NEW DELHI

In the Capital Today

GENERAL

Sanskriti Awards: Presentation ceremony, India International Centre, 40 Max Mueller Marg, 6 p.m.

Mobile Creches: Lecture on "Children without Childhood" by Magsaysay Award winner, M.S. Swaminathan, PHDCCI, August Kranti Marg, 6 p.m.

Indian National Digital Library in Engineering Science and Technology Consortium: INDEST workshop and third annual meet, seminar hall main building, Indian Institute of Technology, Hauz Khas, 10 a.m.

JDMC: `Symphony' Nandita Rajguru Memorial debate, western dance competition, Parikrama band's rock show. From 10 a.m.

Shyam Lal College (Evening): National seminar on "Emerging India-China Relations: Prospects and Challenges", Gandhi Bhawan, North Campus, 9 a.m.

International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology: Lecture on "Sophisticated Bio-Pharmaceuticas from a Simple Bacterium" by Ursula Rinas of German Research Centre for Biotechnology, Germany, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, 4 p.m.

Special Olympics: Special Olympic National games in athletics, Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, 9-30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Venu Eye and Institute and Research Centre: Free mobile eye care clinic to visit 1/31 Sheikh Sarai Institutional area, Phase II (near PSRI Hospital), 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Jain Dharamshala Najafgarh, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. and Heera Public School, Samalka, Gurgaon Road, 10 a.m. to 12 noon.

RELIGION

Sri Ahobila Lakshmi Narasimha Sabha: Discourse on Ramayana Rahasyangal by Dr. M.V. Anantha Padmanabhachariar, Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Mandir, Guru Ravidass Marg, Prasad Nagar, Karol Bagh, 6-15 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on Sri Ramcharitamanas Balakaand by Nikhilananda, 89 Lodhi Road, 6-30 p.m.

Gayathri Ayyappa Sewa Samithi: Mandala Pooja, Srimad Narayaneeyam, poor feeding and Sastha Preethi celebrations, Gayathri Apartments, Plot 21, Sector 9, Rohini, 7-30 p.m.

Ayyappa Temple: Mandala Puja Mahotsavam and Utsavam, CSC 9, Sector 7, Rohini.

Prasanna Trust: Management and spiritual master Sukhabodhananda to speak on "Looking at life differently", Vishwa Yuvak Kendra, Chanakya Puri, 6 p.m. to 7-30 p.m.

Santoshi Mata Mandir: `Idol installation', G Block Jail Road, Hari Nagar 8-30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Ayyappa Sewa Samiti: Mandala Puja and Makara Vilakku celebrations; Carnatic vocal by Jyothi Krishnamoorthy, Ayyappa Temple, sector 2, R.K. Puram, 6-30 p.m.

The Ashtika Samaj: Sabarigiri Sri Dharma Sastha Mandala Pooja Celebrations to feature vocal music concert by Mahalakshmi, Aiswarya Mahaganapathi Temple, Lawrence Road, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Hungarian Information and Cultural Centre: Photo exhibition by Istvan Toth, 1/A Janpath, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery Pioneer: Exhibition of paintings by Meghanesh Thapa, 1-A Hauz Khas Village, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

India International Rural Cultural Centre: Kathak dance by Vandana Kaul, Government Girls Senior Secondary School, Bijwasan, 9 a.m.; and Government Girls Senior Secondary School, Chhawla, 11 a.m.

Lokayata Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, drawings and sculptures by Amitava De Sarkar, Prabir Bepari and Tirthankar Biswas, Hauz Khas Village, 11 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Damayanti Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings, drawings, ceramic sculpture and metal relief by M.K. Puri, 155 Defence Colony Flyover Market, 11 a.m. to 6-30 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Exhibition of "Handcrafted Forms: Traditional and Technique", Copernicus Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.; Exhibition of paintings by Tajesh Baderia, Gallery No.6, Rabindra Bhawan, Lalit Kala Akademi, 11 a.m. tp 7 p.m.

Art Konsult: Team Unlimited, 23 Hauz Khas Village, 6 p.m.

Embassy of Italy: Exhibition of paintings by Italian contemporary artist, Sergio Barletta, gallery No.7 and 8, Lalit Kala Akademi, Rabindra Bhawan, Coperncius Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Anant Art Gallery: An exhibition of sculptures by Himmat Shah, D-299 Defence Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Galleria Art Gallery: Exhibition of Buwa Shete's work, C-11 main market, Vasant Vihar, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery 51: Exhibition of oleographs of Ravi Varma press, M-51 Market Greater Kailash Part -I, 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Apeejay Institute of Design: Design Showcase 2005, 54 Tughlakabad Institutional Area, Mehrauli Badarpur Road, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts: Photo exhibition on "Legacy of Ajanta -- Classic murals of India and South Asia" by Benoy K. Behl, Mati Ghar, IGNCA Exhibition Gallery, C.V. Mess, Janpath, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.