TAMIL NADU

chennai today

Religion

Bhagavatham: P.M.Vijayaragava Sastri, Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Gita: Radhika Krishnakumar, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 11 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: B.Sundar Kumar, Sree Guha Thirumana Mandapam, Gandhiji Rd., Alwarthirunagar, 6.45 p.m.

Valmikiyum Thulasidasarum: Jamadhagni, Ramana Kendiram, Alamelumangapuram, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Uddhava Upadesam: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Thiruvasagam: Aranga. Ramalingam, Agatheeswarar Prasanna Venkatesa Perumal Temple, Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Periya Puranam: K.Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Ramanama Sankirtanam: Abhiramananda, Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Naalvar Nanmanimalai: S.Gangadharan, TTK Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Vipassana Meditation: K.Chandrasekaran, JVL Towers, Nelson Manickam Rd., 6.30 p.m.

Culture

British Council and Access Atlantech Edutainment Ltd: Discussion on audio books, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Marupakkam- National Folklore Support Centre: Screening of short film, Kaveri Complex, 96, Nungambakkam High Rd., 6 p.m.

General

Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science: Inauguration of silver jubilee celebrations, Union Ministers S.M.Krishna and G.K.Vasan participate, Padur, 10 a.m.

Great Lakes Institute of Management: Great Lakes Financial Inclusion conference, C.Rangarajan, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister participates, East Coast Rd., Manamai, 9.30 a.m.

Department of Social Work, Madras School of Social Work: Conference on ‘Development and equity for a global society- emerging concerns for social work,' Acting Consul General U.S. Consulate Bryan W.Dalton participates, Hotel GRT Grand Days, 9 a.m.

The Tamil Nadu Dr.Ambedkar Law University: Inauguration of computer lab in the Dept. of P.G. Studies and Research Studies, R.A.Puram, 3 p.m.

Indian School of Social Sciences and Movement Against Nuclear Weapons: Meeting on ‘Remembering Hiroshima and Nagasaki: A world without nuclear weapons,' Kerala Samajam, Poonamallee High Rd., 5.30 p.m.

Roja Muthiah Research Library Trust: R.Balakrishnan speaks on ‘New Onomastic Evidence for the Dravidian Hypothesis Journey of a Civilisation,' 3rd Cross Rd., Central Polytechnic Campus, Taramani, 5 p.m.

MCCI: Workshop on ‘Indirect Tax Laws', Hotel GRT Grand Convention Centre, T.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Medicall: Inauguration of ‘Medicall 2010' hospital equipment fair, Chennai Trade Centre, Nandambakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Institution of Valuers: Meeting on valuation of immovable and movable properties for insurance purpose, TNHB Commercial Complex, 4, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Madras Management Association: Workshop on strategy talent and competency mapping, Hotel Deccan Plaza, 9.30 a.m.

Science City: Workshop on science and technology for students with physical disability, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 10.30 a.m.

Department of History-Women's Christian College and Kuoni Academy: Valedictory of conference on ‘Sustainable Tourism: Prospects and Challenges for India', College Rd., 3.30 p.m.

Centre for University- Industry Collaboration, Anna University: Distribution of offer letters, Anand Institute of Higher Technology, Kalasalingam Nagar, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, 2.30 p.m.

Centre for International Affairs, Anna University: Orientation programme for foreign/NRI students, Guindy, 5.30 p.m.

Queen Mary's College: Lecture on ethical considerations for bio informatics, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Loyola College: Transgender awareness programme, Dept. of Outreach, Hutton Free Night School, Appasamy St., Chetpet, 5.30 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: National seminar on aircraft design and manufacturing, Thandalam, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Sairam Institute of Technology: Seminar on challenges for Indian entrepreneurs, Dept. of Management Studies, West Tambaram, 10 a.m.

Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering College: Inauguration of Information Technologists Association, Thoraipakkam, 10 a.m.

GSS Jain College for Women: ‘Damors 2010' inter collegiate maths fest, Vepery, 9.30 a.m.

Soka Ikeda College of Arts and Science: Inauguration of certificate course on ‘The Philosophy of Dr.Daisaku Ikeda and Soka Education System', Madhanangkuppam, 10 a.m.

Shree Motilal Kanhaiyalal Fomra Institute of Technology: Launch of technical association, Thaiyur, 1 p.m.

Sri Ramachandra University: Breast feeding awareness camp, SRMC Hospital, Porur, 10 a.m.

Puthiya Thalaimurai Vasagar Vattam: Awareness programme on road safety and first aid, SRM University, Kattankulathur, 10 a.m.

Sishya: Mark Tully speaks on ‘India and the World', Padmanabha Nagar, 2nd St., Adyar, 6.30 p.m.

Velammal Vidyalaya: Distribution of shields, Mel Ayanambakkam Rd., 8.40 a.m.

Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya: Annual day, Anna Nagar, 5 p.m.

Velammal Matric. HSS: Meeting, T.S.Krishna Nagar, Mogappair, 9 a.m.

D.Ahmed Ali Parpia Memorial HSS: Seerath-Un-Nabi day, Pachaiappan St., Mount Rd.,4 p.m.

Vellayan Chettiyar HSS.: Inauguration of Tamil literary forum, Tiruvottiyur, 3 p.m.

Lions Club of Central Madras-Lions Club of Annai: Blood donation camp, St.Michael's Polytechnic College, Avadi, 9 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, 4th Cross St., United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Singarampillai Boys High School, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Singarampillai Boys High School, Villivakkam; Kesari High School, T.Nagar; CSI Zion Church, Chintadripet; Assembly of God's Church, Arumbakkam; Fathima Church, Velachery Main Rd., East Tambaram; Magathalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; Advent Middle School, Oil Mill bus stop, Pallikaranai; Kevin School, Arathoon Salai, Royapuram; CSI Peters Church, Vysarpadi; and Annai Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar, 7 p.m.

Recommended for you