TAMIL NADU

In Chennai Today

RELIGION

Bhagawad Gita: Amaresh Chaitanya, Shiva-Vishnu temple, Karthikeyan Salai, Periyar Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Vedatmananda, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.; Goda Venkateswara, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.; K. Sudarshan, Gita Bhavan, 332, Lloyds Road, Gopalapuram, 7.30 a.m.

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, Sri Kamakshi Sathsangam, 44, Second St., Balaji Nagar, Royapettah, 7 p.m.; M.V. Anantha Padmanabhan, Siva-Vishnu Temple, Vijay Nagar, Velachery, 7 p.m.

Bhaja Govindham: T.G. Narayanaswamy, 36/4, Hayagrivar Apts., Nathamuni St., Kizh Naduvankarai, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Mandukya Upanishad: S. Vasudevan, 4, New Beach Road, Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 5 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasranamam: Madhavachar, 5, 12th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; Aravinda Bharati, Ramar Temple, Chakrapani St., West Mambalam, 9 a.m.

Acharya Hrudayam: K.B. Devarajan, Diamond Gitanjali, Kalakshetra Road, Thiruvanmiyur, 6.15 p.m.

Vivekachudamani: Satyavratananda, 43, Ramanujam St., Venkatanarayana Road, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Atma Sakshatkaram: S. Rammohan, Ramankendra Trust, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Gurucharitram: R. Srinivasamurthy, Sachchidananda Hall, Velachery, 10.30 a.m.

Peria Puranam: Sudha Seshayyan, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.; T. Ramalingam, V31, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Marundeeswarar Temple: Thiruvagasam by S. Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, 8 a.m.; Manikkavasaga Swamigal by Arunai Palaravoyan, 7 p.m.; Thirumurai Mandapam, Thiruvanmiyur.

Thirukkural: S. Muthuswamy, Perambur Kalvik Kazagam, Gurumurthy Garden St., Perambur, 10 a.m.

Vaithika Sri: Discourse by V. Rajagopal, 488, T.T.Krishnamachary Road, Alwarpet, 2.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: N. Rajagopal speaks on "The Mother's way of dealing", 5, Smith Road, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Sri Ram Samaj: Kovai Jayaraman, Ayodhya Aswamedha Maha Mandapam, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Srinivasa Perumal Temple: Spiritual classes, Egmore, 4 p.m.

Jan Kalyan: Sankara jayanthi celebration, Kanchi Kamakoti Sankaralayam, Meenakshi St., Perambur, 4 p.m.

CULTURE

Sarigamapadhani Foundation: Dance drama, Music Academy, T.T.K. Road, Royapettah, 5.30 p.m.

Shree Prakash Cultural Heritage Research Centre: Valedictory function, Ramana Kendra, 41, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Association For Hindu Dharma: Jayanthi celebration, Narayani Ammal Kalyana Mandapam, Jeth Nagar, First Cross St., R.A. Puram, 5 p.m.

Bharat Kalachar: Musical drama, Y.G.P. Auditorium, 17, Thirumalai Road, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

The Tamilnadu Handloom Industry & Trade Association: K. Anbazhagan, Leader of Opposition participates, Hotel Comfort Inn Marina Towers, 2A, Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore, 11.30 a.m.

Sankara Eye Hospital: Eye cataract surgery camp, Govt. Higher Secondary School, Pathirivedu Village, Madarpakkam, Tiruvallur Dist., 10 a.m.

Nandalala Medical Foundation: Free medical camp, KVS Towers, 212, Chinmaya Nagar Main Road, Virugambakkam, 10 a.m.

Department of Police: Health check-up for police personnel and their families, R. Nataraj participates, Muthyalpet Higher Secondary School, Thambur Chetty St., 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Golden Park: Heart care & detection camp, J.S.K. General Clinic, South Usman Road, T. Nagar, 8 a.m.

Sevalaya: Free siddha medical camp, Sevalaya Service Centre, Kasuva Village Pakkam PO, 9 a.m.

Adyar Shastri Nagar Welfare Association: Distribution of notebooks, 18/11, Fifth Cross St., Shastri Nagar, Adyar, 5.30 p.m.

