NEW DELHI

In the Capital Today

General

Venu Eye Institute and Research Centre: Mobile eye care clinic to visit Centre, 1/31, Sheikh Sarai Institutional area, Phase -II (near PSRI hospital), 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Jain Dharamshala, Najafgarh, 10 a.m. to noon, Heera Public School, Samalka, Gurgaon Road, 10 a.m. to noon.

Religion

Sri Venkateswara Mandir: Kalyana Utsavam, Sector-3, R.K. Puram, 6-45 p.m.

Swaminatha Swami Temple (Malai Mandir): Panguni Uthiram celebrations, 7 a.m. onward, R.K. Puram.

India Cultural Heritage Trust: Rig Veda Ghana prayanam and 4 lakh Modhak Mahaganapathi Mahayagnam, 7 a.m. onward; Deepa Puja, 4-30 p.m., Vitthal Mandir, Sector VI, Mandir Marg, R.K. Puram.

India Habitat Centre: To celebrate the festival of Holi "Holi Ke Geet'', performance by Dr. Sangeeta Gaur, Amphi Theatre, IHC, Lodhi Road, 7 p.m.

Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts: Festival of Theyyam, IGNCA New Building, Man Singh Road, 6 p.m.; Exhibitions on "In God's Mirror: The Theyyams of Malabar" photographs by Pepita Seth; and "Sacred Groves of India'', No. 5, R.P. Road, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Arpana Gallery: Exhibition of paintings and sculpture "People for Progress'', Academy of Fine Arts and Literature, Siri Fort Institutional Area, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallery 51: "Celebrating 350 years of Taj Mahal'', exhibition of paintings, photographs, prints, advertisements, engravings etc, M-51 market, Greater Kailash Part- I, 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Hotel Ashok: Exhibition of oil paintings by Rita Datta, Art Lounge, Hotel Ashok, Chanakyapuri, 10 a.m. to 11 p.m.

Domus Art Gallery: Group show on "Abstract forms'', 17 Hauz Khas Village, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Hungarian Cultural Centre: Stamp exhibition showcasing collection from the Stamp Museum of Hungary, 1/A Janpath, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Indraprastha art Gallery: Solo exhibition of drawings "Nature Fantasy'' by Sher Singh Kukkal, B-2 Lane No. 15, Madhu Vihar, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Gallery Espace and The Guild Art Gallery: Group of paintings and sculpture, 16 Community Centre, New Friends Colony, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Vadehra Art Gallery: Exhibition by young artists, Rabindra Bhavan, Lalit Kala Akademi, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

National Gallery of Modern Art: "India impressions and inspirations'', Jaipur House, India Gate, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Gallery One: Exhibition of paintings by V.P. Singh, Atrium First India Place, Gurgaon-Mehrauli Road, Gurgaon, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Shanta Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Neeraj Mittra, 8 Birbal Road, Jangpura Extension, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

All India Fine Arts and Crafts Society: Seventy-seventh annual art exhibition of paintings and sculptures, 1 Rafi Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Rahul & Art: Group exhibition of works by M.F. Husain, F.N. Souza, S.H. Raza, Krishen Khanna, Akbar Padamsee, Jehangir Sabavala and Ram Kumar, 211 Golf Links

Max Mueller Bhavan: "Gerd Rohling: The Wrong Note'', Siddhartha Hall, Max Mueller Bhavan, 3 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Nature Morte: Exhibition of new sculptures and installations by Anita Dube, A-1 Neeti Bagh, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

British Council and Gallery Nature Morte: "William Morris in Jaipur'', 17 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

French Information Resource Centre: an exhibition on "Jules Verne -- Towards Immortality and Eternal Youth'', 2 Aurangzeb Road, 6 p.m.

Triveni Kala Sangam: Exhibition of recent works by Ritu Singh, "Changing Facets'', 205 Tansen Marg, Mandi House, 6 p.m.

Kerala Club: Slide screening of artist Ashokan Poduval's works, Kerala Club, M-67 Connaught Circus, 6-30 p.m.

Carma: Exhibition of jewellery and accessories by Anita Vaswani, H-5/11, Mehrauli Road, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

National School of Drama: Second year students present "Anth Nahein'' under the direction of Prof. Ram Gopal Bajaj, Bahumukh Auditorium, Bahawalpur House, Bagwandas Road, 3 p.m.

Russian Centre of Science and Culture: Performance by children's theatre studio "The Achievers'' for the International Day of Theatre, 24 Ferozeshah Road, 6 p.m.

The New Delhi YMCA: Easter Pageant "The Might Acts of God'' (English), Tourist Hostel, Jai Singh Road, 7-30 p.m.

Music Education Trust and Shri Subha Siddhi Vinayaka Temple Society: "Creme of 20th Century Composers Music Festival'', Pocket IV, Phase I, Mayur Vihar, 6 p.m.

Delhi Telugu Academy: Screening of Telugu film "Pandhem'', A.P. Bhawan, No. 1, Ashoka Road, 6-00 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of English film "The Princess Diaries-2'', Pragati Maidan, 12-30 p.m., 3-30 p.m. and 6-30 p.m.

Recommended for you