TAMIL NADU

RSK School lifts championship shield

JUBILANT: R.S.K.Higher Secondary school team receiving the overall team championship at the inter-school competitions organised by Kailasapuram Club.

JUBILANT: R.S.K.Higher Secondary school team receiving the overall team championship at the inter-school competitions organised by Kailasapuram Club.  

Special Correspondent

225 take part in inter-school competitions organised on Children’s Day

TIRUCHI: The maiden inter-school competitions organised by the Kailasapuram Club, BHEL Township, in connection with the Children’s Day celebrations recently evoked good response.

Over 225 boys and girls from 11 schools in and around Tiruchi city participated in nine events – drawing, elocution, vegetable carving, cartooning, creative writing, collage, dancing, ad-mad and best from waste, spread over two days.

The competitions were held in senior and junior categories.

The RSK Higher Secondary School, aggregating 83 points, lifted the coveted overall championship shield. Sri Akilandeswari Vidyalaya, Tiruvanaikovil, were placed runner up with a points tally of 62.

N. Jagadeesan, General Manager, BHEL, was the chief guest at the valediction and Gowri Jagadeesan distributed prizes. K. S. Maheswar, Secretary of the Kailasapuram Club, Rajalakshmi Sureshbabu, Committee member and Principal of the ARK Vidyalaya Matriculation HSS, offered felicitations.

Following were the winners of the different competitions:

Junior

Elocution: Chitra (BHEL Matriculation HSS); Drawing: Ranjani (RSK HSS); cartoon: Aparna (Sri Akilandeswari Vidyalaya, Tiruvanaikovil); creative writing: Sakunthala (Sri Akilandeswari Vidyalaya, Tiruvanaikovil); vegetable carving: RSK HSS team (Sivaranjani, Kavya and Niveditha); best from waste: Boiler Plant Girls HSS (Reshmi, Muthulakshmi and Jayashri).

Senior

Drawing: Vinitha (RSK HSS); cartoon: Charumitra (RSK HSS); creative writing: Nithya Ramesh (RSK HSS); vegetable carving: Vignesh Sri Ranga Matriculation HSS, Srirangam (Aruna, Yogapriya and Kanimozhi);

collage: Little Flower Matriculation HSS team (Amala Ebinesar, Premkumar and Alexander); dance: RSK HSS team (Sinduja Krishna, Kanmani Winny, Prathiksha, Janani, Thulasi and Devi Bagya);

Ad-mad: RSK HSS (Sivasubramanian, Janarthanan, Prasanna and Madubalaji).

Recommended for you