Ambattur, 7 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Mitrananda, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6-45 p.m.

Nrusimha Vaibhavam: Mallikarjuna Rao, 7, Rajambal St, T.Nagar, 4-30 p.m.

"Go forward": Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5-30 p.m.

Yogakshema Trust: Ninth Vedic Sammelan, 38, Singrachari St, Triplicane, 6 p.m.

Kanchi Acharyas' visit organising committee: Presentation of "Sri Sankara Seva" awards, Sri Jayendra Saraswathi and Sri Vijayendra Saraswathi participate, S.K.T. Kala Mandapam, Triplicane, 6 p.m.

Japanese Consulate and Madras Craft Foundation: Japanese contemporary clay work exhibition, Ryuzo Kikuchi inaugurates, Lalit Kala Akademi, 4-30 p.m.

General

Lions Clubs International: Release of CD on Lions Quest Awareness by P. S. Ramamohan Rao, Raj Bhavan, 5 p.m.

Bharat Sewak Samaj: Remembering Subhash Chandra Bose, 455, Anna Salai, 5-15 p.m.

Office of Public Affairs of U.S. Consulate General for South India and Indo-American Assn: Dr. Martin Luther King Memorial Lecture by Ravi S. Candadai, Women's Christian College, 5-30 p.m.

Ocean Life, Food and Medicine Expo: M. S. Swaminathan inaugurates, IMAGE Auditorium, MRC Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital: S. Thangavelu speaks on "Development Assessment," 3 p.m.

Institute of Engineers: B. R. Zaiwalla speaks on "Experiences in International Arbitration," 19, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

International Institute of Tamil Studies: Symposium, CIT Campus, Taramani, 2-30 p.m.

TTKTMS: Tailors state conference, Govindarajan Arangam, Valluvar Kottam, 9 a.m.

UGC-Academic Staff College, University of Madras: Refresher course in Physics on "Recent development in science and technology of materials," Madras University Guindy campus, 10 a.m.

Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan: Inauguration of A. K. Samban Creative Science Lab, Padma Seshadri Bal Bhavan School, K.K.Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

Theosophical Society-Mylapore Lodge: P. Ramalingam speaks on "Can India Shine?," 17-B, Baliah Avenue, Luz, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Hindustan College of Engg: National-level symposium "Shristi 2004," Padur, 9-30 p.m.

ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Meeting, 37, Nelson Manickam Rd, Aminijikarai, 4 p.m.

Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute: Meeting, Dept of Anesthesiology and Critical Care, Porur, 9-30 a.m.

Sundaram Medical Foundation: Workshop on emergency medicine, Hotel Radha Park Inn, 6-30 p.m.

National Lutheran Health and Medical Board: Communication skills for youths on HIV/AIDS, ICSA Training Centre, Egmore, 9-30 a.m.

Indian Institution of Technical Arbitrators: Lecture, 19, Swami Sivananda Salai, Chepauk, 6 p.m.

Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute: Valedictory of symposium on advanced computing, Maduravoyal, 3-30 p.m.

MOP College for Women: Valedictory of activities of Pi-Beta Club, Nungambakkam High Rd., 9 a.m.

New College: Visit of NAAC team, Royapettah, 9 a.m.

Alpha Arts and Science College: Seminar on biotechnology, Porur, 2 p.m.

Dr. Ambedkar Government Arts College: Convocation Day, Vyasarpadi, 9-45 p.m.

Cresent Engg College: Conference on electrical, electronic and control technology, Vandalur, 9-30 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College: Valedictory function of zoology assn, Mylapore, 2 p.m.

Jaya College of Arts and Science: Meeting, Dept. of Commerce, Thiruninravur, 10 a.m.

Asan Memorial College of Arts and Science: Seminar on developments in hospitality industry, Velachery-Tambaram Rd, Jaladampet, 9 a.m.

T. S. Narayanaswami College of Arts and Science: College Day, German Hall, T.Nagar, 1 p.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Seminar, Thorapakkam, 10 a.m.

A.V. Institute of Computer Applications: Meeting, Vinayakar Nagar, Old Mahabalipuram Rd, Paiyanoor, 10 a.m.

Kola Perumal Chetty Vaishnav SSS: Inter-school band competition, 815, Periyar EVR Salai, Arumbakkam, 2 p.m.

Annual Day: St. John's Intl. Residential School, Palanjur, 5-30 p.m.; Mylai Karpagavalli Matriculation HSS, Youth Hostel, Indira Nagar, 5-30 p.m.; Mount Christian Matric HSS, Adambakkam, 5 p.m.; Mylai Karpagavalli Matric HSS, A 90, First Cross St, Shastri Nagar, Adyar, 5-30 p.m.

Velammal Matric HSS: National Science Day celebrations, Velammal Gardens, T.S. Krishna Nagar, 8-30 a.m.

Hindu Senior Secondary School: Culturals, 1, 2nd Main Rd, Indira Nagar, 5 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Central: Human resources conference, Hotel Le Royal Meridien, 9 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Kevin School, Arathoon Rd., Royapuram; Kesari High School, Giriappa Rd, T.Nagar; Fatima Church, Velachery Rd., East Tambaram; Singaram Pillai Boy's High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singaram Pillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, 3, United India Colony, Fourth Cross St, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.