TAMIL NADU

12 nominations accepted in Nagercoil constituency

NAGERCOIL, APRIL 24. A total of 12 nominations, including those of the Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Pon. Radhakrishnan (Bharatiya Janata Party), and the Communist Party of India (Marxist) candidate, A.V. Bellarmin, were accepted after a scrutiny today by the Returning Officer for the Nagercoil constituency and Collector, Rajesh Lakhoni.

The nomination papers of B. Subramaniam of the Hindu Mahasabha, Maniganda Prasad of the Shiv Sena and eight independents: Siva Kumar, George Thomas, Justin Rajan, Thangamani, Jamal Uddin, V. N. Murugan, S. Subash and K. Prabhakaran have also been accepted.

The nominations of Pon. Rathinamani and C. Chellasamy, substitute candidates for the BJP and the CPI (M) respectively, have, however, been rejected following acceptance of their party candidates' papers.

The final list of candidates will be released after the last date for withdrawal of nomination on April.26

Ramanathapuram

The Collector, S. Vijaya Kumar, rejected the nominations of three out of 22 candidates filed for the Ramanathapuram constituency.

The names of the rejected candidates were Haridas, Senguttuvan and Sathik Musthappa, dummy candidates of the AIADMK, the People's Alliance and the Bahujan Samaj Party respectively.

Sivaganga

The Collector, J. Radhakrishnan, rejected the nominations of three out of 20 candidates filed for the Sivaganga constituency.

The names of the rejected candidates were Rajaratinam and Ratinam, dummy candidates of the DMK and the AIADMK and one more independent candidate.

Dindigul

Of the total 16 nominations filed for the Dindigul constituency, 13 candidates' nominations were accepted and three rejected.

M. Jeyaraman (AIADMK), N.S.V. Chitthan (Congress), M. Perumal (BSP), P. Thinakara Kumar (Janatha Party), Pushpa (Janatha Dal - United) and eight independents are in the fray.

Palani

Of the total 16 nominations for the Palani constituency, 13 were accepted and three, including two dummy candidates, rejected on technical grounds.

Thirteen candidates, including four party candidates — S.K. Karvendhan (Congress), K. Kishore Kumar (AIADMK), T.P.K. Thirumalaisamy (BSP), V.S. Soundararajan (Janatha Party) — are contesting.

Sivakasi

A total of 15 candidates are in the fray for the Sivakasi constituency, with the lone nomination of the AIADMK dummy candidate, A. Sudarsanam, getting rejected by the Returning Officer and Collector, A. Mohammed Aslam.

Apart from the Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam candidate, `Sippiparai' A. Ravichandran, the AIADMK candidate, P. Kannan, the Bahujan Samaj Party candidate, S. Jeyaseelan, and the Janata Dal (United), Deepa Valentina, there are 11 independents. Ms. Deepa is the only woman candidate.

Madurai

Except two dummy candidates, one each of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam, S.M.S. Johnny Basha, and the Communist Party of India (Marxist), V. Sundaram, all 15 nominations for the Madurai constituency were found in order by the Returning Officer and Collector, B. Chandra Mohan.

Among those left in the fray are P. Mohan CPI (M), A.K. Bose (AIADMK), Subramanian Swamy (Janata Party), P. Sakthivel (Janata Dal-United) and S. Radhakrishanan, (Bahujan Samaj Party).

Recommended for you