TAMIL NADU

In Chennai Today

Religion

Mahabharatham: B. Sundar Kumar, Krishna Gana Sabha, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m; Kalyanaraman, Subha Rathan Marriage hall, Taramani Road, Velachery, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, 2, 13th Avenue, Harrington Road, Chetput, 11 a.m; Mitrananda, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Virugambakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Krishnavatharam: K.B. Devarajan, Sowmya Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7-15 p.m.

Sri Bashyam: N. Rajagopalachariar, TTD Information Centre, Venkatanarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Sudarshana Vijayam: Ananthapadmanabhachar Swami, Srinivasa Perumal temple, Egmore, 6 p.m.

Thiruvachagam: T.V. Venkatraman, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6-30 p.m.

Pradosha Mahimai: Kanaga Subramaniam, Ekambareswarar Temple, PT, 6-30 p.m.

Thiruvarutpayan: S. Gangadharan, 5, TTK Road, Royapettah, 6 p.m.

Periapuranam: R. Narayanan, Virupaksheeswarar Temple, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Sri Jain Swetamber Terapanthi Sabha: Sarva Dharma Sammelan, Nawab Mohammed Abdul Ali, chief guest, Raja Annamalai Hall, Esplanade, 6-30 p.m.

Venkatesa Perumal Devasthanam: Venkatesa Subrabatha Sabha Anniversary, Mannappa Mudali St., Washermanpet, 7-30 a.m.

Culture

Tamil Nadu Iyal Isai Nataka Mandram: Mupperum Vizha, Bharatanatyam by Uma Namboodiripad and Mohiniattam by Neena Prasad, Sri Sivasamy Kalalaya School, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Vinyasa Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Usha Devi, Music Academy, 11a.m.

General

Hindustan Chamber of Commerce: Annual general meeting, Dayanidhi Maran, Union Minister, chief guest, Hotel Park Sheraton, 6-45 p.m.

Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram: Valedictory of four-week intensive yoga programme, M. Karunanidhi, presides, 31, 4th Cross St., R.K.Nagar, Mandaveli, 10 a.m.

AIADMK North Chennai District: Vijayalakshmi Palanisamy, Minister, distributes financial assistance to senior citizens, Velan Thirumana Mandapam, Ennore High Road, Korukkupet, 9 a.m.

Cooptex: Inauguration of Deepavali discount sale by S. Chandra Mohan, Cooptex Show Room, T.Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

Air Passengers Association of India: Seminar on `Airport infrastructure - India', Hotel Taj Coromandel, 5-30 p.m.

Rajah Sir Annamalai Chettiar Memorial Trust: Birth anniversary celebrations of Rajah Sir Annamalai Chettiar, M. Chockalingam, Madras High Court Judge, presides, Rani Seethai Hall, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Tamil Arasi Publications: Thanthai Periyar and Arignar Anna birth anniversary and release of publications, M. Natarajan, presides, R. Chezhian and others participate, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

MSSW and Social Work Forum: L.N. Vijayaraghavan inaugurates seminar on `Child protection issues', 32, Casa Major Road, Egmore, 10 a.m.

Ladies Special: Inauguration of `Urchaga Thiruvizha', S.A.P. Varadhan and others participate, Balaji Kalyana Mandapam, Sundara Iyer St., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

CSIR Pensioners Assn.: Lectures on diabetes, B.M. Doss Hall, CLRI, Adyar, 4 p.m.

Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital: Uma Ramesh on `Strabismus in children', Nageswara Road, Nungambakkam, 3 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre: C. Panchapakesa Rajendran speaks on `Rheumatism', Gandhi Mandapam Road, 2-30 p.m.

Janaki Natarajan Vision Research and Visual rehabilitation Charities: Eye camp, Little Flower Nursery School, Ernavoor, 8-30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Anna Nagar Aadithya: Dedicated sservice awards function, R. Shyam Sundar, presides, Rajendra K. Saboo, chief guest, CLRI, Adyar, 6-30 p.m; Rotary Club of Madras Metro and Innter Wheel Club of Madras Metro: Joint meeting, APEEJAY Business Centre, Haddows Road, Nungambakkam, 6-30 p.m.

Madras University, UGC Academic Staff College: Inauguration of orientation course, Centenary buildings, Chepauk, 10-30 a.m.

SRM Institute of Science and Technology: A. Nagarajan inaugurates SRM Association of Management Studies, Kattankulathur, 10 a.m.

Tagore Engg.College: Daifal Ali on `Global business strategic management', Vandalur, 9 a.m.

Valliammai Engg. College: Quiz programme, Kattankulathur, 2 p.m.

B.S.Abdur Rahman Crescent Engineering College, Dept. Mech.Engg.: Inauguration of `SISCAR Derby 2005', Vandalur, 9 a.m.

Government Arts College For Men: Inauguration of New Post-Graduate Courses, Nandanam, 4 p.m.

Guru Nanak College: Inauguration of Chemistry Association, Velachery, 11-30 a.m. D.G. Vaishnav College, Dept. of Communication: Inauguration of `IRIS' inter-collegiate cultural and communication meet, Arumbakkam, 9-30 a.m.

WIA: Inauguration of youth wing of Women's Indian Assn., M.O.P.Vaishnav College, Nungambakkam, 4 p.m.

D.B.Jain College: P.C. Vijayashree on `Scope for young economists', Thorappakkam, 10 a.m.

Shree Chandraprabhu Jain College: NSS wing inauguration, Minjur, 10-30 a.m.

Sri Kanyaka Parameswari Arts and Science College for Women: Inauguration of `Chaitanya 2005', Audiappa St., GT, 9 a.m.

Youth Red Cross, Loyola College: Blood donation awareness programme, Nungambakkam, 9-30 a.m.

Chettinad Vidyashram: Blood donation camp, R.A.Puram, 9 a.m.

Bharat Kalachar: Bombay Jayashri inaugurates `Yuva Utsav', YGP auditorium, T.Nagar, 5-30 p.m.

Soundram Trust: Exhibition of products from Bihar and Nagaland, Chettiar Hall, Alwarpet, 10-30 a.m.

Sevalaya: Book review meeting, 3, 1st Link St., Karpagam Gardens, Adyar, 6 p.m.

Al-Anon: Singaram Pillai Boy's High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Fathima Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Kesari High School, T.Nagar; Fathima Church, Velachery Road, East Tambaram; Kevin School, Arathoon Road, Royapuram; Singaram Pillai Boy's High School, Villivakkam and CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you