Hindu Mission Hospital: Rural health check-up camp, Umayal Paranacheri, Oragadam, 8.30 a.m.

Cholayil Sanjeevanam: M. Balamuralikrishna inaugurates, 15, Indira Nagar First Main Road, Adyar, 8.30 a.m.

Indian Medical Assocaiton Chennai GTPT: Doctor-public meet, Hotel Marina Towers, Egmore, 3.30 p.m.

International Medical Sciences Academy: Meeting, K.J. Hospital Auditorium, 182, P.H. Road, Flowers Road, 11 a.m.

Sri Ranga Hospital: Free siddha consultation camp, 4/30, Devanathan Road, Mandaveli, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Nanganallur: Distribution of notebooks, Independence Day Park, Sixth Main road, Nanganallur, 9 a.m.

All India Telugu Federation: Meeting, Hotel Vijay Park, Koyambedu, 9.30 a.m.

South India Philatelists' Association: Meeting, Chief Post Master General's Conference Hall, Anna Road HPO, 10.30 a.m.

Bharani Kalai Kazhagam: Seminar, Narayana Rao Mandapam, D.A.V. School, Adambakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Thiruvalluvar Senthamizh Peravai & Paalam: Seminar on women rights, Jeevan Jothi, 107, Pantheon Road, Egmore, 2 p.m.

JK Study Circle: Meeting, 3, Kamala St., Kumaran Kunram, Chromepet, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Coromandel: Meeting, Alumni Club, T. Nagar, 8.30 a.m.

Anna Nagar Humour Club: K. Sundaram speaks on Nagaichuvaiyum-Naamum, Krishnaswamy Mat. School, Vaigai Colony, Anna Nagar West, 4 p.m.

The IT Professionals Forum: Launch of "Skim", The Presidency Club, Ethiraj Salai, 3.30 p.m.

Cultural Programme: Fashion show, Sangeetha Kalyana Mandapam, Porur, 6.15 p.m.

Rajaji Centre for Public Affairs & YMIA: S.P. Annamalai speaks on Management Principles in Thirukural, R.H. Road, Mylapore, 5.45 p.m.

SITECH: Seminar on Growing opportunities in IT, 144/1, Nungambakkam High Road, Nungambakkam, 5 p.m.

Lions Club of Madras Melvin Jones: Meeting, Hotel Beverly, 17, Rajarathinam Road, Kilpauk, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of International: Meeting, Hotel Le Royal Meridien, GST Road, Kathipara Junction, Guindy, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai K.K. Nagar: Meeting, League Club, 8.30 a.m.

PACT & RCMIS: Meeting, Golden Jubilee Hall, Andhra Mahila Sabha, 2, Dr. Durgabai Deshmukh Road, R.A. Puram, 6 p.m.

SALIS & Connemara Public Library: Ayesha on Managing Your Time Effectively, Connemara Public Library, 10.15 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras North East: Meeting, Third Floor, Raja Annamalai Building, Rukmini Lakshmipathy Road, Egmore, 9 a.m.

Perambur Humour Club: Meeting, Montford Hr. Sec. School, Perambur, 4.20 p.m.

Kavithai Vattam: Corporation High School, Appasami St., Tondiarpet, 9.30 p.m.

Valluvarvazhi Vasagar Vattam: Meeting, Haider Garden Mat. School, Perambur High Road, 10.30 a.m.

Thiru. Vi. Ka. Oratorical Training Center: Meeting, Thiru. Vi. Ka. Park, Shenoy Nagar, 7 p.m.

Hindi Hridaya: Book release function, R.K. Swamy Hall, Sivaswamy Kalalaya, Sundareswarar St., Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Humour Club of Ambattur Rightchoice: Meeting, Gokula Hall, 75, Mounasamy Madam St., Ambattur OT, 4.15 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Theresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam High Road, 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, K.K. Nagar, 11 a.m.; St. Peter's Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chitkala School, 4th Main Road, Indira Nagar, Adyar, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xaviers Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.; Kesari High School, Giriyappa Road, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, St. Theresa's Church, Assumption School, Nungambakkam, 11 a.m.; Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer's Church, Kodambakkam, 4 p.m.

Recommended for you