NEW DELHI

In the Capital Today

GENERALIndian Institute of Foreign Trade: The Chairman and Chief Mentor of Infosys Technologies Limited, Narayana Murthy, to deliver the 39th Convocation Address, B-21, Qutab Institutional Area, 12 noon.

The Catholic Association: On-the-spot painting competition for children from KG to Class XII, St. Columba's School, Gole Dak Khana, 11 a.m. to 1-30 p.m.; fancy dress competition for children up to the age of 15, Gole Dak Khana Church, 4 p.m. to 5-30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Ashram: A lecture on "Integral Yoga: Theory and Practice" by Ramesh Bijlani, Sri Aurobindo Marg, 10 a.m. to 11-15 a.m.

Akhil Bharatvarshiya Digamber Jain Parishad: The concluding session of the 34th National Convention, Jain School Compound, Najafgarh, 10 a.m.

The Trained Nurses' Association of India: Workshop on ``Role of nurses in disaster preparedness and management'', L-17, Green Park, 9-30 a.m.RELIGIONDelhi Bhajana Samaj: Sri Ramanavami Mahautsavam, 6-30 a.m.; Ganapati Homam, 4 p.m., Pocket 2, Sector 7, Behind plot 17, Siddharth Kunj Apartments, Dwaraka.

Mayur Vihar South Indian Association: Sree Rama Navami Festival, Mayur Vihar, Phase-I, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Lord Ayyappa Temple: Sangeetha Sadas by renowned musician and writer Brahmashri Kaithapram Damodaran Namboodiri, Sector 2, R.K Puram, 7 p.m.

India Cultural Heritage Trust: Shukla Yajur Veda Parayan, Sri Vinayaka Mandir Marg, AB-Block, Sarojini Nagar, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Sri Santoshi Mata Mandir: Navratri festival, Hari Nagar, Jail Road, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Ram Navmi pooja by Swami Nikhilananda, 89 Lodi Road, 9-30 a.m. to 12-30 p.m.

Sri Devi Kamakshi Mandir: Chandi Homam, A-11, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, 6 a.m. to 10-30 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission: Swami Gokulananda to speak on Srimad Bhagvad Gita, Ramakrishna Ashrama Marg, 5-30 p.m.

Sri Ramanuja Kainkarya Sabha: Peria Thirumozhi Ezham Tirumozhi Sevai Sattumurai,

Sri Vaikuntanathji Mandir, Ber Sarai, Opposite JNU.

CULTURALDelhi Telugu Sangham: Screening of Telugu film "Sadaa Mee Sevalo", Andhra Pradesh Bhavan, Ashoka Road, 3 p.m. and 6-15 p.m.

Ministry of Tourism: Designers' Night Bazaar, The Ashok, Chanakyapuri, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Kumar Gallery Pvt. Ltd.: Exhibition titled ``The Still Centre'', paintings from 1993-2005 by Sohan Qadri, Kumar Gallery II, 56 Sunder Nagar, 12 noon to 6 p.m.

Domus Art Gallery: An exhibition of paintings and collages by Tapan Ghosh, Partho Dutta, Swapan Denra and Dipankar Ray, 17, Hauz Khas Village, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Rahul and Art: Group exhibition of works by M.F. Husain, F.N. Souza, S.H. Raza and others, 211 Golf Links.

The Hungarian Cultural Centre: Exhibition of paintings "Manali Apple" by Peter Solymosi, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery 51: Exhibition of paintings, photographs, prints, drawings and engravings, M-51 Market, Greater Kailash, Part-I, 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

The Diana Biswas Memorial Concerts: Concert by Woodstock School Orchestra, India International Centre, Max Mueller Marg, 3 p.m.

Art Pilgrim: Group exhibition of paintings, Lalit Kala Akademi, Copernicus Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Anant Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings and fibreglass sculpture titled ``Blind man's profession'', D-299, Defence Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi: Exhibition of paintings by Dilip Bhattacharya and Debjani Bhattacharya, Rabindra Bhawan, Mandi House.

Max Mueller Bhavan and Performers at Work: Staging of play ``Siddhartha'' based on the novel Hermann Hesse and directed by Zuleikha Allana, 3 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, 7 p.m.

Dramatech: Staging of play ``Chainpur ki Dastan'', main auditorium, Shri Ram Centre.

India Habitat Centre: Exhibition on elements of contemporary photography in Luxembourg, Visual Arts Gallery, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Nehru Bal Samiti: Baisakhi Mela, Garden of Five Senses, Said-ul-Ajaib, 11 a.m.

Recommended for you