TAMIL NADU

In Chennai Today

RELIGION

Mahabharatham: Chidatmananda, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Z Block, Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Gita: Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.; K. Sudarshan, 332, Avvai Shanmugam Salai, Gopalapuram, 7.30 a.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: S. Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 5 p.m.

Bhaja Govindam: T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Rahasyathrayasaram: Aasuri Madhavachar, 27, Raju Naickan Street, West Mambalam, 3 p.m.

Hanuman Perumai: K. Gunasekaran, Vidya Akadamy, 29th Street, Nanganallur, 5.30 p.m.

Thirumangai Azhwar: N. Vijayaraghava Iyengar, 16, Main Road, Seshadripuram, Velachery, 4 p.m.

Manavala Maamunigal: Mathi Srinivasan, Subha Mangala Kalyana mandapam, Tholkappiar St., Pammal, 4.30 p.m.

Periyapuranam: B. Damodar, Vasantha Mantapam, Radha Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Thirumurai: S. Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

Krishna Leela: Hariji Maharaj, Ayodhya mandapam, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Kandar Alangaram: N. Sivaramakrishnan, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, Venkatesa Agraharam St., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Vivekachoodamani: Kallay Prasanth, 370/5, Bypass Road, Velachery, 6 p.m.; Satyavratananda, 43, Ramanujam St., T. Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Thirukkural: S. Muthuswamy, Perambur Kalvi Kazhagam, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Math: Discourse by Atmashraddhananda, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Discourse by Vijaya Sankaranarayanan, 5, Smith Road, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

TCN Trust: Book release function, Ahobila Mutt Jeeyar participates, Desika Vidhya Bhavanam, Mylapore, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

International Association of Lions Clubs: Emergency relief project for flood victims, Minister D. Jayakumar distributes articles, Om Sakthi Vinayagar Temple, Weavers Colony, MKB Nagar, Vyasarpadi, Noon.

Department of Post (Tambaram Postal Division): Design a stamp contest, Jai Gopal Garodia National HSS, East Tambaram, 2.30 p.m.

Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute: Inauguration of workshop, Porur, 9.30 a.m.

ITC: Classmate painting competition, Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Dr. Guruswamy Road, Chetpet, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Meeting, Alumni Club, 8.30 a.m.; Rotary Club of Ambattur: Diabetes screening camp, Ambattur Rotary Hospital, I Main Road, Ambattur Industrial Estate, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Perambur: Medical camp, Mahalaxmi Hall, 81, Gandhi St., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.; Lions Club of Madras Velachery and Canara Bank: Diabetes detection camp, Mount Christian Mat. School, Adambakkam, 7 a.m.; Lions Club of Central Madras: Eye screening camp, Panchayat Union Elementary School, Mangadu, 9 a.m.; Lions Club of Madras Cultural Capital: Meeting, Hotel Sabari Inn, T. Nagar, 11.45 a.m.; Lions Club of Guindy: Meeting, Labour Colony Middle School, Guindy, 10.30 a.m.

The Children's Club: Lecture on Stem Cells, 96, V.M. Street, Mylapore, 9.30 a.m.

Yonathan Friendship Association: Goodwill meeting, 5, Buddha Street, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Nandini Voice for the Deprived: Meeting on Dress code for women college students, P.S. High School, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Sri Vaishnavi Trust: Inauguration of Vaikuntham, Sankara Salai, Subham Nagar, Old Pallavaram, 7.30 a.m.

Bharat Vikas Parishad: Meeting, Vishranthi Nilayam, MGR Street, Palavakkam, 3 p.m.

Karnataka Rajyotsava Samithi: Rajyotsava celebrations, Rama Rau Kalamantapam, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, 2.30 p.m.

Mylapore Arts Academy: Music festival, P.S. School, Dakshinamurthy Hall, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Singhvi Charitable Trust: Eye and dental camp, SSM Nursery School, Dr. Sathyaani Muthu Nagar, Ennore, 10 a.m.

B.R.S. Hospital: Free medical camp for bone and joint problems, Cathedral Garden Road, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Sri Ranga Hospital: Free siddha camp, 4/30, Devanathan Road, Mandaveli, 9 a.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, Bharat Sewak Samaj, Rajaji Hall, Anna Salai, 3.30 p.m.

Barathi Kalai Kazhagam: Meeting, Lakshmi Ammal H.S. School, 7th Main Road, New Colony, Chromepet, 10 a.m.

Illakiya Thendral: Meeting, Madurai Sri Meenakshi Nagar Welfare Hall, Kadamban St., Madurai Sri Meenakshi Nagar, Valsaravakkam, 4 p.m.

Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya Samithi: Annual day celebrations, Venkatanarayana Road, T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Surabhi: Entrepreneurial development programme, 106, Decaster Road, Pulianthope, 9.45 a.m.

Anna Nagar Thiru Neriya Thamizh Manram: Meeting, Natesan Institute of Cooperative Management, Fourth Avenue, Shanti Colony, Anna Nagar, 4.15 p.m.

Choolaimedu Exnora Innovator's Club: Source segregation of garbage, Sankarapuram First St., Choolaimedu, 8 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Prize distribution to school students, Rajalakshmi Nagar, Thandalam, 2 p.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs and YMIA: Talk on Creating new enterprises, R.H. Road, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

Velammal Mat. Hr. Sec. School: Personality development programme, T.S. Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, 9 a.m.

Yadava Social Association: Yadava Trade Fair, Kamaraj Arangam, Teynampet, 10 a.m.

Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu: Awareness run for National Land Resources Conservation Week, Mr.T.P.Sundaramoorthy flags off, Shenoy Nagar swimming pool, 8 a.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: St. Theresa's Church, Nungambakkam High Road, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar, 11 a.m.; St. Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chitkala School, 4th Main Road, Indra Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xaviers Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; Kesari High School, Giriyappa Road, 7 p.m.